General Awareness Questions for SBI PO Mains 2017

Dear Readers,


This is the high time to pace up your preparations for Upcoming SBI PO Exams. Subjects like Aptitude, Reasoning, and English are important for the preparation of your exams but the subject the really comes in your way as a big challenge is General Awareness. As you know General Awareness is the very important section in the SBI PO Mains exam. So we are here to provide you very handy Quiz on General Awareness that will cover Current Affairs, Static Awareness, and Banking Awareness topics. Attempt the quiz with your best effort and try to score as much as you can.

Q1. State-run gas company Gas Authority of India Ltd. (GAIL) has signed a time-swap deal with a trader company Gunvor to sell some of its US Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) as the Indian firm tries to ease the burden of its costly foreign LNG supplies. Gunvor is ______________ based company.
(a) Austria
(b) Switzerland
(c) Japan
(d) Australia
(e) Denmark

Q2. The Indian Navy has successfully test-fired an anti-ship missile for the first time from an indigenously built ______________.
(a) Charlie class submarine
(b) Arihant class submarine
(c) Sindhughosh class submarine
(d) Kalvari class submarine
(e) Chakra class submarine

Q3. Name the district of Himachal Pradesh that has recently got approval to be its second capital. 
(a) Shimla
(b) Solan
(c) Dharamshala
(d) Bilaspur
(e) Kullu

Q4. Angel Gurria is the present Secretary General of which of the following international organisations?
(a) IDA
(b) OECD
(c) WTO
(d) UNESCO
(e) ISI

Q5. NPCI is an umbrella organisation for all retail payments system in India. It was set up with the guidance and support of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and Indian Banks’ Association (IBA). What does NPCI stand for-
(a) National Payments Corporation of Industry
(b) National Payments Council of India
(c) Nominal Payments Corporation of India
(d) National Payments Corporation of India
(e) National Product Corporation of India 

Q6. In which among the following years NPCI was incorporated-
(a) December 2008
(b) January 2006
(c) April 2010
(d) July 2012
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) is the world's oldest international financial organisation. BIS was established on-
(a) 26th May 1961
(b) 01st October 1949
(c) 14th February 1914
(d) 21st August 1945
(e) 17th May 1930

Q8. Name the Indian University that has won the annual Visitor's Award for the 'Best University' 2017.
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(b) Banaras Hindu University
(c) University of Hyderabad
(d) King Georges Medical University
(e) University of Delhi

Q9. Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) handed over three of its products namely Weapon Locating Radar (WLR), NBC Recce vehicle and NBC Drugs for induction into the Indian Army in a formal function. What is the name of Weapon Locating Radar (WLR)?
(a) DISHA
(b) NIRBHIK
(c) KIRAN
(d) MOHANTO
(e) SWATHI

Q10. Name the person, who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of state-run telecom major Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL), recently.
(a) J S Deepak
(b) Sandeep Jajodia
(c) Atul Tyagi
(d) P K Purwar
(e) Mohan Parawar

Q11. The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) have recently signed a technology transfer agreement with which one of the following Indian Companies for manufacturing High Nitrogen Steel (HNS).
(a) Essar Steel
(b) Bhushan Steels Ltd.
(c) Jindal Stainless Ltd.
(d) SAIL
(e) TATA Steels

Q12. Parimarjan Negi is a __________ Grandmaster from India, a former Asian and Indian champion. He achieved the GM title at the age of 13 years and 142 days in 2006.
(a) Chess
(b) Football
(c) Tennis
(d) Badminton
(e) Golf

Q13. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDA) is an autonomous apex statutory body which regulates and develops the insurance industry in India. It was constituted by an act known as Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act in?
(a) 1982
(b) 1999
(c) 1990
(d) 1992
(e) None of the above

Q14. United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC) was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalised in 1972. Where is the headquarter of UIIC?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
(e) Chennai

Q15. Which of the following banks is not merged with SBI in April 2017? 
(a) State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur 
(b) State Bank of Travancore 
(c) State Bank of Mysore 
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
State-run gas company Gas Authority of India Ltd. (GAIL) has signed a time-swap deal with Swiss trader Gunvor to sell some of its US Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) as the Indian firm tries to ease the burden of its costly foreign LNG supplies.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The navy successfully test-fired an anti-ship missile for the first time from an indigenously built Kalvari class submarine. The launch was significant milestone in enhancing its “sub-surface” warfare prowess.The weapon was fired from the submarine, the first of India’s six Scorpene-class submarines which are being built under the Project 75.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The Himachal Pradesh cabinet approved the proposal to make Dharamshala as the second capital of the state (Himachal Pradesh). The decision was taken at the cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Jose Angel Gurria Trevino, also known as Angel Gurria, is a Mexican economist and diplomat. He is the current secretary-general of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) since 1 June 2006.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is an umbrella organization for all retail payments system in India. It was set up with the guidance and support of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and Indian Banks’ Association (IBA).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
NPCI was incorporated in December 2008 and the Certificate of Commencement of Business was issued in April 2009. It was incorporated as a Section 25 company under Companies Act 1956 (now Section 8 of Companies Act 2013) and is aimed to operate for the benefit of all the member banks and their customers.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Established on 17 May 1930, the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) is the world's oldest international financial organisation. The BIS has 60 member central banks, representing countries from around the world that together make up about 95% of world GDP.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) has won the annual Visitor's Award for the 'Best University', 2017. Deepak Pant from the Central University of Himachal Pradesh won the Visitor's Award for 'Innovation'.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over three of its products for induction into the Indian Army in a formal function. The products are namely- (i) Weapon Locating Radar (WLR), SWATHI (ii) NBC Recce vehicle (iii) NBC Drugs.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
P K Purwar was appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of state-run telecom major Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment to the post for five years.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) have signed a technology transfer agreement with Jindal Stainless (Hisar) Ltd. (JSHL), for manufacturing High Nitrogen Steel (HNS). HNS has higher ballistic strength. It is not only tough but also has good strength.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol.
Parimarjan Negi became the youngest Indian to win the Grandmaster norm in the year 2005. He is also the world's youngest International Master in chess.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol.
Following the recommendations of the Malhotra Committee report, in 1999, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) was constituted as an autonomous body to regulate and develop the insurance industry. Chairman of IRDAI- TS Vijayan, Headquartered of IRDAI- Hyderabad

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol.
United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. Headquarter of United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC) is in Chennai.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Axis Bank Ltd is the third largest of the private-sector banks in India and it is not merged with SBI in April 2017.

You may also like to read:
Current Affairs Quiz
Banking Awareness Quiz