GA Questions for Canara Bank PO 2018 (Solutions)

Dear Students,

General Awareness Questions for Canara Bank PO 2018

Current Affairs and General Awareness Questions

Having enough of knowledge of Current Affairs as well as the banking industry is all that is important to perform well in the General Awareness Section of any banking exam. You should know what is happening around the globe. One section that can help you bagging graceful marks in these examinations is General Awareness, that comprises of numerous sections like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs. Here is the quiz on General Awareness that is being provided by Adda247 to help you ace graceful marks in the banking examinations.


Q1. The 8th National Voters’ Day was observed across the country on ___________.
(a) 20 January
(b) 24 December
(c) 25 January
(d) 23 January
(e) 19 December
Ans.(c)


Sol. The Election Commission of India celebrated the 8th National Voters’ Day across the country on 25th January 2018 for enhanced participation of citizens in the electoral process. The National level function was held in New Delhi.

Q2. The government has announced capital infusion in 20 public sector banks for the current fiscal. The infusion is of ____________.
(a) Rs 91,367 crore
(b) Rs 88,139 crore
(c) Rs 76,475 crore
(d) Rs 57,685 crore
(e) Rs 64,473 crore
Ans.(b)


Sol. The government has announced 88,139 crore rupees capital infusion in 20 public sector banks, PSBs, during the current fiscal ending 31st March to boost lending and revive growth. IDBI Bank will get the most- Rs10,610 crore followed by State Bank of India 8,800 crore rupees.

Q3. On the eve of the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit to celebrate 25 years of India-ASEAN partnership, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had separate bilateral meetings with leaders of three ASEAN nations. Which among the following is not one of them?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Indonesia
(c) Vietnam
(d) Philippines
(e) Both (a) and (b)
Ans.(b)


Sol. On the eve of the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit to celebrate 25 years of India-ASEAN partnership, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had separate bilateral meetings with leaders of three ASEAN nations - Myanmar, Vietnam and Philippines in New Delhi.

Q4. India has moved up on a global index of talent competitiveness to the _______ position in the report that was released in the first day the 48th World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting in Davos, Switzerland.
(a) 81st
(b) 88th
(c) 94th
(d) 56th
(e) 92nd
Ans.(a)


Sol. India has moved up on a global index of talent competitiveness to the 81st position in the report that was released in the first day the 48th World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting in Davos, Switzerland. Switzerland has topped the list. 

Q5. ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishore’ and ‘Tarun’ are associated with-
(a) SBI
(b) RESERVE BANK
(c) IDBI
(d) MUDRA BANK
(e) NABARD
Ans.(d)
Sol. The initial products and schemes (MUDRA) under this umbrella have already been created and the interventions have been named ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishor’ and ‘Tarun’ to signify the stage of growth/development and funding needs of the beneficiary micro unit / entrepreneur as also provide a reference point for the next phase of graduation / growth for the entrepreneur to aspire for:
Shishu: covering loans upto Rs. 50,000/-
Kishor: covering loans above Rs. 50,000/- and upto Rs. 5 lakh


Tarun: covering loans above Rs. 5 lakh and upto Rs. 10 lakh

Q6. Mastricht treaty is related to
(a) Environment protection
(b) European unification
(c) WTO 
(d) Atomic power limitation
(e) None of the given options is true
Ans.(b)


Sol. The Maastricht Treaty undertaken to integrate Europe was signed on 07th of February 1992 by the members of the European Community in Maastricht, Netherlands. 

Q7. National Income Estimate is prepared by-
(a) Department of Economics and affairs
(b) CSO (Central Statistical Organization)
(c) RBI
(d) Finance ministry
(e) SEBI
Ans.(b)


Sol. The Government of India appointed National Income Committee in 1949. The committee was chaired by Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis and had Prof D.R. Gadgil and Dr. V.K.R.V. Rao as members . The first report of the committee was presented in 1951. According to the first report, the National Income of India for 1948-49 was Rs. 8,710 crore and the per capita income was Rs. 225. Since 1955 the national income estimates are being prepared by Central Statistical Organisation.

Q8. What is the ranking of India among 180 countries in the Environmental Performance Index (EPI) 2018, according to a biennial report by Yale and Columbia Universities along with the World Economic Forum?
(a) 156th
(b) 145th
(c) 171st
(d) 151st
(e) 177th
Ans.(e)


Sol. India ranks 177 among 180 countries in the Environmental Performance Index (EPI) 2018, according to a biennial report by Yale and Columbia Universities along with the World Economic Forum. India ranked 141 in 2016 report. The report was released on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland. Switzerland leads the list, followed by France, Denmark and Malta.

Q9. An MoU was signed between National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation (NHIDCL) and IL&FS Transportation Networks Ltd for construction of Zojila Tunnel in __________.
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Sikkim
(e) Arunachal Pradesh
Ans.(a)


Sol. An MoU was signed between National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation (NHIDCL) under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, and M/S IL&FS Transportation Networks Ltd for construction of the 14.150  km long,  2-lane bi-directional Zojila Tunnel in Jammu & Kashmir.

Q10. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) has recently signed an MoU with SME Corporation of which country for exchange of information and cooperation?
(a) Singapore
(b) Switzerland
(c) Indonesia
(d) Malaysia
(e) China
Ans.(d)


Sol. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) signed an MoU with SME Corporation Malaysia for exchange of information and cooperation in areas such as policies to aid development of small and medium businesses (SMBs) in the two countries.

Q11. Vodafone India has partnered with e-commerce marketplace ________ to provide a range of entry-level smartphones at an effective price of Rs999.
(a) e bay
(b) Amazon
(c) Flipkart
(d) Myntra
(e) Snapdeal
Ans.(c)


Sol. Vodafone India has partnered with e-commerce marketplace Flipkart to provide a range of entry-level smartphones at an effective price of Rs999.

Q12. What is the minimum age limit to become the President of India?
(a) 25 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 40 years
(e) 45 years
Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 58 of the Constitution sets the principle qualifications one must meet to be eligible to the office of the President. A President must be:
A citizen of India
Of 35 years of age or above


Qualified to become a member of the Lok Sabha

Q13. Where is the headquarters of the National Institute of Oceanography located? 
(a) Dona Paula (Goa)
(b) Kochi (Kerala)
(c) Mumbai (Maharashtra)
(d) Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)
(e) Surat (Gujarat)
Ans.(a)


Sol. The National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) is one of 37 constituent laboratories of the CSIR - Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, an autonomous research organization in India. The institute has its headquarters in the coastal state of Goa, and regional centres in Kochi, Mumbai and Vizag.

Q14. Which European country is known as the 'Land of a thousand lakes'? 
(a) Denmark
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Finland
(e) Iceland
Ans.(d)


Sol. Finland is called ''the land of a thousand lakes,'' but at last count there were 187,888 of them - more lakes in relation to a country's size than any other. Indeed, with a population of about five million, Finland has one lake for every 26 people.

Q15. Name the country that has topped the global index of talent competitiveness that was released in the first day the 48th World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting.
(a) Singapore
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) Switzerland
(e) Denmark
Ans.(d)


Sol. India has moved up on a global index of talent competitiveness to the 81st position in the report that was released in the first day the 48th World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting in Davos, Switzerland. Switzerland has topped the list.