Input-Output for SBI PO/Clerk Mains:23rd July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Short Puzzles for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 17th July 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2018 

Complexity of questions in Reasoning Ability for Banking and Insurance exams is increasing tremendously and one needs to put his nose on the grindstone while preparing for this section. Cracking questions of the Mains level will not be an easy task if one do not get into a habit of continuous practice of latest pattern based questions. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the latest pattern for SBI PO and Clerk Mains Exam. Not only this, these quizzes will also prove propitious for the upcoming Bank of Baroda Exam. Now, pull up your socks, it’s time to practice till perfection.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

An input-output is given in different steps. Some mathematical operations are done in each step. No mathematical operation is repeated in next step. 

 As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input. 

 
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Q1. Find the addition of the two numbers obtained in step III?
(a) 12.5
(b) 3
(c) 12
(d) 3.5
(e) None of these

Q2. Find the difference between sum of numbers which obtained in 1st step and sum of numbers obtained in all other steps?
(a) 2323
(b) 4091
(c) 1880 
(d) 1835
(e) None of these

Q3. Find the multiplication of the numbers obtained in  step II?
(a) 5260
(b) 4621
(c) 5610
(d) 4980
(e) 4542

Q4. What is the sum of the numbers which obtained in 2nd step?
(a) 13.5
(b) 160
(c) 140
(d)151 
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the third step of this Input?
(a) ….7……6…..
(b)  ….6….6.5….
(c) ……66……85….
(d) …..1.5…..2…..
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

For step-I, both the numbers of 1st block is written as, Ist number of block-1 of the Input is multiplied with 2nd no. of block-4 of the Input same as 2nd number of block-1 is multiplied with 1st number of block-4. This process is same for Block-2 and Block-3 in step-1. 

For step-II, All 1st digit/number of each block is/are added and that sum is written in 1st block and all 2nd digit/number of each block is/are added and that sum is written as 2nd block.

For step-III, Half of the addition of 1st and 2nd digit of each block.

For Step- IV, Subtraction of both numbers of Step-3.
So, 

INPUT: 38 87 55 19 63 73
Step-1: 278 2442 1535
Step-2: ….66….85….
Step-3: ….6….6.5….
Step-4:…...0.5……

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input- 2 12 light 59 yes 73 35 beauty mobile 49 fun star 

Step I: beauty 12 light 59 yes 73 35 mobile 49 fun star 2
Step II: beauty light 12 yes 73 35 mobile 49 fun star 2 59
Step III: beauty light yes 12 35 mobile 49 fun star 2 59 73 
Step IV: beauty light yes star 35 mobile 49 fun 2 59 73 12
Step V: beauty light yes star fun mobile 49 2 59 73 12 35
Step IV: beauty light yes star fun mobile 2 59 73 12 35 49
And step IV is the last step of the above input, as per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input- 3 20 night 17 laptop 61 38 cow lab 75 bottle madam 

Q6. What will be the position of ‘lab’ with respect to ‘bottle’ in the step III of the input?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Fourth to the right
(c) None of these
(d) Second to the left
(e) Fourth to the left

Q7. What will be the position of ‘madam’ in the last but one step?
(a) Seventh from the left
(b) Seventh from the right
(c) Fourth from the left
(d) Fifth from the left
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q8. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
(a) Step VI
(b) Step V
(c) Step IV
(d) Step III
(e) None of these

Q9. After how many steps no further rearrangement of words is possible?
(a) Five
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) Eight

Q10. What will be the position of ‘75’ in step IV?
(a) Sixth from right
(b) Seventh from right 
(c) Seventh from left
(d) Both a and c
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that 
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged from left end and numbers are arranged from right end.

(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to the last letter of the word.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order, first all prime numbers are arranged after that non-prime numbers are arranged.

Input- 3 20 night 17 laptop 61 38 cow lab 75 bottle madam 
Step I: cow 20 night 17 laptop 61 38 lab 75 bottle madam 3
Step II: cow night 20 laptop 61 38 lab 75 bottle madam 3 17
Step III: cow night laptop 20 38 lab 75 bottle madam 3 17 61 
Step IV: cow night laptop madam 38 lab 75 bottle 3 17 61 20
Step V: cow night laptop madam bottle lab 75 3 17 61 20 38
Step VI: cow night laptop madam bottle lab 3 17 61 20 38 75

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 
A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: Yen 92 13 mango apple unnao 12 fun eye 85

Step I: 85 Yen 92 13 mango apple unnao 12 fun eye
Step II: 85 13 Yen 92 mango apple unnao 12 fun eye
Step III: 85 13 92 Yen mango apple unnao 12 fun eye
Step IV: 85 13 92 12 Yen mango apple unnao fun eye
Step V: 85 13 92 12 apple Yen mango unnao fun eye
Step VI: 85 13 92 12 apple eye Yen mango unnao fun
Step VII: 85 13 92 12 apple eye unnao Yen mango fun
Step VIII: 85 13 92 12 apple eye unnao fun Yen mango
Step IX: 85 13 92 12 apple eye unnao fun mango Yen
This is the final arrangement ant step IX is the last step for this input.

Input: Toy 37 rat 88 65 orange itlay van 8 

Q11. Which of the following is the second step for input?
(a) 65 37 Toy 88 rat orange itlay van 8
(b) 65 Toy 37 rat 88 orange itlay van 8
(c) 65 37 Toy rat 88 orange itlay van 8
(d) 88 37 Toy rat 65 orange itlay van 8
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following is the last step of above input? 
(a) III
(b) VI
(c) VII
(d) IX
(e) None of these

Q13. Which is the following step of above given input?

Step: 65 37 88 8 itlay Toy rat orange van
(a) VI
(b) III
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) There is no such step

Q14. Which of the following element is at 5th position from left end of Step V?
(a) 8
(b) 88
(c) Italy
(d) rat
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following would definitely be the input if step II of an input is?
step II: 93 33 88 root 16 input upper dusk 
(a) 93 33 88 16 root input upper dusk
(b) 93 33 88 16 input root upper dusk
(c) 93 33 88 16 input upper root dusk
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of thesee

Solutions (11-15):

Sol. The machines arranges the given input in such a way that, Odd numbers are arranged in descending order in each step. After which even numbers also arranged in descending order. All the words which start with vowel arranged first, If 1st letter of word is vowel then it is arranged in alphabetical order in each step. All the words which start with consonant arranged in the next step, if the 1st letter of word is consonant, it is arranged in alphabetical order. 

Input: Toy 37 rat 88 65 orange itlay van 8 
Step I: 65 Toy 37 rat 88 orange itlay van 8
Step II: 65 37 Toy rat 88 orange itlay van 8
Step III: 65 37 88 Toy rat orange itlay van 8
Step IV: 65 37 88 8 Toy rat orange itlay van 
Step V: 65 37 88 8 itlay Toy rat orange van
Step VI: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange Toy rat van
Step VII: 65 37 88 8 itlay orange rat Toy van

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Print Friendly and PDF