Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Patna
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (Kolkata) International Airport is a civil airport located in West Bengal, India about 17km from the centre of Kolkata (formerly Calcutta), named in the honour of the Bengali Indian patriot Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.

Q2. Valmiki National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the West Champaran district of which of the following state?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Odisha
(e) Assam

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Valmikinagar is located nearly 100 kms from Bettiah in the northernmost part of the West Champaran district, bordering Nepal. It is a small town with scattered inhabitation, mostly within the forest area and a railroad station in the district of West Champaran close to the railhead of Narkatiyaganj.

Q3. People across the globe take part in a wide range of activities to mark World Malaria Day on?
(a) 07th April
(b) 22nd April
(c) 25th April
(d) 08th March
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. On April 25th people across the globe take part in a wide range of activities to mark World Malaria Day. For half the world every day is malaria day - a day to keep up the fight against this killer disease. This website is a communication and advocacy platform for civil society north and south to showcase your work , share resources , engage in dialogue, contribute views, ideas and events to mobilise the world against malaria. 

Q4. Lionel Messi is an Argentine professional _________ who plays as a forward for Spanish club Barcelona and the Argentina national team.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer
(c) Chess
(d) Wrestler
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lionel Messi was born Luis Lionel Andres Messi on June 24, 1987, in Rosario, Argentina. As a young boy, he tagged along when his two older brothers played soccer with their friends, unintimidated by the bigger boys. At the age of 8, he was recruited to join the youth system of Newell's Old Boys, a Rosario-based club. Recognizably smaller than most of the kids in his age group, Messi was eventually diagnosed by doctors as suffering from a hormone deficiency that restricted his growth. 

Q5. "Standing Guard - A Year in Opposition" is written by?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P Chidambaram
(e) Manmohan Singh

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chidambaram Palaniappan, an Indian politician and a former Union Minister of Finance under the United Progressive Alliance government (UPA). He is a member of one of the largest and oldest national party of India, the Indian National Congress. The last two terms of the UPA government, led by the Indian National Congress party, have seen P. Chidambaram holding many important positions. From May 2004 to November 2008, he served as the Finance Minister and in November 2008 he was inducted as the Home Affairs Minister, when Shri Shivraj Patil resigned from the post as an aftermath of the Mumbai terror attacks. He remained at this post for three and a half years and then succeeded Pranab Mukherjee as Finance Minister when the latter became the new President of India.

Q6. Who is the present Governor of Meghalaya?
(a) Mridula Sinha
(b) C V Rao
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Krishan Kant Paul
(e) Banwarilal Purohit

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Banwarilal Purohit is an Indian politician from Vidarbha region. He was appointed as Governor of Assam State by President of India on 17 August 2016. He was a Member of Parliament from the Nagpur three times, twice as an Indian National Congress member, once as a BJP member.

Q7. Hirakud Dam is located in which of the following states?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hirakud dam of Sambalpur is the longest dam of the world. Know about Hirakund Dam in Sambhalpur district of Orissa, India.

Q8. "Long Walk to Freedom" is an autobiographical work published in 1995 is written by which world famous leader?
(a) Mahatama Gandhi
(b) George W Bush
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) APJ Abdul Kalam Azad
(e) Nelson Mandela

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Long Walk to Freedom is an autobiographical work written by South African President Nelson Mandela, and published in 1995 by Little Brown & Co. The book profiles his early life, coming of age, education and 27 years in prison.

Q9. Bihu dance is a folk dance performed on Bihu festival in which of the following Indian states?
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
(e) Tripura

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.  The Bihu dance is a folk dance from the Indian state of Assam related to the festival of Bihu. This joyous dance is performed by both young men and women, and is characterized by brisk dance steps, rapid hand movement, and a rhythmic swaying of the hips in order to represent youthful passion. Dancers wear traditionally colorful Assamese clothing.

Q10. United Nations Day is celebrated to aware the people of the world the aims and achievements of the United Nations Organization. United Nations Day is celebrated on?
(a) 10th December
(b) 02nd October
(c) 21st June
(d) 14th April
(e) 24th October

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. UN Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force in 1945 of the UN Charter. With the ratification of this founding document by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the Security Council, the United Nations officially came into being. 24th October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948. In 1971, the United Nations General Assembly recommended that the day be observed by Member States as a public holiday.

Q11. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006. 

Q12. Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on?
(a) 24th October
(b) 10th December
(c) 21st June
(d) 22nd April
(e) 5th October

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. It commemorates the day on which, in 1948, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. In 1950, the Assembly passed resolution 423 (V), inviting all States and interested organizations to observe 10 December of each year as Human Rights Day.

Q13. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as "Pele" is a retired Brazilian _____________.
(a) Tennis Player
(b) Cricket Player
(c) Football Player
(d) Chess Player
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as Pele is a retired Brazilian professional footballer who played as a forward. He is widely regarded as the greatest football player of all time. Pele has also been known for connecting the phrase "The Beautiful Game" with football. 

Q14. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in which of the following city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Cuttack
(c) Ranchi
(d) Dharamsala
(e) Kanpur

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, India, and the home of the Uttar Pradesh cricket team. The stadium is under the control of the Sports Department Uttar Pradesh. It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has regularly hosted international cricket matches in both Test and One Day format.

Q15. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director of?
(a) SBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) EXIM Bank
(e) SEBI

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director (Interim) of Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank). Prior to this appointment, he was Deputy Managing Director of Exim Bank.