New Pattern Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions on Blood Relation as per the 47 days study plan for RRB. To Practice more with these new pattern Reasoning Question for RRB PO Exam 2017. 

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.
In a certain code language,
‘Festival for woman only’ is written as ’77  78  79  80’
‘Provide  peace to woman’ is written as ’81  82  83  78’
‘Woman  like  to celebrate’ is written as ’78  85  86  81’
‘Celebrate peace in festival’ is written as ’82 79 87 85’
(All codes are two number codes only)

Q1. What may the possible code for ‘Provide idea’ in the given code language?
(a) 86 89
(b) 80 79
(c) 89 83
(d) 83 80
(e) 81 86

Q2. What is the code for ‘celebrate’ in the given code language?
(a) 87
(b) 81
(c) 85
(d) 82
(e) 86

Q3. In the given code language, what does the code ‘77’ stand for?
(a) Peace
(b) Either ‘for’ or ‘only’
(c) Either ‘woman’ or ‘to’
(d) Celebrate
(e) Festival

Q4. What is the code for ‘woman’ in the given code language?
(a) 79
(b) 80
(c) 85
(d) Other than those 
(e) 78

Q5. If ‘Peace to mind’ is coded as ’90 81 82’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘mind in festival’?
(a) 90 79 82
(b) 82 90 87
(c) 79 87 90
(d) 90 83 81
(e) 87 81 79

Solution (1-5):


S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and In certain code language,
“Nothing can delight” is written as ‘GOI49 MA9 GIE49’
“Making brilliant career getting” is written as ‘MIA36 GIIA81 IEEA36 GIE49’
“Prestigious government job ensuring” is written as ‘GUOIIE121 EOEE100 QO9 HUIE64’
“Endeavors are yearning desire” is written as ‘EOEEA81 IEA9 BIEA64 HIEE36’

Q6. Which of the following is the code for ‘your’?
(a) BOU16
(b) BUO64
(c) BUO16
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q7. ‘BUO9 SA9 AIEEA49 ’ may represent-
(a) very horrible you
(b) you had realize
(c) had realize your 
(d) your very realize
(e) your very very

Q8. ‘dream had experience’, can be coded as:
(a) IEA25 SA9 CIEEEE100
(b) IAE25 AS9 ICEEEE81
(c) IEA64 SA81 CIEEE121
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is the code for ‘very’?
(a) BEA16
(b) BE16
(c) EB16
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is the code of’ had’?
(a) SA36
(b) GA64
(c) HA81
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):
Logic:- first letter of the code is denote to the opposite of 1st consonant in decreasing order according to alphabetical series than all vowel written in descending order according to alphabetical series and last number of the code is denote to square of total number of letters in the word.


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In certain code language,
“Diverse place with beliefs” is written as ‘C6F O4F V3I A6T’
“Then forming an Alliance” is written as ‘S3O E6H Z1O Z7F’
“Well humans coming across” is written as ‘V3M G5T B5H Z5T’
“Light years would they” is written as ‘K4U X4T V4E S3Z’

Q11. What is the code for ‘version’?
(a) U7M
(b) U6O
(c) V7M
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) none of these

Q12.Which of the following is the code for ‘brand enhance version’?
(a) V6D F6D U6O
(b) C4C F6D W6M
(c) A4E D6F U6O
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these.

Q13. What is the code for ‘new’?
(a) M2X
(b) O2V
(c) M2V
(d) O2X
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘necessary’?
(a) M8X
(b) M7X
(c) O7Z
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q15. ‘Mandatory is talent’ will be coded as
(a) N8Z I1D U5U
(b) L8Z H1T S5U
(c) L8N H1V L5P
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Solution (11-15):
Logic: - Code is obtain from 1st letter of the code is previous letter of the first letter of the word than number denote to total number of letter in the word minus one (-1). Than last letter of the code is obtain from next letter of the last letter of the word.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.