General Awareness Questions for SBI PO Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

General-Awareness-Questions

This is the high time to pace up your preparations for Upcoming SBI PO Exams. Subjects like Aptitude, Reasoning, and English are important for the preparation of your exams but the subject the really comes in your way as a big challenge is General Awareness. As you know General Awareness is the very important section in the SBI PO Mains exam. So we are here to provide you very handy Quiz on General Awareness that will cover Current Affairs, Static Awareness, and Banking Awareness topics. Attempt the quiz with your best effort and try to score as much as you can.

Q1. Which among the following bank has launched the '811 banking app' which is part of the lender's vision to double customer base in 18 months?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) South Indian Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q2. Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has released the book titled __________________________________ jointly authored by Shri Bibek Debroy (Member, NITI Aayog) Shri Sanjay Chadha (Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce) & Ms. Vidya Krishnamurthi.
(a) Indian Railway- The weaving of a National Tapestry
(b) Indian Railway- The Historical Development of Railways in India
(c) Indian Railway- The Development in Chronological Order
(d) Indian Railway- The Chapters Dealing with Different Periods
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India has completed its 82nd establishment day on 01st April 2017. RBI was set up on the basis of the recommendations of-
(a) David Young Commission
(b) Bibek Young Commission
(c) Hilton Young Commission
(d) Smith Young Commission
(e) Rangarajan Young Commission

Q4. The government has launched two mobile apps ______________________ that provide access to various services and information, and enable citizens to report any traffic violation or road accident. 
I. echallan
II. mParivahan
III. esuffar
IV. mrashta
V. esuvidha
(a) Both V and I
(b) Both I and IV
(c) Both IV and V
(d) Both III and II
(e) Both I and II

Q5. At the instance of Government of India Reserve Bank of India (RBI) was constituted a committee to review the arrangements for institutional credit for agriculture and rural development (CRAFICARD) on 30 March 1979, under the Chairmanship of-
(a) V K Malhotra
(b) C Rangarajan
(c) B Sivaraman
(d) Hilton Young
(e) None of the given options is true


Q6. The Government of India, the concerned State Government and the bank, which had sponsored the RRB contributed to the share capital of RRBs in the proportion of ________________ respectively. 
(a) 50%, 15% and 35%
(b) 50%, 35% and 15% 
(c) 35%, 50% and 35% 
(d) 15%, 50% and 35% 
(e) None of the given options is true

Q7. Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) were established in 1975 under the provisions of the Ordinance promulgated on the 26th September 1975 and followed by which act?
(a) Companies Act, 1956
(b) RRBs Act, 1976
(c) RBI Act, 1935
(d) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. The State Bank of India, the country's largest lender has started functioning as unified entity from 01st April 2017 post merger of its five associate banks, besides Bharatiya Mahila Bank. State Bank of India was established on-
(a) 01st July 1954
(b) 01st July 1955
(c) 01st July 1956
(d) 01st July 1957
(e) 01st July 1958

Q9. The BRICS-backed New Development Bank (NDB) has invested in seven projects totalling $1.5 billion in about two years of its operation. Where is the headquarter of NDB?
(a) Shanghai, China
(b) Moscow, Russia
(c) New Delhi, India
(d) Curitiba, Brazil
(e) Pretoria, South Africa

Q10. Joyciline Jepkosgei has broken the world half marathon record as well as the 10km and 15km marks at the Prague Half Marathon on the way to winning the IAAF Gold Label Road Race in one hour, four minutes and 52 seconds. She is from-
(a) Jamaica
(b) Kenya
(c) USA
(d) China
(e) Kazakhstan


Q11. Name the American singer and song-writer, who has finally accepted his Nobel Prize for Literature 2016, more than three months after the awards ceremony.
(a) Yoshinori Ohsumi
(b) Juan Manuel Santos
(c) Bob Dylan
(d) Sveriges Riksbank 
(e) Duncan Haldane

Q12. Sai Baba of Shirdi, also known as Shirdi Sai Baba, was an Indian spiritual master who was regarded by his devotees as a saint, fakir, and Satguru, according to their individual proclivities and beliefs. Shirdi is located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organisation that seeks to the IAEA Statute. The IAEA reports to both the United Nations General Assembly and Security Council. The IAEA has it's headquartered in?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Paris, France
(e) Nairobi, Kenya

Q14. National Technology Day 2017 celebrated across India on __________ to memorise the anniversary of Shakti; the Pokhran nuclear test.
(a) May 01st
(b) June 05th
(c) May 11th
(d) May 31st
(e) June 21st

Q15. FICCI history is closely interwoven with India's struggle for independence, its industrialisation, and its emergence as one of the most rapidly growing global economies. What is the meaning of "F" in FICCI?
(a) Follower
(b) Federal
(c) Financial
(d) Federation
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched the '811 banking app' which is part of the lender's vision to double customer base in 18 months. Customers will be able to open an account on the 811 banking app with zero balance. Only Aadhaar and PAN card would be required to open 811 account which would provide access to over 100 features on mobile. The account offers up to 6 percent interest rate on savings deposits.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu released the book titled 'Indian Railway- The weaving of a National Tapestry' jointly authored by Shri Bibek Debroy (Member, NITI Aayog) Shri Sanjay Chadha (Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce) & Ms. Vidya Krishnamurthi. The theme of this book is the historical development of railways in India, organized into chapters dealing with different periods of development in chronological order.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has completed its 82nd establishment day on 01st April 2017. The Reserve Bank of India is the central bank of the country. The Reserve Bank of India was set up on the basis of the recommendations of the Hilton Young Commission. The Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 (II of 1934) provides the statutory basis for the functioning of the Bank, which commenced operations on April 1, 1935.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government has launched two mobile apps, echallan and mParivahan, that provide access to various services and information, and enable citizens to report any traffic violation or road accident. 'eChallan' is an integrated enforcement solution to manage traffic violations through an Android-based mobile app and back-end web application, for use by the Transport Enforcement Wing and Traffic Police.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The importance of institutional credit in boosting rural economy has been clear to the Government of India right from its early stages of planning. Therefore, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) at the insistence of the Government of India, constituted a Committee to Review the Arrangements For Institutional Credit for Agriculture and Rural Development (CRAFICARD) to look into these very critical aspects. The Committee was formed on 30 March 1979, under the Chairmanship of Shri B. Sivaraman, former member of Planning Commission, Government of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In RRBs, 50% share shall be held by the central government, 15% by the concerned state government and 35% by the sponsor bank.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Regional Rural Banks were set up by the Government of India under Regional Rural Banks act 1976.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India, the country's largest lender has started functioning as unified entity from 01st April 2017 post merger of its five associate banks, besides Bharatiya Mahila Bank. The five associate banks merged with the SBI are State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur (SBBJ), State Bank of Hyderabad (SBH), State Bank of Mysore (SBM), State Bank of Patiala (SBP) and State Bank of Travancore (SBT). With the merger, the SBI joins the league of top 50 banks globally in terms of assets. State Bank of India was established on July 01st 1955.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The BRICS-backed New Development Bank (NDB) has invested in seven projects totaling $1.5 billion in about two years of its operation. NDB began operations in July 2015. Seven projects have been done so far which aggregate around $1.5 billion. Six of them are in the renewable energy sector and one in transport financing. The headquarter of NDB is in Shanghai, China.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kenya's Joyciline Jepkosgei has broken the world half marathon record as well as the 10km and 15km marks at the Prague Half Marathon on the way to winning the IAAF Gold Label Road Race in one hour, four minutes and 52 seconds. The 23-year-old, who was competing in just her fifth half marathon, clocked splits of 30:05 and 45:37 to improve the 10km and 15km world records. Defending champion Violah Jepchumba of Kenya finished second in 65:22, with Fancy Chemutai third.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. American singer and song-writer Bob Dylan has finally accepted his Nobel Prize for literature 2016, more than three months after the awards ceremony. The academy, which awards the coveted prize, ended prolonged speculation as to whether the 75-year-old troubadour would use a concert stopover in Stockholm to accept the gold medal and diploma awarded to him. They were handed to Dylan at a "private ceremony in Stockholm, Sweden" attended by 12 academy members and Sara Danius, the academy's permanent secretary.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shri Saibaba Sansthan Trust, Shirdi, is the Governing and Administrative body of Shri Saibaba's Samadhi Temple and all others temples in this premises, and devoted towards development of Shirdi village at Ahmednagar District in the Indian state of Maharashtra.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IAEA is widely known as the world's "Atoms for Peace" organisation within the United Nations family. Set up in 1957 as the world's centre for cooperation in the nuclear field, the Agency works with its Member States and multiple partners worldwide to promote the safe, secure and peaceful use of nuclear technologies. Vienna, Austria is the headquartered of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).  

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Technology Day is celebrated every year on May 11 to commemorate the history of India’s technological innovations and excellence. The day holds significance as India successfully tested nuclear bombs in Pokhran on May 11, 1998. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Established in 1927, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is the largest and oldest apex business organisation in India. Its history is closely interwoven with India's struggle for independence, its industrialisation, and its emergence as one of the most rapidly growing global economies.

You may also like to read: