IBPS RRB PO Mains Pattern Based Questions | Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains


Practice with the Reasoning Ability Questions based on the same pattern and  level of recently held IBPS RRB PO Mains to ace your preparation for the RRB Clerk Mains 2018 Exam. This quiz contains questions on Direction Sense, Puzzle and Seating Arrangement, and Machine Input Output based on the questions asked in the IBPS RRB PO Mains Exam. So, don't wait...Start Practicing Now and Test your preparation for the RRB Clerk Mains Exam!!! 


Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons of a family are sitting in a row facing north. O sits at one of the ends of the row. Only one person sit between J’s husband and O. J’s son is an immediate neighbour of J’s husband. Only one person sit between J’s son and N. J’s mother sit immediate right of N. O is the son of R and more than one person sit between J’s mother and J’s father. J’s daughter is sitting second from one of the end of the row. J does not sit at the end of the row. Three persons sit between J and her brother. R is an immediate neighbour of J’s brother. Only one person sit between R and G. K is a male. P is not an immediate neighbour of J. 

Q1. How many persons are sitting between G and N?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) More than three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q2. How many persons sit to the left of K?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) More than three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following is the grandson of R?
(a) N and G
(b) K
(c) P and N
(d) O and P
(e) G

Q4. How is K related to P?
(a) Sister
(b) Brother
(c) Son-in-law
(d) Father
(e) Sister-in-law

Q5. Who among the following sit forth to the right of J’s father?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) G
(d) N
(e) J

Solutions (1-5):

Directions (6-9): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A person starts walking in east direction from point N. After walking 15m he reached point O, from there he takes a left turn and walk 5m till point P. From P, he turns left and walk 10m and reaches point Q. Then, he turns left and walks 10m to reach point R. From point R he turns right and walks 10m. Now he reached point S and from there he turns right and walks 20m to reach point T. From point T he turns right and walk 20m to reach point U. 

Q6. If J is 5m north to P, then what is the distance between U and J?
(a) 5m
(b) 10m
(c) 15m
(d) 20m
(e) none of these

Q7. Four of the following five belongs to a group based on their directions find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) T, Q
(b) N, R
(c) Q, O
(d) T, R
(e) O, P

Q8. How far is point O from point U?
(a) 5m
(b) 10m
(c) 15m
(d) 20m
(e) none of these

Q9. What is the distance of point O from point X, which is the mid-point of QR?
(a) 20m
(b) 10m
(c) 5m
(d) 15m
(e) 25m

Solutions (6-9):
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (b)

Q10. If in the number 987654321, 1 is added to second, fourth, sixth and eighth digit and 1 is subtracted from the rest of the digits, then how many digits are repeated?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None

S10.Ans(e)
Sol.
987654321
896745230

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. 

Input: 29 shorter 10 bigger faster 81 cheaper younger 97 52
 Step I: bigg 29 shorter 10 faster 81 cheaper younger 52 98
Step II: 11 bigg 29 shorter faster 81 cheaper 52 98 young
Step III: cheap 11 bigg 29 shorter faster 52 98 young 82
Step IV: 30 cheap 11 bigg faster 52 98 young 82 short
Step V: fast 30 cheap 11 bigg 98 young 82 short 53
Step V is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: older 68 45 richer hotter 5 stronger 77 21 elder

Q11. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement? 
(a) IV
(b) V
(c) VII 
(d) VI
(e) None of these  

Q12. What will the addition of the numbers which is 4th from the left end in step II and 4th from the right end in step IV? 
(a) 112 
(b) 210
(c) 151
(d) 146
(e) None of these 

Q13. Which of the following element will be 3rd from the left end in step III?
(a) elder
(b) 69
(c) eld
(d) 22
(e) None of these 

Q14. Which of the following element will be 6th to the left of 3rd from the right end in step V? 
(a) rich
(b) strong
(c) 22
(d) older
(e) None of these  

Q15. In which of the following step “22 hott 6” would be find in the same order? 
(a) Step V
(b) Step II and III
(c) Step II
(d) Step V and IV
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

In the given input output, one word and one number is arranged in each step. In odd numbered steps such as I, III and V the word is getting arranged from the left end while the number is getting arranged from the right end. While in even numbered steps such as II and IV the numbers are arranged from the left end while the words are arranged from the right end.   For step I- The word which is first according to the alphabetical order is arranged from the left end while the highest number is arranged from the right end and so on in the odd steps. For step II- The number which is lowest is arranged from the left end while the word which is last according to the alphabetical order is arranged from the right end and so on in even steps. Also while arranging each of the number is added by 1 and ‘er’ is removed from each word while arranging.

Input: older 68 45 richer hotter 5 stronger 77 21 elder
Step I: eld older 68 45 richer hotter 5 stronger 21 78
Step II: 6 eld older 68 45 richer hotter 21 78 strong
Step III: hott 6 eld older 45 richer 21 78 strong 69
Step IV: 22 hott 6 eld older 45 78 strong 69 rich
Step V: old 22 hott 6 eld 78 strong 69 rich 46
S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (d)


Print Friendly and PDF