General Awareness Questions for SBI PO Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

general-awareness-questions-sbi

This is the high time to pace up your preparations for Upcoming SBI PO Exams. Subjects like Aptitude, Reasoning, and English are important for the preparation of your exams but the subject the really comes in your way as a big challenge is General Awareness. As you know General Awareness is the very important section in the SBI PO Mains exam. So we are here to provide you very handy Quiz on General Awareness that will cover Current Affairs, Static Awareness, and Banking Awareness topics. Attempt the quiz with your best effort and try to score as much as you can.

Q1. NABARD was dedicated to the service of the nation by the late Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi on-
(a) 12th July 1982
(b) 01st January 1949
(c) 19th July 1980
(d) 15th April 1969
(e) 05th November 1982 

Q2. As per the report of the rating agency, ICRA, the bank credit growth rate is likely to float between 5-6% in the current fiscal year (2017). ICRA was set up in 1991 set up in-
(a) 1999
(b) 1988
(c) 1955
(d) 1982
(e) 1991

Q3. Name the person, who has been elected as the head of African Union (AU) Commission?
(a) Antonio Tajani
(b) Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma 
(c) Moussa Faki Mahamat
(d) Jimmy Adams
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC) was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalised in 1972. Where is the headquarter of UIIC?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
(e) Chennai

Q5. NABARD was set up with an initial capital of 100 crore and to Promote sustainable and equitable agriculture and rural prosperity through effective credit support, related services, institution development and other innovative initiatives. Who is the present chairman of NABARD?
(a) UK Sinha
(b) RS Sharma
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) H K Bhanwala
(e) None of the above

Q6. Rajnath Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party who currently serves as the Home Minister of India. His present constituency is?
(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Darbhanga, Bihar
(c) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Gurugram, Haryana

Q7. National carrier Air India will receive how much amount as equity infusion in 2017-18 under the government’s ongoing financial assistance and the amount is slightly higher than the allocation for 2016-2017?
(a) Rs 1,800 crore
(b) Rs 5,000 crore
(c) Rs 2,700 crore
(d) Rs 300 crore
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. A new scheme will be introduced by Govt of India to create infrastructure for exports, a move aimed at reducing transaction costs for traders named TIES. what is the full form of TIES?
(a) Transaction Infrastructure for Export Scheme 
(b) Trade Investment for Export Scheme 
(c) Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme
(d) Trade Infrastructure for Export Service
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and is celebrated on?
(a) April 07 
(b) February 14
(c) March 08
(d) March 22
(e) February 21

Q10. UK Prime Minister ____________ has received Parliament's first stage approval to begin the process of Britain's exit from the European Union (EU) after winning a crucial vote in the House of Commons.
(a) Justin Trudeau
(b) Theresa May
(c) Malcolm Turnbull
(d) Bill English
(e) Alexis Tsipras

Q11. To augment income of farmers budget has proposed setting-up of a Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund with a corpus of ___________ over three years.
(a) Rs 19,000 crores 
(b) Rs 20,000 crores 
(c) Rs 5,000 crores 
(d) Rs 10,000 crores 
(e) Rs 8,000 crores

Q12. Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) were established in 1975 under the provisions of the Ordinance promulgated on the 26th September 1975 and followed by which act?
(a) Companies Act, 1956
(b) RRBs Act, 1976 
(c) RBI Act, 1935
(d) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. FICCI is the largest and oldest apex business organisation in India. (FICCI) was established in-
(a) 1913
(b) 1919
(c) 1927 
(d) 1935
(e) 1949

Q14. As a core element of its transformation journey 'FutuReady', Tata Motors presented its new Passenger Vehicle strategy and introduced its new sub-brand TAMO. TAMO will premiere at the upcoming _______ Geneva International Motor Show on March 07, 2017.
(a) 71st
(b) 87th
(c) 62nd
(d) 53rd
(e) 105th

Q15. India is expected to clock GDP growth of how much percent in 2017—18 as the country gets sufficiently remonetized and the schemes in the Budget play a supportive role, says an HSBC report.
(a) 7.1 percent
(b) 7.0 percent
(c) 6.9 percent
(d) 6.7 percent
(e) 7.3 percent



Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. NABARD came into existence on 12 July 1982 by transferring the agricultural credit functions of RBI and refinance functions of the then Agricultural Refinance and Development Corporation (ARDC). It was dedicated to the service of the nation by the late Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi on 05 November 1982. Set up with an initial capital of Rs.100 crore, its’ paid up capital stood at Rs. 5,000 crore as on 31 March 2016. 

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. As per the report of the rating agency, ICRA, the bank credit growth rate is likely to float between 5-6% in the current fiscal year (2017). The reason cited includes weak loan demand as the rate of return offered by debt market is better in comparison to banks.Besides, the deposit rate was also projected to drop to 12 percent from the current 14.7 percent this fiscal ending March 2017 due to better cash flow in the system and cut in the deposit rate by the banks. ICRA Limited (formerly Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency of India Limited) was set up in 1991 by leading financial/investment institutions, commercial banks and financial services companies as an independent and professional investment Information and Credit Rating Agency.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chadian foreign affairs minister Moussa Faki Mahamat has been elected as the head of African Union (AU) Commission. He will replace Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. 12 Indian Insurance Companies, 4 Cooperative Insurance Societies and Indian operations of 5 Foreign Insurers.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala is the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) since December 18, 2013. He is a Post Graduate in Management from IIM Ahmedabad and holds Ph.D. in Management. He has been awarded honorary doctorate in Science by Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajnath Ram Badan Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party who currently serves as the Home Minister. He previously served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and as a Cabinet Minister in the Vajpayee Government.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. National carrier Air India will receive Rs 1,800 crore as equity infusion in 2017-18 under the government’s ongoing financial assistance and the amount is slightly higher than the allocation for 2016-2017. The allocation has been made in the Union Budget for 2017-18, which was presented by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley. For 2016-17, the government had allocated Rs 1,713 crore to the airline against a demand of Rs 3,911 crore. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A new scheme will be introduced by Govt of India to create infrastructure for exports, a move aimed at reducing transaction costs for traders. A new and restructured central scheme with a focus on export infrastructure namely Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) will be launched in 2017-18. 

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is a worldwide annual observance held on 21 February to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism. First announced by UNESCO on 17 November 1999, it was formally recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in its resolution establishing 2008 as the International Year of Languages.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. UK Prime Minister Theresa May has received Parliament's first stage approval to begin the process of Britain's exit from the European Union (EU) after winning a crucial vote in the House of Commons. British MPs voted in favour of the European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill. 498 MPs voted in favour of Brexit Bill, while 114 voted against it.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. To augment income of farmers budget has proposed setting-up of a Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund with a corpus of Rs 8,000 crores over three years. Dairy is an important source of additional income for the farmers. A Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund would be set-up in NABARD with a corpus of Rs 8,000 crores over 3 years stated Finance Minister Arun Jaitley during his budget speech, 2017. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) were established in 1975 under the provisions of the Ordinance promulgated on the 26th September 1975 and followed by Regional Rural Banks Act, 1976 with a view to develop the rural economy and to create a supplementary channel to the 'Cooperative Credit Structure' with a view to enlarge institutional credit for the rural and agriculture sector.  

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Established in 1927, FICCI is the largest and oldest apex business organisation in India. Its history is closely interwoven with India's struggle for independence, its industrialization, and its emergence as one of the most rapidly growing global economies.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. As a core element of its transformation journey 'FutuReady', Tata Motors presented on 02nd February 2017 its new Passenger Vehicle strategy and introduced its new sub-brand - TAMO. TAMO will act as an incubating centre of innovation towards new technologies, business models and partnerships in order to define future mobility solutions. The first product developed by TAMO will premiere at the upcoming 87th Geneva International Motor Show on March 07, 2017.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. India is expected to clock GDP growth of 7.1 percent in 2017—18 as the country gets sufficiently remonetized and the schemes in the Budget play a supportive role, says an HSBC report. The uptick in the growth numbers would be largely driven by the remonetisation process, which is expected by April-end, as this, in turn, would boost the consumption levels in the country. HSBC expect GDP to grow at 7.1 per cent year-on-year in 2017-18, up from 6.3 per cent in 2016-17, as the country gets sufficiently remonetised (by April-end), and consumption moves back to pre-demonetisation levels.


You may also like to read: