General Awareness Questions for SBI PO Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

General-Awareness-Questions

This is the high time to pace up your preparations for Upcoming SBI PO Exams. Subjects like Aptitude, Reasoning, and English are important for the preparation of your exams but the subject the really comes in your way as a big challenge is General Awareness. As you know General Awareness is the very important section in the SBI PO Mains exam. So we are here to provide you very handy Quiz on General Awareness that will cover Current Affairs, Static Awareness, and Banking Awareness topics. Attempt the quiz with your best effort and try to score as much as you can.

Q1. Which among the following two banks have launched co-branded credit cards for the customers recently?
(a) PNB and South Indian Bank
(b) SBI and Karnataka Bank
(c) ICICI and Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Axis Bank and Bank of Baroda
(e) Indian Bank and Bandhan Bank

Q2. Who has appointed as the new chairman of Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC)?
(a) Vanaja N. Sarna
(b) Swati Gupta
(c) Tanushree Pareek
(d) Upendra Tripathy
(e) T S Anantharaman

Q3. Which among the following countries has committed an 'Official Development Assistance' (ODA) of 371.345 billion yen (about Rs 21,590 crore) under 2016-2017 for various infrastructure projects, including the dedicated freight corridor in India?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Thailand
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan
(e) China

Q4. Kanha tiger reserve in Madhya Pradesh has become the first tiger reserve in India to officially introduce a mascot of its own. The Mascot has been named as.................?
(a) Bhoorsingh the Barasingha
(b) Shersingh the Sheraham
(c) Baghathakut the Bhaghwar
(d) Singham the Singhatam
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. Under OLTAS, only a Single Copy Challan is used with a tear off portion for the Tax Payer. What does OLTAS stand for-
(a) On-line Tax Accounting Service
(b) On-line Tax Amounting System
(c) On-line Timing Accounting System
(d) On-line Tax Association Service
(e) On-line Tax Accounting System


Q6. What is the minimum period of maturity prescribed for Commercial Paper (CP)?
(a) 17 Months
(b) 14 Days
(c) 01 Year
(d) 07 days
(e) 05 years

Q7. Which banks are insured by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC)?
(a) Foreign Banks functioning in India
(b) Local Area Banks
(c) Regional Rural Banks
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. Prime Minister Najib Tun Razak has given the ceremonial reception at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi. Najib Tun Razak is present Prime Minister of-
(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) Malaysia
(d) Singapore
(e) Russia

Q9. Name the private sector bank, which has tied up with Wells Fargo (the third largest American bank by assets) to offer real-time remittances from the Indian diaspora to their relatives back home?
(a) HDFC Bank

(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) South Indian Bank
(e) Karnataka Bank

Q10. The Indian Army has entered into an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M) to objective of the agreement is to identify and enhance the critical technological areas that can be enhanced in the armed forces. Who is the present Chief of Army Staff?

(a) General Birender Singh Dhanoa
(b) General Sunil Lanba
(c) General Bikram Singh
(d) General Dalbir Singh
(e) General Bipin Rawat


Q11. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966. Its headquarter is located at?
(a) Kathmandu, Nepal
(b) Washington D.C, USA
(c) Jakarta, Indonesia
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) Beijing, China

Q12. Kaziranga National Park is located in which of the following State?
(a) Assam
(b) Odisha
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Sikkim

Q13. Bank of Maharashtra (BOM) is a major public sector bank in India. Where is the headquarter of BOM?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Pune
(e) New Delhi

Q14. Which organisation holding the highest/maximum share in NABARD as on 31st March 2016?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) Government of India
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(e) None of the above

Q15. Who is the present Chairman of SEBI?
(a) Ajay Tyagi
(b) Kshatrapati Shivaji
(c) Yaduvendra Mathur
(d) Shaktikanta Das
(e) Urjit Patel

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karnataka Bank and SBI Card have launched co-branded credit cards for the customers of Karnataka Bank. Through this alliance, Karnataka Bank and SBI Card will launch two variants of the co-branded credit card named ‘Karnataka Bank Platinum SBI Card’ and ‘Karnataka Bank SimplySAVE SBI Card’. ‘Karnataka Bank Platinum SBI Card’, which has been designed keeping in mind the premium customers, offers features in line with their lifestyle and spending patterns. ‘Karnataka Bank SimplySAVE SBI Card’ is aimed at value-conscious consumers and offers rewards and features that enable customers to maximise their savings on their regular spends.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vanaja N. Sarna has appointed as the new chairman of Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC). She has replaced Najib Shah after his retirement. Prior to becoming Member of the CBEC, she held the charge of Director General of Vigilance and Chief Vigilance Officer of the Department.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japan has committed an 'Official Development Assistance' (ODA) of 371.345 billion yen (about Rs 21,590 crore) under 2016-2017 for various infrastructure projects, including the dedicated freight corridor, in India. The notes in this regard were exchanged in New Delhi between S Selvakumar, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Kenji Hiramatsu, Ambassador of Japan to India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kanha tiger reserve in Madhya Pradesh has become the first tiger reserve in India to officially introduce a mascot of its own. The Mascot has been named 'Bhoorsingh the Barasingha' to present the hard ground swamp deer as the spirit of the reserve and spread awareness to save it from possible extinction. The Kanha tiger reserve, spread over Mandla and Balaghat districts, is the only place in the world where the species exists. Barasingha or Swamp Deer is the State animal of Madhya Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Under On-line Tax Accounting System (OLTAS), only a Single Copy Challan is used with a tear off portion for the Tax Payer.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Commercial Paper (CP) can be issued for maturities between a minimum of 7 days and a maximum of up to one year from the date of issue.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. All commercial banks including branches of foreign banks functioning in India, local area banks and regional rural banks are insured by the DICGC.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malaysian Prime Minister Najib Razak is on a 6-day visit to India. Malaysian Prime Minister Najib Tun Razak has given the ceremonial reception at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi. This year marks the 60th anniversary of formal diplomatic relations. Malaysia’s father of independence, Tunku Abdul Rahman, visited India in 1962. India and Malaysia signed their strategic partnership in 2010. India has trained Malaysian pilots for the Russian SU-30 aircraft.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Axis Bank has tied up with Wells Fargo (the third largest American bank by assets) to offer real-time remittances from the Indian diaspora to their relatives back home. Under the arrangement between the two banks, any member of the Indian diaspora with an account with the Wells Fargo will be able to transfer money to their relatives back home and there will be no transaction fee applicable to the money transfers from the USA. But the relative or the beneficiary in India will need to have an account with Axis Bank.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Army has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M). The objective of the agreement is to identify and enhance the critical technological areas that can be enhanced in the armed forces.It also aimed at facilitating the prestigious institutions such as the IITs to achieve a better understanding of the critical technology requirements of the Indian Army through seamless interaction between the IIT M faculty and the Army officers. General Bipin Rawat is the Chief of Army Staff.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966 which is headquartered are located in Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines. President- Takehiko Nakao

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of Assam, India. The sanctuary, which hosts two-thirds of the world's great one-horned rhinoceroses is a World Heritage Site.

S13. Ans (d)
Sol. Bank of Maharashtra is a major public sector bank in India. Pune, Maharshtra is the headquarter of Bank of Maharashtra.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. paid up capital of NABARD stood at Rs. 5,000 crore as on 31 March 2016. Consequent to the revision in the composition of share capital between Government of India and RBI, the Government of India has holds Rs. 4,980 crore (99.60%) while Reserve Bank of India holds Rs. 20.00 crore (0.40%).

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ajay Tyagi is the present Chairman of SEBI.

You may also like to read: