Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS SO Prelims, IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. The unit currency used in Germany is....?
(a) Real
(b) Krones
(c) Yen
(d) Dollar
(e) Euro

S1. Ans(e)
Sol. Germany is a Western European country with a landscape of forests, rivers, mountain ranges and North Sea beaches. It has over 2 millennia of history. Berlin, its capital, is home to art and nightlife scenes.
President: Joachim Gauck

Q2. Where is the Indian Forest Research Institute located?  
(a) Lucknow
(b) Bangalore
(c) Dehradun
(d) Dispur
(e) Chennai

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. The Forest Research Institute is an institute of the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education and is a premier institution in the field of forestry research in India. It is located at Dehradun in Uttarakhand, and is one of the oldest institutions of its kind. In 1991, it was declared a deemed university by the University Grants Commission.

Q3. Jaldapara Sanctuary is located in ....?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) West Bengal
(e) Maharashtra

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Jaldapara National Park is a national park situated at the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas in northern West Bengal and on the banks of the Torsa River.  It has the largest population of the Indian one horned rhinoceros in the state, an animal threatened with extinction. The nearby Chilapata Forests is an elephant corridor between Jaldapara and the Buxa Tiger Reserve Near by is the Gorumara National Park, known for its population of Indian rhinoceros.

Q4. Which continent is known as Dark Continent?  
(a) Africa
(b) Asia
(c) Australia
(d) America
(e) Europe

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. During the middle of the 19th century, Africa was referred to as the "Dark Continent," because little was known about the mysterious land itself. The term "Dark Continent" was most likely used for the first time by United States explorer and journalist Henry Stanley.

Q5. Delhi became the capital of India in.....?
(a) 1912
(b) 1911
(c) 1919
(d) 1916
(e) 1931

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Before New Delhi became the capital of India, Kolkata had the privilege of being the country’s capital till 1911. However, Delhi had been the financial and political center of many empires that had earlier ruled India.

Q6. Country that was called as Land of Rising Sun ?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) Korea
(d) Holland
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Japan is called the "land of the rising sun" because from China it appears that the sun rises from the direction of Japan. The Japanese people call their country "Nippon" or "Nihon," which literally translated means "source of the sun."

Q7. The currency notes are printed in ...?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Nasik
(c) Nagpur
(d) Bombay
(e) Pune

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Rupee, or more specifically the Indian rupee (symbol: ?; ISO code: INR) is the official currency of the Republic of India. The issuance of the currency is controlled by the Reserve Bank of India. Currency notes are printed at the Currency Note Press in Nashik, the Bank Note Press in Dewas

Q8. The head quarters of world trade organisation is in ...?
(a) Montreal
(b) Seatle
(c) Geneva
(d) The hague
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Geneva is a city in Switzerland that lies at the southern tip of expansive Lac LĂ©man (Lake Geneva). Surrounded by the Alps and Jura mountains, the city has views of dramatic Mont Blanc. Headquarters of Europe’s United Nations and the Red Cross, it’s a global hub for diplomacy and banking.

Q9. In which state is Jog falls located.......?
(a) Maharastra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

S9. Ans(e)
Sol. Located on the border of Shimoga and Uttara Kannada districts of Karnataka, Jog waterfalls is the highest waterfall In the state and is regularly mistaken as the highest waterfalls of India. Also known as Gerosappa Falls or the Joga Falls, these falls are one of the most important attractions in all of South India.

Q10. The first English Newspaper in India was started by.....?
(a) Dadabhai Noroji
(b) JA Hickey
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Rabindranath Tagore
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Hickey's Bengal Gazette was an English newspaper published from Kolkata (then Calcutta), India. It was the first major newspaper in India, started in 1780. It was published for two years. Founded by James Augustus Hicky, a highly eccentric Irishman who had previously spent two years in Jail for debt.

Q11. The main river in Sikkim is....?
(a) Teesta
(b) Jaldhaka
(c) Torsa
(d) Kangsha
(e) None of the above

S11. Ans(a)
Sol. One of the rivers that almost flow right across the length of Sikkim is the Teesta.It's major tributary is the Rangeet which originates from the Rathong Glacier, meets it at the border between Sikkim and West Bengal. Teesta originates from the Cholamu lake where it is hardly a stream.

Q12. The largest Island in the Indian Ocean is ....? 
(a) Maldives
(b) Sumatra
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Madagascar
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans(d)
Sol. Madagascar, officially the Republic of Madagascar and previously known as the Malagasy Republic, is an island country in the Indian Ocean, off the coast of Southeast Africa. The nation comprises the island of Madagascar (the fourth-largest island in the world), and numerous smaller peripheral islands.

Q13. The currency of Bangladesh is.....?
(a) Taka
(b) Riyal
(c) Dollar
(d) Ruble
(e) Real

S13. Ans(a)
Sol. Bangladesh, to the east of India on the Bay of Bengal, is a South Asian country marked by lush greenery and many waterways. Its Padma (Ganges), Meghna and Jamuna rivers create fertile plains. The Bangladeshi taka is the official currency of the People's Republic of Bangladesh. Issuance of banknotes is controlled by Bangladesh Bank.

Q14. Megalaya State was created on.....? 
(a) 1960
(b) 1964
(c) 1968
(d) 1972
(e) 1978

S14. Ans(d)
Sol. The capital is Shillong, known as the "Scotland of the East". Meghalaya was previously part of Assam, but on 21 January 1972, the districts of Khasi, Garo and Jaintia hills became the new state of Meghalaya. English is the official language of Meghalaya.

Q15. The Kakrapar project is on the river....? 
(a) Narmada
(b) Kosi
(c) Tapti
(d) Sukhbhadar
(e) Khari

S15. Ans(c)
Sol. Kakrapar Dam is constructed over Tapti River and located in Kakrapar village in Surat district. The dam was conceptualised in 1950, planning done and the job started in fast manner.  After a concerted efforts put in for 4 years, the dam was completed in 1954.







"Share Your RRB PO Interview Experience at contact@bankersadda.com"


Print Friendly and PDF