General Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk 2017

Dear Readers,

General-Awareness-Questions-for-IBPS-RRB-Mains-Exam-2017
Current Affairs and General Awareness Questions

This is the high time to pace up your preparations for Upcoming IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains. Subjects like Aptitude, Reasoning, and English are important for the preparation of your exams but the subject the reality comes in your way as a big challenge is General Awareness. As you know General Awareness is the very important section in the banking exams. So we are here to provide you very handy Quiz on General Awareness that will cover Current Affairs, Static Awareness, and Banking Awareness topics. Attempt the quiz with your best effort and try to score as much as you can.

Q1. Ruth Pfau, known locally as Pakistan's Mother Teresa, passed away recently. She was basically from which country?
(a) Russia
(b) Italy
(c) Germany
(d) Spain
(e) USA
Ans.(c)
Sol. Ruth Pfau, a German nun who devoted her life to combatting leprosy in Pakistan, has died at the age of 87. Pfau, who was known locally as Pakistan's Mother Teresa, came to the southern port city of Karachi in 1960 and spent half a century taking care of some of the country's sickest and poorest people.

Q2. Where are the headquarters of the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) situated?
(a) Geneva
(b) Vienna
(c) Brussels
(d) The Hague
(e) Londoan
Ans.(b)
Sol. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries is an intergovernmental organization of 14 nations, founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the first five members. Headquarter of OPEC is in Vienna, Austria.

Q3. The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a group of Hindu and Jain temples in-
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala
(e) Odisha
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Khajuraho Temples in Madhya Pradesh are amongst the most beautiful medieval monuments in India. Originally a group of 85, they are the largest group of Hindu and Jain temples in the world, although only about 25 of them remain today. The Khajuraho Temples were built by the Chandella rulers between AD 900 and 1130, during the golden period of the Chandela dynasty. It is presumed that every Chandella ruler built at least one temple in his lifetime. 

Q4. Which city houses the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC)? 
(a) Dubai
(b) Monaco
(c) Brussels
(d) London
(e) Sharjah
Ans.(a)
Sol. ICC is registered in British Virgin Islands. In August 2005 the ICC moved its offices to Dubai, and subsequently closed its offices at Lord's and Monaco. The move to Dubai was made after an 11–1 vote by the ICC's Executive Board in favour.

Q5. The International Youth Day was observed across the world on _____________.
(a) 10 August
(b) 8 August
(c) 15 August
(d) 12 August
(e) 13 August
Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Youth Day was observed across the world on 12 August.

Q6. Name the Indian-origin actor who will be felicitated with the Asia Society 2017 Asia Game Changers Award in New York.
(a) Kal Penn
(b) Dev Patel
(c) Aziz Ansari
(d) Padma Lakshmi
(e) M. Night Shyamalan
Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian-origin actor Dev Patel is to be honored by a leading educational organization for making a “transformative and positive” difference for the future of Asia and the world. London-born Dev Patel, who became popular with his debut film Slumdog Millionaire, will be felicitated with the Asia Society 2017 Asia Game Changers Award at a ceremony to be held at the United Nations, New York, in November 2017.

Q7. The Legislative Assembly of which state has recently passed a bill which reclassifies coconut as a 'tree', ensuring legal protection for it?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Goa
(e) Andhra Pradesh
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Goa Legislative Assembly was passed a bill which reclassifies coconut as a 'tree', ensuring legal protection for it. Goa Forward Party, a partner in the Manohar Parrikar-led government, had promised to reclassify coconut.

Q8. Name the Bollywood Celebrity who has been signed in as a brand ambassador by a health and wellness startup Cure.fit in a deal worth Rs 100 crore.
(a) Amir Khan
(b) Imran Khan
(c) Hritik Roshan
(d) Abhishek Bacchan
(e) Ajay Devgan
Ans.(c)
Sol. Hritik Roshan has been signed as a brand ambassador by a health and wellness startup Cure.fit in a deal worth Rs 100 crore. The actor will be associated with the brand for five years.

Q9. The Nagasaki Day is observed across the world on _____________.
(a) 9 August
(b) 5 August
(c) 6 August
(d) 10 August
(e) 11 August
Ans.(a)
Sol. On August 9, 1945, the second bomb—“Fat Man”—was dropped on Nagasaki (Japan), incinerating the city and its unexpecting inhabitants.

Q10. _________ are the market operations conducted by the RBI with an objective to adjust the rupee liquidity conditions in the market on a durable basis.
(a) Open Market Operations (OMOs)
(b) Capital Market Operations
(c) When Issued Market
(d) All of the Above
(e) Monetary Policy
Ans.(a)
Sol. Open Market Operations (OMO’s) conducted by the RBI by way of sale/ purchase of Government securities to/ from the market. When the RBI feels there is excess liquidity in the market, it resorts to sale of securities thereby sucking out the rupee liquidity. Similarly, when the liquidity conditions are tight, the RBI will buy securities from the market, thereby releasing liquidity into the market.

Q11. India’s first private sector missile sub-systems manufacturing facility, a joint venture between the $2.5 billion Kalyani Group and Israel’s Rafael Advanced Defence Systems Limited was inaugurated near-
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Chennai
(e) Nagpur
Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first private sector missile sub-systems manufacturing facility, a joint venture between the $2.5 billion Kalyani Group and Israel’s Rafael Advanced Defence Systems Limited was inaugurated near Hyderabad.

Q12. Pt. Ravi Shankar belongs to which musical instrument?
(a) Tabla
(b) Sitar
(c) Violin
(d) Guitar
(e) Bansuri
Ans.(b)
Sol. Ravi Shankar was an Indian musician and composer best known for popularizing the sitar and Indian classical music in Western culture. After serving as director of All-India Radio, he began to tour India and the United States and collaborating with many notable musicians, including George Harrison and Philip Glass. Shankar died in California on in 2012, at age 92.

Q13. World Environment Day falls on-
(a) June 5th
(b) October 2nd
(c) November 10th
(d) November 19th
(e) June 15th
Ans.(a)
Sol. World Environment Day is held each year on June 5. It is one of the principal vehicles through which the United Nations (UN) stimulates worldwide awareness of the environment and enhances political attention and action.

Q14. Capital of Belgium is? 
(a) Manama
(b) Bridgetown
(c) Conakry
(d) Brussels
(e) Roseau
Ans.(d)
Sol. Belgium, officially the Kingdom of Belgium, is a sovereign state in Western Europe. Brussels, officially the Brussels-Capital Region is a region of Belgium comprising 19 municipalities, including the City of Brussels which is the de jure capital of Belgium. Currency of Belgium is Euro.

Q15. Which among the following state government has launched two online portals MahaDBT and MahaVASTU to streamline the process of direct benefit transfer (DBT) and to bring in more transparency in construction sector?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Rajasthan
(e) West Bengal
Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra Government has launched two online portals MahaDBT and MahaVASTU to streamline the process of direct benefit transfer (DBT) and to bring in more transparency in construction sector. MahaDBT portal: It is an Aadhaar-authenticated electronic mechanism that will enable direct transfer of benefits for over 40 schemes currently implemented.
MahaVASTU portal: It is an online building permission management system, through which construction approvals will be sanctioned with full transparency.



You may also like to Read: 

CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.