Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017


Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. The European Union(EU) is a politico-economic union of how many members that are located primarily in Europe?
(a) 20
(b) 54
(c) 65
(d) 27
(e) 19

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The European Union (EU) is an economic and political union made up of 27 member states that are located primarily in Europe. The EU has developed an internal single market through a standardised system of laws that apply in all member states.

Q2. The Bank of Japan is the central bank of Japan. The Bank is often called Nichigin for short. Who is the present president of Bank of Japan?
(a) Haruhiko Kuroda
(b) Matsukata Masayoshi
(c) Takehiko Nakao
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haruhiko Kuroda is the 31st and current Governor of the Bank of Japan (BOJ). He was formerly the President of the Asian Development Bank from 1 February 2005 to 18 March 2013.

Q3. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation(SAARC) is regional inter-governmental organization and geopolitical union in South Asia. The headquarter of SAARC is?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kabul
(c) Colombo
(d) Thimphu
(e) Kathmandu

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. It was established when its Charter was formally adopted on 8th December 1985 by the Heads of State or Government of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The headquarters of the SAARC Secretariat is in Kathmandu, Nepal.

Q4. Where is the headquarter of International Renewable Energy Agency (IREA)?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Paris, France
(c) Brussels, Belgium
(d) Abu Dhabi, UAE
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) is an intergovernmental organisation that supports countries in their transition to a sustainable energy future and serves as the principal platform for international cooperation, a centre of excellence, and a repository of policy, technology, resource and financial knowledge on renewable energy. The Headquarters Agreement, signed June 2012, between the Government of the United Arab Emirates.

Q5. What is the currency of Cuba?
(a) Dinar
(b) Peso
(c) Euro
(d) Dollar
(e) Taka

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The peso is one of two official currencies in use in Cuba, the other being the convertible peso. There is currently 25 CUP per CUC. Havana is the largest city and capital of Cuba.

Q6. Which among the following is a folk dance of India?
(a) Garba 
(b) Manipuri
(c) Mohiniattam
(d) Kathakali
(e) Bharatanatyam 

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Folk dances are performed on religious, seasonal festivals or entertainment. Some of the popular folk dances that are performed across villages and cities are Bhangra, Garba, Kalbelia and Bihu etc. While  Manipuri, Mohiniattam, Kathakali and Bharatnatyam are Classical dance forms of various states of India.

Q7. For which field among the following the Nobel Prize is not given--
(a) Peace
(b) Physiology
(c) Entertainment 
(d) Literature
(e) Economics

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nobel Prize is a set of annual international awards bestowed on "those who conferred the greatest benefit on mankind" in the fields of Physics, Chemistry, Physiology or Medicine, Literature, Peace and Economics.

Q8. Tehri Dam, the highest dam in India with a height of 261 meters and is the eighth tallest dam in the world. It is located in which state of India?
(a) Uttarakhand 
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tehri Dam located on the Bhagirathi River, Uttaranchal now Uttarakhand. Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India, with a height of 261 meters and the eighth tallest dam in the world.

Q9. NABARD finances and regulates and rural financing and is also responsible for the development of agriculture and rural industries. When was it set up?
(a) 1985
(b) 1982 
(c) 1995
(d) 1988
(e) 1991

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Parliament, through Act,61 of 1981, approved the setting up of NABARD on the recommendation of Shri B.Sivaraman committee set up by RBI. NABARD was dedicated to the service of the nation by the late Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi on 05 November 1982. NABARD was set up with an initial capital of  100 crores. Consequent to the revision in the composition of share capital between Government of India and RBI, the paid-up capital as on 31 March 2015, stood at  5000 crores with Government of India holds  99.60% and RBI 0.40% share.

Q10. 'The name you can bank upon', is the tagline of which of the following bank-
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank 
(e) Vijaya Bank

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Bank of India Tagline: Good people to bank with
Indian Bank Tagline: Your tech-friendly bank
Indian Overseas Bank Tagline: Good People To Grow with
Vijaya Bank Tagline: A friend you can bank upon.

Q11. Who is the author of “Train to Pakistan”?
(a) John Gray
(b) David Baldacci
(c) Dick Francis
(d) Khushwant Singh
(e) Indra Gandhi

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Train To Pakistan is a historical novel by Khushwant Singh, published in 1956. It recounts the Partition of India in August 1947. Instead of depicting the Partition in terms of only the political events surrounding it, Singh digs into a deep local focus, providing a human dimension which brings to the event a sense of reality, horror, and believability.

Q12. Which of the following dance style is from North India?
(a) Hurka Baul
(b) Bharatnatyam
(c) Kathakali
(d) Kuchipudi
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Some of the seasonal folk dances of Uttaranchal are Jhumeila, the Chaufula of Garhwal and the Hurka Baul of Kumaon. The Hurka Baul dance is performed during the cultivation of paddy and maize. The name of the dance is derived from Hurka, the drum which is the only musical accompaniment and baul, the song.

Q13. The oldest collection of fables in India is called
(a) Aesop’s Fables
(b) Pancastikayasara
(c) Panchatantra
(d) Yavanes’vara
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Panchatantra is an ancient Indian collection of interrelated animal fables in verse and prose, arranged within a frame story. The original Sanskrit work, which some scholars believe was composed around the 3rd century BCE, is attributed to Vishnu Sharma.

Q14. __________ is the earliest written work of Indian Literature.
(a) Ramayana
(b) Vedas
(c) Mahabharata
(d) Gita
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vedas are a large body of knowledge texts originating in the ancient Indian subcontinent. Composed in Vedic Sanskrit, the texts constitute the oldest layer of Sanskrit literature and the oldest scriptures of Hinduism.

Q15. Kudremukh National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Meghalaya

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kuduremukha is a mountain range and name of a peak located in Chikkamagaluru district, in Karnataka, India. It is also the name of a small hill station cum mining town situated near the mountain, about 48 kilometres from Karkala and around 20 kilometres from Kalasa. Tiger, Leopard, Indian Bison, Sambhar deer, Dhole and Lion-tailed macaque etc can be spotted here.



Print Friendly and PDF