Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Which day has been declared as 'Balika Diwas'(Girl Day) by the Ministry of Woman and Children Development?
(a) April 20,every year
(b) July 11,every year
(c) October 9,every year
(d) December 27,every year
(e) January 24,every year

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rashtriya Balika Diwas is a day dedicated towards the welfare of the girl child in India.The day is observed on 24th January every year to address the needs and concerns of a girl child's health,nutrition and education among the masses.The date 24th marks the day in 1966 when Indira Gandhi became the 'First Woman Prime Minister of India'.

Q2. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. What is the tagline of Union Bank of India?
(a) The Name you can Bank upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) Banking for all
(d) Relationship beyond banking
(e) Good People to Bank with

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Bank of India was established on 11th November 1919 with its headquarters in the city of Bombay now known as Mumbai. Rajkiran Rai G. is the current MD and CEO of the Union Bank of India.

Q3. United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC) was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. Where is the headquarter of UIIC?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
(e) Chennai

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972.

Q4. NABARD was set up with an initial capital of 100 crore and to Promote sustainable and equitable agriculture and rural prosperity through effective credit support, related services, institution development and other innovative initiatives. Who is the present chairman of NABARD?
(a) UK Sinha
(b) RS Sharma
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) H K Bhanwala
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. NABARD was dedicated to the service of the nation by the late Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi on 05 November 1982. NABARD was set up with an initial capital of  100 crore. Consequent to the revision in the composition of share capital between Government of India and RBI

Q5. Algeria is a North African country with a Mediterranean coastline and a Saharan desert interior. Where is the capital of Algeria?
(a) Juba
(b) Algiers
(c) Nairobi
(d) Yaren District
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Algeria officially the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, is a sovereign state in North Africa on the Mediterranean coast. Its capital and most populous city is Algiers, located in the country's far north. Algeria is the tenth-largest country in the world, and the largest in Africa.

Q6. Parimarjan Negi is a __________ grandmaster from India, a former Asian and Indian champion. He achieved the GM title at the age of 13 years and 142 days in 2006.
(a) Chess
(b) Football
(c) Tennis
(d) Badminton
(e) Golf

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Parimarjan Negi became the youngest Indian to win the Grandmaster norm in the year 2005. He is also the world's youngest International Master in chess.

Q7. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous apex statutory body which regulates and develops the insurance industry in India. It was constituted by an act known as Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act in?
(a) 1982
(b) 1999
(c) 1990
(d) 1992
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutary agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. It was constituted by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999, an act of Parliament passed by the government of India. The agency's headquarters are in Hyderabad, Telangana, where it moved from Delhi in 2001.

Q8. The Eiffel Tower is a wrought iron lattice tower on the Champ de Mars in?
(a) New York, USA
(b) London, UK
(c) Berlin, Germany
(d) Paris, France
(e) Moscow, Russia

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Originally intended as a temporary installation, the Eiffel Tower has become one of the most enduring symbols of France and the industrial age. When Gustave Eiffel’s company built Paris’ most recognizable monument for the 1889 World’s Fair.

Q9. International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and is celebrated on?
(a) April 07
(b) February 14
(c) March 08
(d) March 22
(e) February 21

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in November 1999. 2016 Theme: Quality education, language(s) of instruction and learning outcomes.

Q10. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966. Its headquartered is located at?
(a) Kathmandu, Nepal
(b) Washinfton D.C, USA
(c) Jakarta, Indonesia
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) Beijing, China

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966, which is headquartered in the Ortigas Center located in Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines. The company also maintains 31 field offices around the world to promote social and economic development in Asia.

Q11. Palanisamy Sathasivam is the current Governor of which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Palanisamy Sathasivam is the current Governor of Kerala, in office since 2014. He previously served as the 40th Chief Justice of India from 2013 to 2014. Sathasivam is the second judge from Tamil Nadu to become the CJI. He is also the first former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to be appointed as the Governor of a state.

Q12. CIBIL - India’s first Credit Information Company founded in August 2000, collects and maintains records of every individual’s payments pertaining to loans and credit cards. CIBIL stand for?
(a) Credit Information Bureau (India) Limited
(b) Core Interchange Bureau (India) Limited
(c) Customer Information Bureau (India) Limited
(d) Concept Information Board (India) Limited
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. TransUnion CIBIL is India’s leading credit information company and maintains one of the largest collections of consumer information globally.

Q13. Thailand is a country in Southeast Asia’s Indochina peninsula known for it's tropical beaches, opulent royal palaces, ancient ruins and ornate temples displaying figures of Buddha - a revered symbol. What is the currency of Thailand?
(a) Yuan
(b) Yen
(c) Taka
(d) won
(e) Baht

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The baht is the currency of Thailand. It is subdivided into 100 satang. The issuance of currency is the responsibility of the Bank of Thailand. Capital of Thailand is Bangkok.

Q14. Sai Baba of Shirdi, also known as Shirdi Sai Baba, was an Indian spiritual master who was regarded by his devotees as a saint, fakir, and satguru, according to their individual proclivities and beliefs. Shirdi is located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shirdi About this sound pronunciation is a town in the jurisdiction of the municipal council popularly known as Shirdi Nagar Panchayat, located in Rahata Taluka in Ahmednagar District in the Indian state of Maharashtra.

Q15. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization that seeks to the IAEA Statute. The IAEA reports to both the United Nations General Assembly and Security Council. The IAEA has its headquarter in?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Paris, France
(e) Nairobi, Kenya

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization that seeks to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy, and to inhibit its use for any military purpose, including nuclear weapons. The IAEA was established as an autonomous organisation on 29 July 1957. The IAEA has its headquarters in Vienna. The IAEA has two "Regional Safeguards Offices" which are located in Toronto, Canada, and in Tokyo, Japan.