General Awareness Questions for SBI PO Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

general-awareness-questions-sbi

This is the high time to pace up your preparations for Upcoming SBI PO Exams. Subjects like Aptitude, Reasoning, and English are important for the preparation of your exams but the subject the really comes in your way as a big challenge is General Awareness. As you know General Awareness is the very important section in the SBI PO Mains exam. So we are here to provide you very handy Quiz on General Awareness that will cover Current Affairs, Static Awareness, and Banking Awareness topics. Attempt the quiz with your best effort and try to score as much as you can.

Q1. Who has took charge as the UN Secretary General, making a strong appeal to the international community to strive for peace in 2017 at a time when millions of people are caught up in conflict and the threat of global terrorism affects all?
(a) Roberto Azevedo
(b) John F Kennedy
(c) Ban Ki-moon
(d) Antonio Guterres
(e) Other than the given options

Q2. Days after its launch, government's online payments app BHIM has become the most popular Android app in the country. BHIM stands for?

(a) Bharat Interface for Money
(b) Bharat Initial for Money
(c) Bill Interface for Mobile
(d) Bharat Interface for Management
(e) Bharat International for Mobile

Q3. Which among the following states India's first laser technology-based advanced AVMS RTO is installed? 
(a) Kerala
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Telangana
(e) Gujarat

Q4. World famous 11-day gala festival Bargarh Dhanua Jatra has been begun on 02nd January 2017 in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Assam
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Other than the given options

Q5. Name the bank whose tagline is 'Good people to grow with' and its headquater is situated at Chennai?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Indian Overseas Bank
(c) Corporation Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Andhra Bank

Q6. Essar Mahan power plant of 600 MW unit at Mahan project has resumed commercial production after a gap of 17 months. In which state the plant is located? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. 'Anything But Khamosh'; The Shatrughan Sinha's Biography is authored by?
(a) Bharathi S Pradhan
(b) Pramod Kapoor
(c) Amar Chitra Katha
(d) Govind Pansare
(e) Shantanu Guha Ray

Q8. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquarters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Madrid, Spain

Q9. India's largest LNG importer Petronet has signed an agreement to set up a $950 million liquefied natural gas import project in which country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) China
(c) Bhutan 
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Russia

Q10. Under a scheme for pregnant women, the would-be mothers will get how much amount for their delivery, vaccination, and nutritious meals directly in their accounts?
(a) Rs 2,000 
(b) Rs 6,000
(c) Rs 12,000 
(d) Rs 8,000
(e) Rs 4,000

Q11. The Finance Ministry has granted approval to 12 proposals of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to raise a sum of Rs 2,914.038 crore through preferential allotment recently. Who is the present Union Finance Minister of India? 
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad 
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Arun Jaitley
(d) Sushma Swaraj
(e) Nitin Gadkari

Q12. The government has announced to pay interest for ______ on loans taken by farmers for rabi season from district cooperative banks and primary societies.
(a) 30 days 
(b) 100 days
(c) 90 days 
(d) 60 days
(e) 120 days

Q13. PMGKDS, 2016 is a scheme notified by the Government of India on December 16, 2016 which is applicable to every declarant under the Taxation and Investment Regime for Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 2016. What is the meaning of "D" in PMGKDS?
(a) Division
(b) Disputes
(c) Department
(d) Deposit
(e) Distance

Q14. _________________ is the process of stopping the flow of the physical cheque issued by a drawer at some point by the presenting bank en-route to the paying bank branch.
(a) Truncation
(b) Demand
(c) Flow
(d) Transit
(e) None of the given options is true

Q15. Which among the following organisation has issued the policy guidelines for the BBPS system on November 28, 2014? 
(a) SEBI
(b) NABARD
(c) RBI
(d) Finance Ministry
(e) NPCI

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Antonio Guterres took charge as the UN Secretary General, making a strong appeal to the international community to strive for peace in 2017 at a time when millions of people are caught up in conflict and threat of global terrorism affects all. 67-year-old Guterres, who succeeded Ban Ki-moon as the world’s top diplomat.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Days after its launch, government's online payments app Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) has become the most popular Android app in the country. The app is topping the charts on Google's Play Store in India. NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, since the launch the app was downloaded in 3 million times.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Gujarat chief minister Vijay Rupani has dedicated India's first laser technology-based advanced AVMS RTO check-post at Shamlaji of Aravalli district . The check-post is equipped with advanced ray technology with a cost of Rs 4.72 crore. Along with this programme, Rupani also laid foundation stones of various developmental works worth Rs 30 crore in tribal area of Aravalli district. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha's World famous 11-day gala festival Bargarh Dhanua Jatra has been begun on 02nd January 2017. All rituals were performed before Goddess Samaleswari, the presiding deity of the event. 

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. Extra Info- Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Indian Overseas Bank- R Koteeswaran

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. Essar Power Limited today resumed the commercial operations of Unit I of the 1,200 MW (2x600 MW) Mahan power plant. Essar Power MP Ltd, the operator of the 1200 MW power plant, located in Madhya Pradesh, has secured 3 lakh tonnes of coal through a Government conducted special forward e-auction.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. Anything But Khamosh, Shatrughan Sinha’s biography had been released by BJP veteran LK Advani and Author by Bharathi S. Pradhan.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. As the leading international organization in the field of tourism, UNWTO promotes tourism as a driver of economic growth, inclusive development and environmental sustainability and offers leadership and support to the sector in advancing knowledge and tourism policies worldwide. Headquarter of UNWTO is in Madrid, Spain.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. India's largest LNG importer Petronet has signed an agreement to set up a $950 million liquefied natural gas import project in Bangladesh. Petronet signed a MoU with with Petrobangla to set up a 7.5 million tonnes a year project to receive and regasify LNG on Kutubdia Island in Cox's Bazar and lay a 26-km pipeline to connect it to the consumption markets. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. For pregnant women, a national scheme launched. Would be Mothers will get Rs. 6,000 for their delivery, vaccination, and nutritious meals. This will be transferred straight to their account. This will help in saving lives of mothers and new born kids.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Finance Ministry has granted approval to 12 proposals of PSBs to raise a sum of Rs 2,914.038 crore through preferential allotment and permission given to raise Rs 200 crore by United Bank of India through QIP mode. The government had already infused a sum of Rs 25,000 crore in 19 PSBs during FY 2015-16. Arun Jaitley is present Union Finance Minister of India. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has to pay interest for 60 days on loans taken by farmers for rabi season from district cooperative banks and primary societies.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Deposit Scheme (PMGKDS), 2016 is a scheme notified by the Government of India on December 16, 2016 which is applicable to every declarant under the Taxation and Investment Regime for Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 2016.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Truncation is the process of stopping the flow of the physical cheque issued by a drawer at some point by the presenting bank en-route to the paying bank branch. In its place an electronic image of the cheque is transmitted to the paying branch through the clearing house, along with relevant information like data on the MICR band, date of presentation, presenting bank, etc. 

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued, the policy guidelines for the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) on November 28, 2014.

You may also like to read:
Banking Awareness Quiz