Input Output for IBPS RRB Prelims: 29th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Alphabet Series for IBPS RRB Prelims: 25th July 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS RRB is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.
Input: 29 auto 26 diagnose 67 months 16
Step I: auto 26 diagnose 67 months 16 29
Step II: auto diagnose 26 67 months 29 16
Step III: auto diagnose months 67 29 16 26
Step IV: auto diagnose months 29 16 26 67
Step V: 16 9 32 841 256 676 4489
And step V is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.
INPUT: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome 19 flute 26

Q1. Which element is exactly between the fourth from left and third from right in step 4?
(a) 68
(b) 26
(c) 27
(d) 19
(e) None of these

Q2. Which step number would be the following output?
“Sumeet flute Rome 68 eat 19 27 26”
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) Step I
(d) Step II
(e) None of the Above

Q3.  What is the position of ‘eat’ in the step III?
(a) Seventh from the right
(b) Sixth from the left
(c) Fourth from the right
(d) Fourth from the left
(e) None of these

Q4. In step III, what is the sum of 4th element and 6th element from left end?
(a) 84
(b) 89
(c) 87
(d) 88
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following would be at the third position from the left end in step V?
(a) 23
(b) 68
(c) Rome
(d) 26
(e) None of these

Direction (1-5):
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.
(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place values of all the vowels present in the word. (For example: Sumeet= 21+5+5= 31).
(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, according to difference of their digits. (For example: 27 = 7-2=5).
In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to l alphabetical series are added. (For example: Sumeet -19+20= 39). For all numbers arrangement, the square of the number are to be written. (For example: 192 = 361)
INPUT: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome 19 flute 26
Step 1: Sumeet 68 eat 27 Rome flute 26 19
Step 2: Sumeet flute 68 eat Rome 26 19 27
Step 3: Sumeet flute Rome 68 eat 19 27 26
Step 4: Sumeet flute Rome eat 19 27 26 68
Step 5: 39 11 23 25 361 729 676 4624

S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(c)
S4.Ans.(c)
S5.Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.
Input: Owl 26 Ballia 53 Fox 92 Mango 17 Apple 34
Step 1: Apple 92 Owl 26 Ballia 53 Fox Mango 17 34
Step 2: Apple 92 Owl 34 26 Ballia 53 Fox Mango 17
Step 3: Apple 92 Owl 34 Mango 26 Ballia 53 Fox 17
Step 4: Apple 92 Owl 34 Mango 26 Fox 53 Ballia 17
And step 4 is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.
Input: Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 78 Eye 73 Rose 93

Q6. Which step is penultimate step?
(a) Step 4
(b) Step 2
(c) Step 5
(d) Step 3
(e) None of these

Q7. What is exactly between 68 and 2, in step 2?
(a) Rose
(b) Ferrari
(c) Toy
(d) 93
(e) 2

Q8. What is the position of ‘Toy’ in Step 4?
(a) 4th from left end
(b) 3rd from Right end
(c) 2nd from left end
(d) 5th from left end
(e) None of these

Q9. Which step number would be the following output?
‘Eye 78 Toy 93 UP 68 Ferrari 2 73 Rose’
(a) Step 3rd
(b) Step 4th
(c) Step 2nd
(d) No such Step
(e) None of these

Q10. In Step 3, what is the sum of the elements which are 3rd and 2nd from right end?
(a) 75
(b) 67
(c) 89
(d) 45
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10):
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that
(i) The arrangement is done like Word Number Word Number. Firstly, the word which starts with vowel arranges in increasing order according alphabetical series then the word which starts with consonant arranges in decreasing order.
(ii) Numbers are also arranged in each step, in decreasing order firstly even number and then odd number and then followed by Prime number (in decreasing order).
Input: Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 78 Eye 73 Rose 93
Step 1: Eye 78 Ferrari 2 Toy 68 UP 73 Rose 93
Step 2: Eye 78 UP 68 Ferrari 2 Toy 73 Rose 93
Step 3: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Ferrari 2 73 Rose
Step 4: Eye 78 UP 68 Toy 93 Rose 73 Ferrari 2

S6.Ans.(d)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8.Ans.(d)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(a)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.
Input:11 comb 19 kolkata 25 copper 90 but
Step 1: But 11 comb kolkata 25 copper 90 19
Step 2: But copper comb kolkata 25 90 19 11
Step 3: But copper kolkata comb 25 19 11 90
Step 4: But copper kolkata comb 19 11 90 25
Step 5: 40 54 11 6 10 2 9 7
And step 5 is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.
INPUT: 2 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some

Q11. Which element is exactly between the third from left and fourth from right in step 4?
(a) come
(b) 2
(c) 55
(d) 37
(e) None of these

Q12. Which step number would be the following output?
“Small some bus come 33 37 2 55”
(a) Step 3
(b) Step 4
(c) Step 1
(d) Step 2
(e) None of the Above

Q13. What is the position of ‘2’ in the step 4?
(a) Seventh from the right
(b) Fifth from the left
(c) Third from the right
(d) Fourth from the left
(e) None of these

Q14. In step 2, what is the sum of 6th element and 7th element from left end?
(a) 87
(b) 78
(c) 70
(d) 60
(e) 49

Q15. Which of the following would be at the third position from the left end in step 5?
(a) 33
(b) come
(c) bus
(d) 38
(e) some

Direction (11-15):
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.
(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place value of 1st and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, first all prime numbers are arranged after that non-prime numbers are arranged.
In the last operation, for all words, place values of the first and last letter of the word according to alphabetical series are multiplied. (For example: small -19x12= 228). For all numbers, all the digits within the number are added. (For example: 37 = 3+7=10)

INPUT: 2 small 37 come 55 bus 33 some
Step 1: Small 2 come 55 bus 33 some 37
Step 2: Small some come 55 bus 33 37 2
Step 3: Small some bus come 33 37 2 55
Step 4: Small some bus come 37 2 55 33
Step 5: 228 95 38 15 10 2 10 6

S11.Ans.(a)
S12.Ans.(a)
S13.Ans.(c)
S14.Ans.(c)
S15.Ans.(d)


You may also like to read: