Most Important Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question. To Practice more with these new pattern Reasoning Question for IBPS PO and Clerk Exam 2017.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are nine floor building in the area in which nine persons are living on different floor separately. The ground floor is number 1 and so on. Nine persons are A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, and I. They like different fruit viz. Cherry, Melon, Jackfruit, Pomelo, Apple, Mango, Date, Salak and Peach but not necessarily in the same order.
I lives on the even number floor but not on the eight floor. There are gap of two floor between the I and the one who like Salak fruit. There are gap of two floor between the one who like Salak and Melon fruit. The one who like Salak fruit lives on top floor. The one who like Cherry lives on the odd number floor. E likes Cherry and he does not live immediately above or below the floor on which I lives. There are gap of two floors between E and D. D likes Apple. A likes Mango and he lives on the even number floor. There are gap of two floors between the A and the one who likes Pomelo fruit. There is gap of one floor between the one who likes Pomelo and the one who likes Peach. B likes Peach and lives one of the floor above on which the person who likes Pomelo fruit. C likes Jackfruit and he lives on even numbered floor but not on the second floor. F does not like Date and Salak fruit. G does not like Salak fruit.

Q1. Who lives on floor number 3?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) G
(d) D
(e) F

Q2.Which of the following is correct?
(a) C-Jackfruit-9th floor
(b) I-Melon-7th floor
(c) E-Cherry-2nd floor
(d) G-Date-3rd floor
(e) G-Salak-9th floor

Q3.F is related to Peach and A is related to Apple, in the same way G is related to?
(a) Pomelo
(b) Salak
(c) Jackfruit
(d) Cherry
(e) None of these

Q4.How many floors are between the floor on which I and E live?
(a) One 
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q5.How many floor below on which D lives?
(a) One 
(b) two
(c) more than three
(d) three
(e) None of these

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions does not logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.

Q6. Statements: All sony are dell. Some dell are kite. No kite are hour. Some hour are time. All time are month.
Conclusions:
 (a) Some month are hour.
(b) All sony being kite is a possibility.
(c) Some dell is not hour.
(d) Some sony is not hour.
(e) All hour being month is a possibility.

Q7. Statements: Some kite are dry. No dry is road. All road is large. Some large is Note. All note is pen.
Conclusions:
(a) All dry being large is a possibility.
(b) All kite being road is a possibility.
(c) Some pen is large.
(d) All road being pen is a possibility.
(e) Some kite is not road.

Q8. Statements: Some mouse is server. Some server is word. Some word is file. Some file is tax. All tax are joy.
Conclusions:
(a) All mouse being word is possibility.
(b) All word being tax is a possibility.
(c) Some joy is file.
(d) Some server being joy is a posibility.
(e) Some server is a file.

Q9. Statements: All pink are blue. No pink is white. Some white is kite. All kite is dog. Some dog are camel.
Conclusions:
(a). Some white is dog.
(b) All white being camel is a possibility.
(c) All kite being camel is a possibility.
(d) All white being blue is a possibility.
(e) All blue being white is a possbility.

Q10. Statements: All toy is car. Some car is good. Some good is joy. No joy is year. No year is white.
Conclusions: 
(a) All toy being joy is a possibility.
(b) All joy being white is a possibility.
(c) Some good is not year.
(d) Some car is a joy.
(e) All toy being good is a possibility.

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. 


S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. 


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


Directions (11–15) In the following questions, the symbols @, $, %, # and © are used with the following meanings illustrated—
(i) ‘X @ Y’ means ‘X is not smaller than Y’.
(ii) ‘X $ Y’ means ‘X is not greater than Y’.
(iii) ‘X % Y’ means ‘X is neither smaller than nor equal to Y’.
(iv) ‘X # Y’ means ‘X is neither greater than nor equal to Y’.
(v) ‘X © Y’ means ‘X is neither smaller than nor greater than Y’.
In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer—
(a)If only I is true.
(b)If only II is true.
(c)If either I or II is true
(d)If neither I nor II is true.
(e)If both I and II are true.

Q11.Statements: P $ T, T @ L, U % L
Conclusions: I. P @ L II. U©L 

Q12.Statements: A @B, B%D, D©K
Conclusions: I. A©K II. B%K

Q13.Statements: J # K, K©L, P$L
Conclusions: I. P$K II. J#L

Q14.Statements: T % O, T # M, M@ V
Conclusions: I. M % T II. O % V

Q15.Statements: K @ T, T # C, C $ P
Conclusions: I. C © K II. C % K

Solution(11-15):
>---%
≥---@
=---©
<---#
≤---$

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Statement-P≤T≥L<U
Conclusion- P≥L, U=L

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statement- A≥B>D=K
Conclusion- A=K, B>K

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Statement- J<K=L≥P
Conclusion- P≤K, J<L

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Statement- V≤M>T>O
Conclusion-M>T,O>V

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Statement- K≥T<C≤P
       Conclusion- C=K, C>K


Print Friendly and PDF