Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Where is the Amazon rainforest situated?
(a) Asia
(b) Europe
(c) North America
(d) South America 
(e) Africa

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Amazon River Basin is home to the largest rainforest on Earth. The basin -- roughly the size of the forty-eight contiguous United States -- covers some 40 percent of the South American continent and includes parts of eight South American countries: Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, and Suriname, as well as French Guiana, a department of France.

Q2. Vennarsubbasin of the Cauvery delta is situated in the state of ....................?
(a) Kerala
(b) Odisha
(c) Tamil Nadu 
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cauvery Delta Zone (CDZ) lies in the eastern part of Tamil Nadu. It is bounded by the Bay of Bengal on the East and the Palk straight on the South, Trichy district on the west, Perambalur, Ariyalur districts on the north west, Cuddalore district on the North and Puddukkottai district on the South West.

Q3. Scarborough shoal is situated in which of the following places?
(a) Arabian Sea
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) South China Sea 
(d) Indian Ocean
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scarborough Shoal, also known as Huangyan Dao, Democracy Reef, Bajo de Masinloc, and Panatag Shoal is a shoal located between the Macclesfield Bank and Luzon island in South China Sea. It is a disputed territory claimed by the People's Republic of China, the Republic of China (Taiwan), and the Philippines.

Q4. Which is the largest Nuclear Power Plant of India by capacity?
(a) Rajasthan Atomic Power Station
(b) Narora Atomic Power Station
(c) Tarapur Atomic Power Station
(d) Madras Atomic Power Station
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tarapur Atomic Power Station (T.A.P.S.) is located in Tarapur, Maharashtra, India. With a total capacity of 1400 MW, Tarapur is the largest nuclear power station in India. The facility is operated by the NPCIL (Nuclear Power Corporation of India).

Q5. 'The Banker to Every Indian' is the tagline of .....?
(a) Reserve Bank Of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Central bank Of India
(d) State Bank Of India
(e) None of the above 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services company. It is a government-owned corporation with its headquarters in Mumbai, Maharashtra. On 1st April, 2017, State Bank of India, which is India's largest Bank merged with five of its Associate Banks and BharatiyaMahila Bank with itself.

Q6. Who is the present Governor of Meghalaya?
(a) Mridula Sinha
(b) CV Rao
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Krishan Kant Paul
(e) Banwarilal Purohit

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. BanwarilalPurohit is an Indian politician from Vidarbha region. He was appointed as Governor of Assam State by President of India on 17 August 2016. He was a Member of Parliament from the Nagpur three times, twice as an Indian National Congress member, once as a BJP member.

Q7. Hirakud Dam is located in which of the following states?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan 
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hirakud dam of Sambalpur is the longest dam of the world. Know about Hirakund Dam in Sambhalpur district of Orissa, India.

Q8. "Long Walk to Freedom" is an autobiographical work published in 1995 is written by which world-famous leader?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) George W Bush
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) APJ Abdul Kalam Azad
(e) Nelson Mandela

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Long Walk to Freedom is an autobiographical work written by South African President Nelson Mandela, and published in 1995 by Little Brown & Co. The book profiles his early life, coming of age, education and 27 years in prison.

Q9. Bihu dance is a folk dance performed on Bihu festival in which of the following Indian states?
(a) Assam 
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
(e) Tripura

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.  The Bihu dance is a folk dance from the Indian state of Assam related to the festival of Bihu. This joyous dance is performed by both young men and women, and is characterized by brisk dance steps, rapid hand movement, and a rhythmic swaying of the hips in order to represent youthful passion. Dancers wear traditionally colorful Assamese clothing.

Q10. United Nations Day is celebrated to aware the people of the world the aims and achievements of the United Nations Organization. United Nations Day is celebrated on?
(a) 10th December
(b) 02nd October
(c) 21st June
(d) 14th April
(e) 24th October

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. UN Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force in 1945 of the UN Charter. With the ratification of this founding document by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the Security Council, the United Nations officially came into being. 24th October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948. In 1971, the United Nations General Assembly recommended that the day be observed by Member States as a public holiday.

Q11. Who developed the first working laser?  
(a) Sir Frank Whittle 
(b) Fred Morrisson
(c) T.H. Maiman
(d) Dr Charles H. Jones 
(e) Arthur Schawlow

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Theodore Maiman developed the first working laser at Hughes Research Lab in 1960, and his paper describing the operation of the first laser was published in Nature three months later.

Q12. March 8th is observed as 
(a) World Environment Day 
(b) Heritage day 
(c) International Women’s day 
(d) Youth day 
(e) AIDS day

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the West, International Women's Day was first observed as a popular event after 1977 when the United Nations General Assembly invited member states to proclaim March 8 as the UN Day for women's rights and world peace.

Q13. Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shree are given on the eve of
(a) Republic Day
(b) Independence Day
(c) Gandhi Jayanti
(d) Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
(e) New year

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Any civilian who has shown great achievements in their field of professional work are considered eligible for this award. Various decorations which come under civilian awards of India – Bharat Ratna, Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan. These awards have a degree of reputation and honour.

Q14. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) came into existence with:
(a) Berlin Conference
(b) London Conference
(c) Brettonwoods Conference
(d) Rome Conference
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. IMF formed in 1944 at the Bretton Woods Conference primarily by the ideas of Harry Dexter White and John Maynard Keynes, it came into formal existence in 1945 with 29 member countries and the goal of reconstructing the international payment system.

Q15. Who invented the videotape?  
(a) Richard James 
(b) Charles Ginsberg 
(c) P.T. Farnsworth 
(d) Georges De Mestral
(e) Alex Maxey

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Charles Ginsburg led the research team at Ampex Corporation in developing one of the first practical videotape recorders or VTRs in 1951.


Print Friendly and PDF