New Pattern Reasoning Questions for NABARD Grade B Exam

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-NICL-AO-Mains-Exam

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. Practice with these new pattern reasoning question for NABARD Grade B Exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers and all are arranged as per some logic based on the value of the number.)
Input: tended 54 credit 61 to 71 large 41 group 24
Step I: 41 54 credit 61 to 71 large group 24 tended
Step II: 24 41 54 credit 61 to 71 group tended large
Step III: 61 24 41 54 credit 71 group tended large to
Step IV: 71 61 24 41 54 credit tended large to group
Step V: 54 71 61 24 41 tended large to group credit
Step V is the last step of the arrangement the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: our 18 has 71 been 51 no 41 interest 25

Q1. In which step the elements ’71 interest been’ found in the same order?
(a) Step III
(b) Step V
(c) Step I 
(d) Step II 
(e) None of these 

Q2. Which element is exactly between “41” and “interest” in Step IV?
(a) 18
(b) our
(c) 51
(d) has
(e) None of these

Q3. In step II, which of the following element would be at 2nd to right of 4th from left position?
(a) has 
(b) 71 
(c) interest
(d) 25
(e) None of these

Q4. How many steps are required to complete the above arrangements?
(a) four
(b) five
(c) six
(d) seven
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is Step III after arrangement?
(a) 25 51 41 18 has 71 interest been no our
(b) 25 51 41 18 has 71 interest beenour no 
(c) 51 25 41 18 has 71 interest been no our
(d) 25 41 51 18 has 71 interest been no our
(e) None of these

Solution (1-5): Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it.
For words →Word are arranged according to last letter of each word. So, we have to see the last letter of each word. In the given input series last letter of given words are- R,S,N,O and T. And then each last letter is arranged in ascending order(according to English dictionary) from right to left. In given input series N is least among all last letters so word “been” is arranged first.
For numbers→ for the number arrangement we have to add the digits of given number. And then each sum is arranged in ascending order from left to right.
Input:   our 18 has 71 been 51 no 41 interest 25
Step I:   41 our 18 has 71 51 no interest 25 been
Step II:  51 41 our 18 has 71 interest 25 been no
Step III: 25 51 41 18 has 71 interest been no our
Step IV: 71 25 51 41 18 interest been no our has
Step V: 18 71 25 51 41 been no our has interest

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Directions (6-8): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II .An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumption is implicit in the statement.
Give answer
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If only assumption II is implicit
(c) If either I or II is implicit
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit
(e) If both I and II are implicit 

Q6. Statement: Siddharth invited about 250 people on the occasion of his brother’s marriage and made food arrangement of about 250 people in a nearby Ashoka hotel.
Assumptions:
I. Many people invited by Siddharth may not turn upon the day of the occasion.
II. Most of the people invited by Siddharth may attend the wedding ceremony.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Siddharth has invited 250 people and made food arrangement of about 250 people. So, most of the people invited by Siddharth may attend the wedding ceremony. So, assumption II is implicit. Assumption I is not implicit because Siddharth has invited about 250 people, So it is assume that most of them come on the day of marriage ceremony.

Q7. Statement: Local administration made elaborate security arrangement and alerted the local hospitals to be in readiness during the ensuing festival days.
Assumptions:
I. A very large number of devotees may assemble in the city during the festival days.
II. Security personnel may not be able to control the crowd.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the festival days, a large number of devotees may assemble in the city for which local administration is making appropriate security arrangement. So, assumption I is implicit. Assumption II is not implicit.

Q8. Statement: If parking space is not available in office, park your vehicles in the mall and walk to the office. 
Assumptions:
I. The mall is at a walkable distance from the office.
II. The office does not allow visitor’s vehicles in its premises.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assumption I is implicit because, the phrase ‘walk to the office’ defines that the mall is at a walkable distance from the office. There is not mention about the specific visitor’s vehicles in the given statement and Office allows all type of vehicles till the parking space is available. So, assumption II is not implicit.

Directions (9-10): In each question below, are given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer:
(a) if only I follows.
(b) if either I or II follows.
(c) if neither I nor II follows.
(d) if both I and II follow.
(e) if only II follows.

Q9. Statement: People see goods and service tax(GST) as a burden and thus devise ways to underpay or avoid it altogether.
Course of action
I. Government should educate and inform citizens about the ways in which goods and service tax (GST) help in development of the nation.
II. Goods and service (GST) tax rate slabs should be increased so that the under recovery in collection is compensated.


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Statement points out that people see GST as a burden, hence, government should educate and inform citizens about the ways in which GST help in development of the nation. Hence, only action I is the right course of action. To increase the GST rate slabs is not the appropriate solution , So course of action II is not right course of action.

Q10. Statement: Number of hospital and beds per 1000 people in India, which is a key indicator of healthcare infrastructure, is much lower than many other nations which are thought to be poorer than India.
Course of action
I. The expenditure of importing costly medicines should be borne by the State.
II. Incentives should be given to encourage entry of private players into building of healthcare infrastructure.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. For the improvement of healthcare infrastructure in India, Incentives should be given to private players. Hence, only action II is the right course of action. Course of action I is not right course of action.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions. 
There are seven friends – M, N, O, P, Q, R and S – whose favorite sports are- Badminton, Hockey, Swimming, Boxing, Cricket, Football and Volleyball but not necessarily in the same order. They go to gym on different days of the week starting from Monday. 
The one who likes Badminton sport does not go gym on the last day of the week. There are two friends go to gym between the day on which S and the one who likes Badminton goes to gym. S does not go to gym on Monday. S goes to gym before the day on which the person who likes Badminton goes to gym. There is one person goes to gym between S and one who likes Volleyball. M likes football sport. There are two persons go to gym between the days on which R and the person who likes Volleyball goes to gym. There are three persons go to gym between the days on which S and the one who likes Football goes to gym. Q likes boxing but he does not go to gym immediately before or after the days on which S goes to gym. There is gap of three days between the Q and P goes to gym. P goes to gym immediately after the person who likes Swimming. R does not like Cricket. There is gap of one day between the days on which M and O go to gym. O does not like football. N does not go to gym on Saturday.

Q11. Which of the following combinations is definitely true?
(a)R-Swimming
(b) O-Badminton
(c) Q-football
(d) M-Badminton
(e)None of these

Q12.Who among the following goes to gym on Friday?
(a) R
(b) S
(c) P
(d) O
(e)None of these

Q13. If R is related to Cricket and N is related to Boxing, in the same way O is related to?
(a) Football
(b) Swimming
(c) Volleyball
(d) Badminton
(e)None of these

Q14.How many persons go to gym after the days on which P goes to gym ?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) More than three
(e)None of these

Q15. R likes which of the following sports?
(a) Swimming
(b) Cricket
(c) Football
(d) Boxing
(e)None of these

Solution (11-15):



S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.