Input-Output Questions for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 12th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2018 

Complexity of questions in Reasoning Ability for Banking and Insurance exams is increasing tremendously and one needs to put his nose on the grindstone while preparing for this section. Cracking questions of the Mains level will not be an easy task if one do not get into a habit of continuous practice of latest pattern based questions. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the latest pattern for SBI PO and Clerk Mains Exam. Not only this, these quizzes will also prove propitious for the upcoming Bank of Baroda Exam. Now, pull up your socks, it’s time to practice till perfection.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. 

An input-output is given in different steps. Some mathematical operations are done in each step. No mathematical operation is repeated in next step. 

 As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.



Q1. What is the addition of the two numbers obtained in step 3?
(a) 1.5
(b) 3
(c) 5.5
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the difference between sum of numbers which obtained in 1st step and sum of numbers obtained in all other steps?
(a) 137
(b) 127
(c) 147 
(d) 137.5
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the multiplication of the numbers obtained in step 2?
(a) 426
(b) 462
(c) 342
(d) 352
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the average of all the numbers of step 2?
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 16
(d) 15
(e) 20

Q5. What is the sum of all the odd numbers of all the steps (1,2,3&4)?
(a) 18
(b) 9
(c) 6
(d) 5
(e) 20

Solutions (1-5): 

For step-I, both the digits of 1st block is written as, Ist digit of block-1 of the Input is multiplied with 2nd digit of block-4 of the Input same as 2nddigit of block-1 is multiplied with 1st digit of block-4. This process is same for Block-2 and Block-3 in step-1. 

For step-II, All 1st digit of each block is added and that sum is written in 1st block and all 2nd digit of each block is added and that sum is written as 2nd block. 

For step-III, Half of the addition of 1st and 2nd digit of each block. 

For Step- IV, Difference of both numbers of Step-3. 
So,
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (d)
So
l.

Direction (6-10): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input- jlpu htqs 21 67 48 9 will bdgv

Step I: yknn 134 jlpu htqs 21 48 9 bdgv
Step II: lnrw 96 yknn 134 htqs 21 9 bdgv
Step III: jvsu 42 lnrw 96 yknn 134 9 bdgv
Step IV: dfix 18 jvsu 42 lnrw 96 yknn 134

Answer the following questions based on the following input: -

Input- njes glfu 53 18 31 44 wird dect abcd 14

Q6. What will be the resultant if the number which is fifth from the left end of step I is added to the number which is fifth from right end of step III?
(a) 76
(b) 106
(c) 78
(d) 98
(e) None of these

Q7. What will be the second step of the given input?
(a) 88 plgu yktf 106 glfu 18 31 dect abcd 14
(b) plgu 88 yktf 106 glfu 18 dect abcd 14 31
(c) plgu 88 yktf 106 glfu 18 31 dect 14 abcd 
(d) plgu 88 yktf 106 glfu 18 31 dect abcd 14
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following word/number will be fourth to the left of the element which is sixth from the left end in step II?
(a) 88
(b) yktf
(c) plgu
(d) 106
(e) None of these

Q9. What will be the difference between the number which is fifth from the left end of step II and the number which is fifth from the right end of step IV?
(a)14
(b)32
(c) 22
(d) 42
(e) 16

Q10. How many steps are required to perform the output?
(a) VII
(b) V
(c) III
(d) VI
(e) IV

Solutions (6-10): 
Sol. In this new pattern coding decoding question only one word and one number is arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and the numbers both are arranged from the left end. 

For words- Words are arranged according to their 1st letter in such a way that the letter which has highest place value according to alphabetical series is arranged first from left end and each letter of each word is replaced by its second succeeding letter according to alphabetical series and same will be followed in each step. 

For numbers- Numbers are arranged in descending order from left end in such a way that each number is multiplied by two. 

Input- njes glfu 53 18 31 44 wird dect abcd 14 

Step I: yktf 106 njes glfu 18 31 44 dect abcd 14 
Step II: plgu 88 yktf 106 glfu 18 31 dect abcd 14 
Step III: inhw 62 plgu 88 yktf 106 18 dect abcd 14 
Step IV: fgev 36 inhw 62 plgu 88 yktf 106 abcd 14 
Step V: cdef 28 fgev 36 inhw 62 plgu 88 yktf 106 

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 

S10. Ans (b) 
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the given information and answer the questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers
rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: must 11 rest 48 one 29 delhi 54 bat 35 ball 36

Step I: ball must rest 48 one 29 delhi 54 bat 35 36 12
Step II: 35 ball must rest 48 one 29 delhi 54 35 12 bat
Step III: delhi 35 ball must rest 48 one 54 35 12 bat 30
Step IV: 47 delhi 35 ball rest one 54 35 12 bat 30 must
Step V: one 47 delhi 35 ball rest 54 12 bat 30 must 36
Step VI: 53 one 47 delhi 35 ball 12 bat 30 must 36 rest

And Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the
appropriate step for the given input.

Input: segment 8 weak 7 call 24 now 29 silicon 16 challenge 19

Q11. In which step the elements ‟16 8 challenge” found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step II
(c) Step III
(d) Step V
(e) Step VI

Q12. In step IV, which of the following words would be at 6th to the left of the element which is 3rd from the right end?
(a) segment
(b) call
(c) weak
(d) now
(e) None of these

Q13. How many steps are required to complete the above arrangement?
(a) III
(b) IV
(c) VI
(d) VII
(e) V

Q14. Which of the following would be the step III after arrangement?
(a) segment 24 now 7 call weak 16 8 challenge 20 silicon 30
(b) segment 23 now 7 call weak 16 8 challenge 21 silicon 30
(c) segment 23 now 7 call weak 16 8 challenge 20 silicon 29
(d) segment 23 now 7 call weak 16 8 challenge 20 silicon 30
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the difference between the number which is third from left in Step IV and the number which is second from right in Step VI?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 30
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Solution (11-15): 

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step. 

(1) For words arrangement- Words are arranged according to ascending order as in English dictionary. In first step the words which come first according to English dictionary arranged first to extreme left. And in second step next word is to be arranged in extreme right. And this process is continued so on. 

(2) For number arrangement- There are three odd numbers and three even numbers. In first step lowest odd number arranged in extreme right. And in second step lowest even number is to be arranged in extreme left. And this process is continued in further step. (Each odd number is added by one(+1) while they are arranged and one is subtracted by each even number(-1) while they are arranged). 

Input: segment 8 weak 7 call 24 now 29 silicon 16 challenge 19 

Step I: call segment 8 weak 24 now 29 silicon 16 challenge 19 8 
Step II: 7 call segment weak 24 now 29 silicon 16 19 8 challenge 
Step III: now 7 call segment weak 24 29 silicon 16 8 challenge 20 
Step IV: 15 now 7 call weak 24 29 silicon 8 challenge 20 segment 
Step V: silicon 15 now 7 call weak 24 8 challenge 20 segment 30 
Step VI: 23 silicon 15 now 7 call 8 challenge 20 segment 30 weak 

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(e) 
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.


Print Friendly and PDF

You may also like to read: