Must Important Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question. To Practice more with these new pattern Reasoning Question for IBPS PO and Clerk Exam 2017.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions it

Eight friends Jensen, Christian, Antonio, Sean, Jim, Wilson, Paul and Orlando, out of whom there is a Pilot, Professor, Businessman, Doctor, Lawyer, Banker, Cricketer or an Architect (but not necessarily in the same order), are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre.
(A) Sean who is a banker sits third to right of Orlando.
(B) The professor and the architect are immediate neighbors of each other, neither the professor nor the architect is an immediate neighbor of either Orlando or Sean.
(C) Cricketer and the pilot are immediate neighbors of each other. Neither Orlando nor Paul is a pilot.
(D) The one who is a professor sits second to the right of Jim who is a lawyer. Wilson who is a cricketer is not an immediate neighbor of the banker.
(E) Only Antonio sits between the professor and the doctor. Jensen sits third to the right of the pilot.

Q1. Which of the following pairs represents the immediate neighbour of the doctor?
(a) professor-businessman 
(b) pilot-professor
(c) cricketer-businessman
(d) lawyer-architect
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the position of the businessman with respect to the pilot?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Second to the left
(c) Immediately to the right 
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) Second to the right

Q3. Who sits third to the right of the professor?
(a)The banker
(b) Christian
(c)The cricketer
(d) The lawyer
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is true regarding Antonio?
(a) He is a doctor
(b) He is an immediate neighbor of the pilot.
(c) Antonio sits between Christian and Jim.
(d)He is an immediate neighbor of the professor
(e) None of these

Q5. How many people sit between the banker and ‘Paul’ when counted in anticlockwise direction from the banker?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Solutions (1-5):
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.
In a certain code language,
‘newspaper enhance the knowledge’ is written as ‘yo no co po’,
‘new enhance good version’ is written as ‘co so ro jo’, 
‘good knowledge is necessary’ is written as ‘bo to ro po’,
‘the new brand book’ is written as ‘qo jo do yo’, and 
‘book is necessary‘ is written as ‘bo do to’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘version’?
(a) so
(b) ro
(c) jo
(d) Can’t be determined 
(e) none of these

Q7. Which of the following is the code for ‘brand enhance version’?
(a) do qo co 
(b) so qo co 
(c) do ro co
(d) Can’t say 
(e) None of these 

Q8. What is the code for ‘new’?
(a) so
(b) ro
(c) jo
(d) yo
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘necessary’?
(a) bo
(b) to
(c) ro
(d) Can’t say 
(e) None of these

Q10. ‘necessary is talent’ will be coded as
(a) mo bo to 
(b) mo lo to 
(c) bo to no
(d) Can’t say
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
S6.Ans.(a) 
Sol.

S7.Ans.(b) 
Sol.

S8.Ans.(c) 
Sol.

S9.Ans.(d) 
Sol.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols ©, #, @, ∎ and $ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below: 
‘P © Q' means P is not greater than Q’. 
‘P # Q' means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’. 
‘P @ Q' means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P ∎ Q' means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’. 
‘P $ Q' means ‘P is not smaller than Q’ 
Now, in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the conclusions given below them are definitely true. 

Q11. Statements: A ∎ N,  S$N,  S ∎ W,  W © R
Conclusions: I. R $ A II. S ∎ R
III. S ∎A IV. W © A
(a) Only I and II are true 
(b) Only II, III and IV are true 
(c) None is true 
(d) All, I, II, III and IV are true 
(e) None of these

Q12. Statements: D # E,  E © T,  T @ C,  C # A
Conclusions: I. D # A II. C © D 
III. A ∎ E  IV. T # A
(a) Only I, III and IV are true 
(b) Only I, II and IV are true 
(c) Only I, II and III are true 
(d) Only I and III are true  
(e) All I, II, III and IV are true

Q13.Statements: O $ B,  B @ S,  S # E, E © R
Conclusions: I. S © O   II. R ∎ S
III. B # R  IV. B # E
(a) Only I and II are true 
(b) Only III is true 
(c) Only I, III and IV are true 
(d) All I, II, III and IV are true  
(e) Only III and IV are true

Q14.Statements:  D © S,  S ∎ P,  P $ I,  P @ T 
Conclusions: I. P#D II. P$T
III. T # S  IV. I © D
(a) Only I and III are true 
(b) Only III is true 
(c) Only III and IV are true 
(d) Only II, III and IV are true  
(e) Only I, III and IV are true

Q15.Statements: U @ N,  N $ F,  F $ A,  A ∎ R
Conclusions: I. A @ U   II. N ∎ R 
III. R © U  IV. U ∎ A
(a) Only II is true 
(b) Only  I and II are true 
(c) Only I, II and IV are true 
(d) Only III and IV are true  
(e) Only II and either I or IV are true

Solutions (11-15):
S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol.

You May also like to Read:
            


    Print Friendly and PDF