Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,
static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.


Q1. The city of Imphal is the capital of the Indian state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Manipur

Q2. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Hyderabad

Q3. Shongtong-Karcham Hydro-Electric Project (450 MW) a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in District Kinnaur of which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q4. Bandipur National Park, an 874-sq.-km forested reserve in the southern Indian state of?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q5. Hillary Rodham Clinton is famous of which of the following field?
(a) Cinema
(b) Politics
(c) Sports
(d) Art & Culture
(e) None of the above

Q6. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries.IBRD founded in which year?
(a) 1922
(b) 1935
(c) 1913
(d) 1944
(e) 1960

Q7. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, is a country in East Asia, in the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. What is the capital of North Korea?
(a) Seoul
(b) Beijing
(c) Bangkok
(d) Tokyo
(e) Pyongyang

Q8. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of?
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

Q9. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949. Headquarter of NATO is?
(a) New York,USA
(b) London,UK
(c) Paris,France
(d) Tokyo,Japan
(e) Brussels,Belgium

Q10. Syndicate Bank is one of the oldest and major commercial banks of India. What is the tagline of Syndicate Bank?
(a) A tradition of trust
(b) India's International Bank
(c) Relationships beyond Banking
(d) Faithful Friendly
(e) None of the above

Q11. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Patna
(e) Mumbai

Q12. Australian Securities Exchange Ltd is known as?
(a) Nifty
(b) Asx
(c) Nikkei
(d) NASDAQ
(e) None of the above

Q13. 'Life Devine' is a book written by ______________.
(a) M.K. Gandhi
(b) S. Radhakrishnan
(c) R. Tagore
(d) Sri Aurobindo
(e) P.M. Ghosh

Q14. Who is the Father of Algebra?
(a) Sushruta
(b) Diophantus
(c) Tim Berners-Lee
(d) Ronald Fisher
(e) Vinton Cerf

Q15. Where is the headquater of UNESCO?
(a) Brussels
(b) Washington D.C.
(c) New York
(d) Geneva
(e) Paris

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Imphal is capital of Manipur and is one of the most ancient cities in India. Situated 786 m above sea level, Imphal is known for its scenic landscapes and greenery. Manipur is a land of many tribes and Imphal is the cultural capital of the state.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. It is the largest insurance company in India.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shongtong Karchham Hydro Electric Project, a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in Distt. Kinnaur of HP, envisages construction of 102.50 m long diversion barrage, near village Powari, to divert 406 cumecs discharge to four sedimentation chambers, each 300 m long.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located amidst the picturesque surroundings of the towering Western Ghat Mountains on the Mysore-Ooty highway in Karnataka, Bandipur National Park covers an area of about 874.2 sq km. Together with Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala and Nagarhole National Park in the North, it creates the India's biggest biosphere reserve popularly known as the 'Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve'.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton is an American politician who was the 67th United States Secretary of State from 2009 to 2013, U.S. Senator from New York from 2001 to 2009, First Lady of the United States from 1993 to 2001, and the Democratic Party's nominee for President of the United States in the 2016 election.

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. IBRD, a component of the United Nation's World Bank Group that was established in 1944 with the original mandate of providing funding towards the post-World War II rebuilding efforts. In the modern era, the IBRD's main objective is to provide loans and other financial services to less fortunate countries in hopes of reducing global poverty.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Kore, is a country in East Asia constituting the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. Pyongyang is the nation's capital and largest city. To the north and northwest the country is bordered by China and by Russia along the Amnok and Tumen rivers.
                                                                                             
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The capital city of the State as well as the District headquarter of East Khasi Hills District. Shillong is the only hill station in the country that is accessible from all sides. The name Shillong is derived from U-Shyllong, a powerful deity and is situated at an altitude of 1,491m above sea level. This beautiful city is 103kms. from Guwahati, the nearest air and train link.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization, also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between several North American and European states based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syndicate Bank was established in 1925 in Udupi, the abode of Lord Krishna in coastal Karnataka with a capital of Rs.8000/- by three visionaries - Sri Upendra Ananth Pai, a businessman, Sri Vaman Kudva, an engineer and Dr.T M A Pai, a physician - who shared a strong commitment to social welfare.

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, serving the Kolkata metropolitan area. It is located approximately 17 km from the city center.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. Australian Securities Exchange Ltd, or ASX Limited (ASX), is an Australian public company that operates Australia's primary securities exchange, the Australian Securities Exchange. It merged with the Sydney Futures Exchange in 2006.

S13 Ans. (d)
Sol. Sri Aurobindo (born Aurobindo Ghose; 15 August 1872 – 5 December 1950) was an Indian nationalist, philosopher, yogi, guru and poet. The bookv 'Life Devine' was written by him.

S14 Ans. (b)
Sol. Diophantus of Alexandria, called "the father of algebra", was an Alexandrian Greek mathematician and the author of a series of books called Arithmetica, many of which are now lost.

S15 Ans. (e)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris. Its declared purpose is to contribute to peace and security by promoting international collaboration through educational, scientific, and cultural reforms in order to increase universal respect for justice.