General Awareness Questions for SBI PO Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

General-Awareness-Questions

This is the high time to pace up your preparations for Upcoming SBI PO Exams. Subjects like Aptitude, Reasoning, and English are important for the preparation of your exams but the subject the really comes in your way as a big challenge is General Awareness. As you know General Awareness is the very important section in the SBI PO Mains exam. So we are here to provide you very handy Quiz on General Awareness that will cover Current Affairs, Static Awareness, and Banking Awareness topics. Attempt the quiz with your best effort and try to score as much as you can.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Vice-Chancellor of Nalanda University?
(a) David Beasley
(b) Sima Kamil
(c) Vanaja Sarna 
(d) Sunaina Singh
(e) George Yeo

Q2. Name the Indian forward player, who has named the Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) Player of the Year for 2016.
(a) S V Sunil
(b) Arjun Halappa
(c) Sardara Singh 
(d) P. R. Shreejesh
(e) Sandeep Singh

Q3. President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated the "Namami Brahmaputra" festival on the banks of the river Brahmaputra in 21 districts of-
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) West Bengal
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4. Which among the following countries has become the first country in the world to ban metals mining nationwide?
(a) Panama
(b) El Salvador
(c) Guatemala
(d) Belize
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. Which of the following bank is not a private sector bank in India? 
(a) Federal Bank 
(b) Yes Bank 
(c) IndusInd Bank 
(d) UCO Bank
(e) None of the given options is true


Q6. Which private sector bank was merged with Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB)? 
(a) ING Vysya Bank
(b) Karur Vysya Bank 
(c) Lakshmi Vilas Bank 
(d) Jammu and Kashmir Bank
(e) None of the given options is true

Q7. Currently, which of the following combination has female CMDs or heads? 
(a) HDFC, ICICI, Axis Bank 
(b) ICICI, Axis Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank 
(c) Yes Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, SBI 
(d) SBI, ICICI, Axis Bank
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. Name the American astronaut, who made history when she floated outside the International Space Station (ISS) and broke the record for the most spacewalks by a woman?
(a) Thomas Akers
(b) Aydyn Aimbetov 
(c) Vladimir Aksyonov
(d) James Adamson
(e) Peggy Whitson

Q9. As per the government announcement the returns on small savings schemes, including Public Provident Fund (PPF), National Savings Certificate (NSC) and Kisan Vikas Patra, has been lowered by 0.1 percent for the April-June (2017) quarter. Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) investments will yield 7.6% and mature in ________.
(a) 116 months
(b) 114 months
(c) 108 months
(d) 110 months
(e) 113 months

Q10. The Loan Agreement for New Development Bank (NDB) financing of ____________ for Development and Upgradation of Major District Roads Project in Madhya Pradesh was signed between Government of India and the New Development Bank (NDB).
(a) US$ 1000 Million
(b) US$ 750 Million
(c) US$ 500 Million
(d) US$ 350 Million
(e) US$ 100 Million


Q11. Parliament has passed the Mental Healthcare Bill, 2016, which provides healthcare and services to the people with mental illness and also decriminalises suicide. Who is the present Union Health Minister of India?
(a) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
(b) Smriti Zubin Irani 
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Q12. People across the globe take part in a wide range of activities to mark World Malaria Day on-
(a) 07th April
(b) 22nd April
(c) 25th April
(d) 08th March
(e) 01st May

Q13. Angola is a southern African nation whose varied terrain encompasses tropical Atlantic beaches, a labyrinthine system of rivers and Sub-Saharan desert that extends across the border into Namibia. Where is the capital city of Angola?
(a) Lima
(b) Luanda
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Juba
(e) Yaren District

Q14. NAFTA established a free-trade zone in North America. It was signed in 1992 by Canada, Mexico, and the United States and took effect on January 1, 1994. NAFTA stands for?
(a) North American Free Trade Agreement
(b) North American Forum Trade Agreement 
(c) Number American Free Trade Arrangement 
(d) North American Free Traditional Agreement 
(e) None of the given options is true

Q15. Which bank first introduced Automated Teller Machine (ATM) in India (1987)? 
(a) SBI 
(b) Punjab National Bank 
(c) Federal Bank 
(d) HSBC
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sunaina Singh has been appointed as the new Vice-Chancellor of Nalanda University. She was Vice Chancellor of Hyderabad-based EFL University. The University has been without Chancellor and Vice Chancellor after George Yeo resigned from the post. The University has received a total of 160 applications for the position and six people were called for interviews and three names were then sent to the Visitor. Singh’s name was on top.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian forward player S V Sunil has named the Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) Player of the Year for 2016. Drag-flick specialist Harmanpreet Singh was chosen as the Promising Player of the Year in the continental body’s annual awards. S.V. Sunil played a vital role in India's successful outing at the FIH Champions Trophy in London where the team earned a historic silver medal.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated the "Namami Brahmaputra" festival on the banks of the river Brahmaputra in 21 districts of Assam. The main purpose of the 5 day festival (31st March to 04th April, 2017) is to give a boost to the investment and tourism prospect in the state. Prime Minister of Bhutan Tshering Tobgay and Governor of Assam Banwarilal Purohit has attended the inaugural ceremony.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. El Salvador, Central America’s smallest nation, has become the first country in the world to ban metals mining nationwide. The new law, supported by 70 lawmakers, bans all exploration, extraction, and processing of metals both in open pits and mines. The level of environmental pollution in El Salvador is one of the highest in the region and the availability of drinking water is the lowest, according to UN data.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Founded in 1943, UCO Bank is a commercial bank and a Government of India Undertaking. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ING Vysya Bank has successfully merged with Kotak Bank with effect from April 1, 2015, and will bear the name Kotak Mahindra Bank. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arundhati Bhattacharya is currently the Chairman of the State Bank of India, Chanda Kochhar is the Managing director and chief executive officer of ICICI Bank and Shikha Sharma is the Managing Director & CEO of Axis Bank.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. American astronaut Peggy Whitson made history when she floated outside the International Space Station (ISS). She broke the record for the most spacewalks by a woman. Whitson at the age of 57, is making her eighth career spacewalk, surpassing the record of seven previously held by American Sunita Williams. Ms Whitson earned a doctorate in biochemistry and served as the first female space station commander in 2008.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. As per the government announcement the returns on small savings schemes, including Public Provident Fund (PPF), National Savings Certificate (NSC) and Kisan Vikas Patra, will be lowered by 0.1 percent for the April-June quarter. According to finance ministry notification, investments in the public provident fund (PPF) scheme will fetch lower annual rate of 7.9%, the same as a five-year National Savings Certificate. The existing rate for these two schemes is 8%. Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) investments will yield 7.6% and mature in 113 months.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Loan Agreement for New Development Bank (NDB) financing of US$ 350 Million for Development and Upgradation of Major District Roads Project in Madhya Pradesh was signed between Government of India and the New Development Bank (NDB). This is the First Loan Agreement for NDB assisted project in India. The objective of the Project is upgradation of major district roads (Approx. 1,500 km) in Madhya Pradesh to improve connectivity of the interior areas of the state with the national and state highway networks.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Parliament has passed the Mental Healthcare Bill, 2016, which provides healthcare and services to the people with mental illness and also decriminalises suicide. The government will set up a Central Mental Health Authority at the national level and a State Mental Health Authority in every state. Under the Mental Healthcare Bill, the punishment for flouting of provisions will attract up to six months in prison or Rs 10,000 fine or both. Jagat Prakash Nadda is the present Union Health Minister of India. 

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. On April 25th people across the globe take part in a wide range of activities to mark World Malaria Day. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Luanda, the capital of Angola, is a port city on the west coast of Southern Africa. 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1994, the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) came into effect, creating one of the world’s largest free trade zones and laying the foundations for strong economic growth and rising prosperity for Canada, the United States, and Mexico. Since then, NAFTA has demonstrated how free trade increases wealth and competitiveness, delivering real benefits to families, farmers, workers, manufacturers, and consumers. The NAFTA partners have created this website to provide Canadians, Americans, and Mexicans with information about how NAFTA works and the many ways in which it has improved the lives of North Americans.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. HSBC bank first introduced Automated Teller Machine (ATM) in India (1987).

You may also like to read: