General Awareness Questions for SBI PO Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

general-awareness-questions-sbi

This is the high time to pace up your preparations for Upcoming SBI PO Exams. Subjects like Aptitude, Reasoning, and English are important for the preparation of your exams but the subject the really comes in your way as a big challenge is General Awareness. As you know General Awareness is the very important section in the SBI PO Mains exam. So we are here to provide you very handy Quiz on General Awareness that will cover Current Affairs, Static Awareness, and Banking Awareness topics. Attempt the quiz with your best effort and try to score as much as you can.

Q1. How much amount will allocate for Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in union budget 2017-18?
(a) Rs. 15,000 crore
(b) Rs. 37,435 crore
(c) Rs. 55,000 crore
(d) Rs. 19,000 crore
(e) Rs. 64,000 crore

Q2. Which among the following countries has become the first country in the world to divest coal, oil and gas investments from its Strategic Investment Fund?
(a) Ireland
(b) Denmark
(c) Norway
(d) Switzerland
(e) China

Q3. Start-up firm E-paathsala has launched an integrated accreditation and ERP technology solution for the colleges and universities to enable them better manage their multiple accreditation standards in an easy, efficient and fast manner and bridge the gap identified for specific accreditations. E-paathsala is based in-
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
(e) New Delhi

Q4. Which among the following countries has introduced a legislation by making it mandatory to raise the minimum salary of the H-1B visa holders to more than double at USD 1,30,000 from the previous USD 60,000?
(a) Japan
(b) Canada
(c) USA
(d) France 
(e) Italy

Q5. NABARD was dedicated to the service of the nation by the late Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi on-
(a) 12th July 1982
(b) 01st January 1949
(c) 19th July 1980
(d) 15th April 1969
(e) 05th November 1982

Q6. The mission of NABARD is Promote sustainable and equitable agriculture and rural prosperity through effective credit support, related services, institution development and other innovative initiatives. What is the meaning of "R" IN NABARD?
(a) Regional
(b) Rural
(c) Reconstruction
(d) Revised
(e) Remittance

Q7. SAT is a statutory body established under the provisions of Section 15K of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Act, 1992. SAT stands for-
(a) Securities Appellate Tribunal
(b) Securities Appellate Treaty
(c) Securities Association Tribunal
(d) Saving Appellate Tribunal
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. Vijay Goel is an Indian politician who is currently the Union Minister of-
(a) Women and Child Development
(b) External Affairs
(c) Development of North Eastern Region
(d) Youth Affairs and Sports
(e) Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

Q9. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd. (ECGC) is a Government of India Enterprise which provides export credit insurance facilities to exporters and banks in India. Where is the headquarter of ECGC Bank?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Bengaluru

Q10. Peru is a country in South America that's home to a section of Amazon rainforest and Machu Picchu, an ancient Incan city set high in the Andes mountains. The capital of Peru is?
(a) Havana
(b) Port Louis
(c) Damascus
(d) Rome
(e) Lima

Q11. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

Q12. NABARD has hailed the increased focus on irrigation and dairy sectors in the Budget which has hiked the corpus of long-term irrigation fund by another Rs 20,000 crore, taking the total fund size to how much amount?
(a) Rs 60,000 crore
(b) Rs 50,000 crore
(c) Rs 30,000 crore
(d) Rs 40,000 crore
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Name the Operation, which has been launched by Income Tax Department to verify the cash deposited in the banks during November 09th to December 30th, 2016?
(a) Operation Clean India
(b) Operation Clean Commerce
(c) Operation Clean Economy
(d) Operation Clean Cash
(e) Operation Clean Money

Q14. Name the organisation, which mission is Promote sustainable and equitable agriculture and rural prosperity through effective credit support, related services, institution development and other innovative initiatives?
(a) SEBI
(b) RBI
(c) SIDBI
(d) NABARD
(e) FICCI

Q15. At the instance of Government of India Reserve Bank of India (RBI) was constituted a committee to review the arrangements for institutional credit for agriculture and rural development (CRAFICARD) on 30 March 1979, under the Chairmanship of-
(a) V K Malhotra
(b) C Rangarajan
(c) B Sivaraman
(d) Hilton Young
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the Union Budget 2017-18 Rs 19,000 crore will allocate for Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ireland has become the first country in the world to divest coal, oil and gas investments from Ireland Strategic Investment Fund. The bill was passed in the Irish parliament by gaining 53 votes out of 90. It was introduced by Deputy Thomas Pringle.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bangaluru based Start-up firm E-paathsala has launched an integrated accreditation and ERP technology solution for the colleges and universities to enable them better manage their multiple accreditation standards in an easy, efficient and fast manner and bridge the gap identified for specific accreditations.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The US House of Representatives has introduced a legislation by making it mandatory to raise the minimum salary of the H-1B visa holders to more than double at USD 1,30,000 from the previous USD 60,000. If the legislation is passed, it would highly impact American companies as they may face difficulty in replacing the American employees with foreign workers including IT professionals from India.The High-Skilled Integrity and Fairness Act of 2017 introduced by California Congressman Zoe Lofgren prioritises market based allocation of visas to those companies willing to pay 200% of a wage calculated by survey, eliminates the category of lowest pay, and raises the salary level at which H1B dependent employer are exempt from non displacement and recruitment attestation requirements to greater than $130,000.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. NABARD came into existence on 12 July 1982 by transferring the agricultural credit functions of RBI and refinance functions of the then Agricultural Refinance and Development Corporation (ARDC). It was dedicated to the service of the nation by the late Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi on 05 November 1982. Set up with an initial capital of Rs.100 crore, its’ paid up capital stood at Rs. 5,000 crore as on 31 March 2016. Consequent to the revision in the composition of share capital between Government of India and RBI, the Government of India today holds Rs. 4,980 crore (99.60%) while Reserve Bank of India holds Rs. 20.00 crore (0.40%).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. NABARD stands for National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Securities Appellate Tribunal (SAT) is a statutory body established under the provisions of Section 15K of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to hear and dispose of appeals against orders passed by the Securities and Exchange Board of India or by an adjudicating officer under the Act and to exercise jurisdiction, powers and authority conferred on the Tribunal by or under this Act or any other law for the time being in force.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vijay Goel is present Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ECGC Ltd. (Formerly Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd.), wholly owned by Government of India, was set up in 1957 with the objective of promoting exports from the country by providing Credit Risk Insurance and related services for exports. It functions under the administrative control of Ministry of Commerce & Industry, and is managed by a Board of Directors comprising representatives of the Government, Reserve Bank of India, banking, and insurance and exporting community. Over the years it has designed different export credit risk insurance products to suit the requirements of Indian exporters and commercial banks extending export credit. ECGC based in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lima is the capital of Peru.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Idukki Dam is located in Kerala.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. NABARD has hailed the increased focus on irrigation and dairy sectors in the Budget which has hiked the corpus of long term irrigation fund by another Rs 20,000 crore, taking the total fund size to Rs 40,000 crore. “The Budget focuses a lot on the rural and agriculture sector. Though the thrust on digital continues, reforms announced in the Budget will generate employment and help in doubling farmers income,” chairman, NABARD Harsh Kumar Bhanwala told PTI.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Income Tax Department (ITD) has initiated Operation Clean Money. Initial phase of the operation involves e-verification of large cash deposits made during 09th November to 30th December 2016. Data analytics has been used for comparing the demonetisation data with information in ITD databases. In the first batch, around 18 lakh persons have been identified in whose case, cash transactions do not appear to be in line with the tax payer’s profile.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. NABARD is Promote sustainable and equitable agriculture and rural prosperity through effective credit support, related services, institution development and other innovative initiatives.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The importance of institutional credit in boosting rural economy has been clear to the Government of India right from its early stages of planning. Therefore, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) at the insistence of the Government of India, constituted a Committee to Review the Arrangements For Institutional Credit for Agriculture and Rural Development (CRAFICARD) to look into these very critical aspects. The Committee was formed on 30 March 1979, under the Chairmanship of Shri B. Sivaraman, former member of Planning Commission, Government of India.