General Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk 2017

Dear Readers,

General-Awareness-Questions-for-IBPS-RRB-Mains-Exam-2017
Current Affairs and General Awareness Questions

This is the high time to pace up your preparations for Upcoming IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains. Subjects like Aptitude, Reasoning, and English are important for the preparation of your exams but the subject the reality comes in your way as a big challenge is General Awareness. As you know General Awareness is the very important section in the banking exams. So we are here to provide you very handy Quiz on General Awareness that will cover Current Affairs, Static Awareness, and Banking Awareness topics. Attempt the quiz with your best effort and try to score as much as you can.

Q1. A two-day Meeting of Heads of Governments of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Member States was held recently in Kyrgyz Republic. What is the Capital of Kyrgyz Republic?
(a) Astana
(b) Dushanbe
(c) Bishkek
(d) Tashkent
(e) Beijing
Ans.(c)
Sol. A two-day Meeting of Heads of Governments of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Member States begun at Choplon Ata in Kyrgyz Republic. The meeting focused on prevention and elimination of emergency situations. The Capital of Kyrgyz Republic is Bishkek. 

Q2. Name the person who has been recently appointed as the New Chairman of the software giant Infosys.
(a) Sanjeev Masand
(b) Vishal Sikka
(c) N. Krishnamurthy
(d) Nandan Nilekani
(e) R. Seshasayee
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nandan Nilekani has been appointed as the New Chairman of the software giant Infosys. Nilekani has replaced R Seshasayee, who resigned as chairman of the board. Vishal Sikka stepped down as CEO of the company recently.

Q3. Name the leading advocate for the landmark Paris Climate Agreement who passed away recently.
(a) James Hansen
(b) Tony de Brum
(c) William McDonough
(d) Bill McKibben
(e) Ed Begley Jr
Ans.(b)
Sol. Tony de Brum, the former Marshall Islands foreign minister who became a leading advocate for the landmark Paris Climate Agreement and an internationally recognised voice in the fight against climate change, has died aged 72.

Q4. Indian Navay Band has recently participated in the International Military Music Festival "Spasskaya Tower". It is the famous Military Music Festival of ______________.
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) Japan
(d) USA
(e) China
Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Military Music Festival "Spasskaya Tower" is the parade of the best military music bands of Russia and other countries that takes place every year at Red Square in Moscow, Russia. This time Indian Navy Band is participating in the festival.

Q5. Who is the Chief Executive Offier (CEO) of YES Bank?
(a) Uday Kotak
(b) Chanda Kochhar
(c) Aditya Puri
(d) Rana Kapoor
(e) Shikha Sharma
Ans.(d)
Sol. The CEO of YES Bank is Rana Kapoor.

Q6. Where is the Secretariat office of Financial Stability Board (FSB)?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Basel, Switzerland
(d) Nairobi, Kenya
(e) London, UK
Ans.(c)
Sol. Financial Stability Board (FSB) Secretariat office is in Basel, Switzerland.

Q7. What is the meaning of "I" in UPI?
(a) International
(b) Interface
(c) Indian
(d) Institute
(e) Initial
Ans.(b)
Sol. UPI stands for Unified Payment Interface.

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India was issued Rs 50 denomination banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series. The new denomination has a motif of _________________.
(a) Taj Mahal
(b) Red Fort
(c) Ashoka Pillar
(d) Sanchi Stupa
(e) Hampi with Chariot
Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India was issued Rs 50 denomination banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series, bearing the signature of Dr. Urjit R. Patel, Governor, Reserve Bank of India. The new denomination has a motif of Hampi with Chariot on the reverse, depicting the country’s cultural heritage.

Q9. Karnataka Agriculture Department has signed first of its kind MoU with ______________ to develop a unique “farm price forecasting model” using latest IT tools.
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft India
(c) TCS
(d) Infosys
(e) WIPRO
Ans.(b)
Sol. Karnataka Agriculture Department has signed an MoU with Microsoft India to develop a unique “farm price forecasting model” using latest IT tools in a bid to help farmers, administrators and other stakeholders to understand the market behaviour in advance.

Q10. Bilateral Meeting on deepening trade and economic ties was held recently Between India and ______________ in New Delhi.
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Oman
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Nepal
(e) Azerbaijan
Ans.(c)
Sol. Then Commerce and Industries Minister, Mrs. Nirmala Sitharaman and Mr. Abdulaziz Kamilov, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Mr. Elyor Ganiev, Minister of Foreign Trade held detailed discussions on deepening trade and economic ties between India and Uzbekistan in a bilateral meeting in New Delhi.

Q11. The RBI has issued Rs 200 denomination banknotes in the Market. The new denomination of Rs 200 has Motif of ___________ on the reverse.
(a) Hampi with Chariot
(b) Ashoka Pillar
(c) Char Minar
(d) Sanchi Stupa
(e) Qutub Minar
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has issued Rs 200 denomination banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series, bearing the signature of Dr. Urjit R. Patel, Governor, Reserve Bank of India from select RBI offices, and some banks. The new denomination has Motif of Sanchi Stupa on the reverse, depicting the country’s cultural heritage. 

Q12. Which city is also known as City of Nawabs?
(a) Madurai
(b) Lucknow
(c) Gwalior
(d) Bijnor
(e) Jaisalmer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Lucknow city is popularly known as the 'the city of Nawabs'. Situated on the banks of the river Gomti, it dates back to the time of the Suryavanshi dynasty. Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh, was founded by Nawab Asaf-ud-Daula. In the olden times, it served as the capital of the nawabs of Awadh and it is one of the reasons why it is also called as the city of the Nawabs.

Q13. Name of the parliament of Israel is......
(a) Monarchy
(b) Congress
(c) Supreme People’s Assembly
(d) Seimas
(e) Knesset
Ans.(e)
Sol. The Knesset is the house of representatives (the parliament) of the State of Israel, in which the full range of current opinions are represented. Nevertheless, parties that reject the existence of the State of Israel as the state of the Jewish People, its democratic nature, or that incite racism may not participate in the elections.

Q14. Nathpa Jhakri Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Jharkhand
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in Himachal Pradesh, India. The primary purpose of the dam is hydroelectric power production and it supplies a 1,500 megawatts underground power station with water.

Q15. DHFL Pramerica Life Insurance Company has signed on Dhanlaxmi Bank as its bancassurance partner. Dhanlaxmi Bank is based in ____________.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kolkata
(e) Rajasthan
Ans.(b)
Sol. DHFL Pramerica Life Insurance Company has signed on Kerala-based Dhanlaxmi Bank as its bancassurance partner. Under the agreement, the latter will distribute retail and group life insurance products to its customers across 260 branches in India.


You may also like to Read: 


CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.