Most Important Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a rectangular table. Four persons sits on each middle side of the rectangular table, while other four persons on the corner of table. All of them are facing towards the centre. They like different soft drink viz. Limca, Pepsi, Thumbs Up, Miranda, Frooti, Coca-Cola, Slice and Sprite but not necessarily in same order.
A does not like Slice. D is sitting second to the right of the one who likes Sprite. E is sitting third to the left of the one who likes Coca-Cola. F and G are sitting opposite to each other. C is sitting diagonally opposite to one who likes Slice. B is sitting opposite the one who likes Limca. The one who likes Miranda is sitting second to the right of the one who likes Frooti and second to the left of A who is not sitting near the one who likes Slice. G is sitting on the smaller side and to the immediate right of the one who likes Slice. The persons who like Frooti and Miranda are not on the same side of the table. The one who likes Miranda is sitting third to the right of the one who likes Sprite who is not sitting opposite to the person who likes Pepsi. The one who likes Miranda is sitting third to the left of C. F sits second to the left of H. The one who likes Pepsi sits opposite to the one who likes Frooti. 

1. Who is sitting third to the right of the one who likes Coca-Cola?
(a)The one who likes Frooti.
(b) A
(c) The one who likes Slice.
(d)None of these
(e) Can’t determine

2. Who is sitting diagonally opposite to one who likes Slice?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) The one who likes Sprite.
(d) The one who likes Pepsi.
(e)Can't be determined

3. Who among following is sitting third to left of H? 
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

4. A likes which of the following soft drinks?
(a) Thumbs Up
(b) Pepsi
(c) Limca
(d) Miranda
(e) Frooti

5. Coca-Cola is like by which of the following one? 
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Q6. If it is possible to form a three digit number which is the perfect square of a two-digit odd number with the third, the fifth and the eighth digits of the number 532784691, which of the following will be the second digit of that two-digit odd number? If more than one such number can be formed, give @ as the answer and if no such number can be formed, given © as the answer.
(a) 1
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) @
(e) ©

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The three digit number is = 289
       This is perfect square of 17. So second digit is 7.

Q7. How many such letters are there in the word CATEGORY each of which is as far away from the beginning of the word as when they are arranged in alphabetical order?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (8-10): In the following questions, the symbols @, ©, $ % and δ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P δ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true.
Give answer
(a) If only Conclusion I is true
(b) If only Conclusion II is true
(c) If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true
(d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true
(e) If both Conclusions I and II are true

Q8. Statements: M δ R, R $ T, T © N
Conclusions: 
I. N @ M
II. T @ M

Q9. Statements: B % H, H $ W, W @ M
Conclusions
I. B @ W
II. M δ H

Q10. Statements: K δ M, M % A, A @ T
Conclusions
I. K δ A
II. T δ M

Solution(8-10):

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Conclusions:
I. N @ M ( True)
II. T @ M(  True)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Conclusions:
I. B @ W( Not True)
II. M δ H( Not True)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Conclusions:
I. K δ A ( Not True)
II. T δ M(  True)

Directions (11-15) Study the following information carefully and then answer the questions given below it.
A word and number arrangement machine when given on input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: past back 32 47 19 own fear 25
Step I: 19 past back 32 47 own fear 25
Step II: 19 past 25 back 32 47 own fear
Step III: 19 past 25 own back 32 47 fear
Step IV: 19 past 25 own 32 back 47 fear
Step V: 19 past 25 own 32 fear back 47
Step VI: 19 past 25 own 32 fear 47 back
And Step VI in the last step. As per rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions, the appropriate step for the given input.

Q11. Input: 83 42 bench lower 13 upper floor 37.
Which of the following will be Step III?
(a) 13 upper 37 83 42 bench lower floor
(b) 13 upper 37 lower 83 42 bench floor
(c) 13 83 42 bench lower upper floor 37
(d) 13 upper 83 42 bench lower floor 37
(e) None of these

Q12. Step II: of an input is- 27 ultra open case 45 35 now 12
Which of the following is definitely the input?
(a) ultra open 27 case 45 35 now 12
(b) open case ultra 27 45 35 now 12
(c) open case 27 45 35 now 12 ultra
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q13. Input: case over 12 36 49 long ago 42
Which of the following steps will be the last but one?
(a) V
(b) VI
(c) VII
(d) VIII
(e) None of these

Q14. Input: Judge retire home 62 53 41 34 task
How many steps will be required to complete the arrangement?
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q15. Step IV: of an input is- 24 step 27 pick 94 85 76 bring down.
How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15): 
On studying the input and steps, it is found that numbers are written in ascending order while words are written in descending order of English alphabet in alternate order.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
 Input:      83 42 bench lower 13 upper floor 37
Step I: 13 83 42 bench lower upper floor 37
Step II: 13 upper 83 42 bench lower floor 37
Step III: 13 upper 37 83 42 bench lower floor

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Input cannot be determined.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. 
Input:       case over 12 36 49 long ago 42
Step I: 12 case over 36 49 long ago 42
Step II: 12 over case 36 49 long ago 42
Step III: 12 over 36 case 49 long ago 42
Step IV: 12 over 36 long case 49 ago 42
Step V: 12 over 36 long 42 case 49 ago
Thus, Vth step is the last step.
∴ Last but one step is IV.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Input: Judge retire home 62 53 41 34 task
Step I: 34 Judge retire home 62 53 41 task
Step II: 34 task judge retire home 62 53 41
Step III: 34 task 41 judge retire home 62 53
Step IV: 34 task 41 retire judge home 62 53
Step V: 34 task 41 retire 53 judge home 62
Step VI: 34 task 41 retire 53 judge 62 home
Hence, six steps are required.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Step IV: 24 stop 27 pick 94 85 76 bring down
Step V: 24 stop 27 pick 76 94 85 bring down
Step VI: 24 stop 27 pick 76 down 94 85 bring
Step VII: 24 stop 27 pick 76 down 85 94 bring
Step VIII: 24 stop 27 pick 76 down 85 bring 94
This is the last step. Hence, four more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement.


Print Friendly and PDF