Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,
static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.

Q1. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is regional intergovernmental organization and geopolitical union in South Asia. SAARC was founded in ______ in 1985.
(a) Dhaka, Bangladesh
(b) New Delhi, India
(c) Kathmandu, Nepal
(d) Male, Maldives
(e) Thimphu, Bhutan

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. SAARC was founded in Dhaka on 8th December, 1985. Its secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. The organization promotes development of economic and regional integration. It launched the South Asian Free Trade Area in 2006. SAARC maintains permanent diplomatic relations at the United Nations as an observer and has developed links with multilateral entities, including the European Union.

Q2. Corsica is an island in the Mediterranean Sea belonging to France. What is capital of Corsica?
(a) Paris
(b) Ajaccio
(c) Zagreb
(d) Hawana
(e) Damascus

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Corsica is an island in the Mediterranean Sea and one of the 13 regions of France. It is located west of the Italian Peninsula, southeast of the French mainland, and north of the Italian island of Sardinia. Ajaccio is the capital of Crosica.

Q3. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is the space agency of the Indian government. ISRO headquarter is located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Hyderabad

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation is the space agency of the Government of India headquartered in the city of Bengaluru. Its vision is to "harness space technology for national development", while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration. Formed in 1969, ISRO superseded the erstwhile Indian National Committee for Space Research (INCOSPAR) established in 1962 by the efforts of independent India's first Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, and his close aide and scientist Vikram Sarabhai.

Q4. The International Day of Older Persons is observed on?
(a) 02nd October
(b) 24th October
(c) 16th October
(d) 31st October
(e) 01st October

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day of Older Persons is observed on October 1 each year. On December 14, 1990 the United Nations General Assembly voted to establish October 1 as the International Day of Older Persons as recorded in Resolution 45/106. The holiday was observed for the first time on October 1, 1991.

Q5. The MahabodhiVihar, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a Buddhist temple located at which of the following place?
(a) Guwahati, Assam
(b) Deoghar, Jharkhand
(c) Patna, Bihar
(d) Darbhanga, Bihar
(e) Bodh Gaya, Bihar

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Mahabodhi Vihar, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a Buddhist temple in Bodh Gaya, marking the location where the Buddha is said to have attained enlightenment. Bodh Gaya is about 96 km from Patna, Bihar state, India.

Q6. Guwahati is situated on the South Bank which of the following river?
(a) Sone
(b) Hooghly
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Teesta
(e) Ganga

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Guwahati is the largest city of Assam and Northeastern India, a major riverine port city and one of the fastest growing cities in India, situated on the South Bank of the Brahmaputra River.

Q7. On April 6, 1896, the first modern Olympic Games were held in ___________ with athletes from 14 countries participating.
(a) London, UK
(b) Athens, Greece
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) New York, USA
(e) Paris, Japan

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. On April 6, 1896, the first modern Olympic Games are held in Athens, Greece, with athletes from 14 countries participating. The International Olympic Committee met for the first time in Paris in June 1984 and chose Greece as the site of the inaugural modern Olympiad.

Q8. ICICI Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, with its registered office in Vadodara. ICICI stands for?
(a) Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India Bank
(b) Industrial Customer and Insurance Corporation of India Bank
(c) International Credit and Investment Corporation of Industrial Bank
(d) Indian Credit and Industrial Corporation of India Bank
(e) Industrial Core and Investment Company of India Bank

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India) is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, with its registered office in Vadodara. In 2014, it was the second largest bank in India in terms of assets and third in term of market capitalisation.

Q9. Pandoh Dam is built over which of the following rivers?
(a) Beas River
(b) Sutluj River
(c) Ganga River
(d) Narmada River
(e) Mahanadi River

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Pandoh Dam is an embankment dam on the Beas River in Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh, India. Under the Beas Project, the dam was completed in 1977.

Q10. Who is the chairman of Tata Sons?
(a) N Ganapathy Subramaniam
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) Cyrus Mistry
(d) N. Chandrasekaran
(e) Rajesh Gopinathan

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Less than three months after it ousted Cyrus Mistry as Chairman, the board of Tata Sons has picked N. Chandrasekaran, CEO of the group’s most-profitable company, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (TCS), as his successor.

Q11. Kudankulam power plant is located in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is the single largest nuclear power station in India, situated in Koodankulam in the Tirunelveli district of the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Construction on the plant began on 31 March 2002.

Q12. Which one of the following is deepest ocean in the world?
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Atlantic Ocean
(e) Antarctic Ocean

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mariana Trench or Marianas Trench is the deepest part of the world's oceans. It is located in thewestern Pacific Ocean, to the east of the Mariana Islands. The trench is about 2,550 kilometres long with an average width of 69 kilometers.

Q13. Barak Valley is situated in _______________.
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Ladakh

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Barak Valley is located in the southern region of the Indian state of Assam. The main city of the valley is Silchar. The region is named after the Barak River. The Barak valley mainly consists of three administrative districts of Assam State - namely Cachar, Karimganj, and Hailakandi.

Q14. Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary situated in Gujarat is famous for _____________.
(a) Rain Deer
(b) Asian Tigers
(c) One-Horn Rhinos
(d) Asiatic lions
(e) Crocodiles

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is a forest and wildlife sanctuary near Talala Gir in Gujarat, India. Established in 1965, with a total area of 1,412 sq km for the fully protected area of the national park and 1,153 sq km for the Sanctuary, the park is located 43 km north-east of Somnath, 65 km south-east of Junagadh and 60 km south-west of Amreli. It is famous for Asiatic lions.

Q15. Who is the chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development?
(a) Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(b) Arvind Panghariya
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P. Sadashivam
(e) Mohan Kumar Sinha

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is an apex development bank in India, headquartered at Mumbai with branches all over India. Chairman of NABARD is Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala.