Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS PO and clerk 2017

Dear Student,

English Questions For IBPS RRB PO Exam 2017


English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS RRB Mains Exam. Through the concept of Night classes, we are providing you all types of high-level questions to ace English Section of banking exams.


Directions (1-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed in the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.


The potential of India’s district hospital system to dramatically expand access to quality ________  and tertiary health care has never really been realised. The majority of patients today use the _______  created mostly by for-profit urban hospitals. That asymmetry could potentially be offset, though only in small part, through the ______  of the NITI Aayog and the Union Health Ministry to allow private entities to use the premises of the district hospitals to provide treatment for cardiac and pulmonary diseases and cancer. _____  in perspective, a quick scaling-up of care for such non-communicable diseases is possible under the arrangement, because there are 763 functional district hospitals, with just five States led by Uttar Pradesh accounting for over 42% of the facilities. Yet, contracting out services in a virtually _______ and largely commercial private system is fraught with _____ . One major concern in such an arrangement is to ensure that the bulk of health spending, whether from government funds, subsidy or private insurance, goes into actual care provision and that administrative expenditure is capped under the contract. Moreover, in consonance with the ____  to provide health for all under the National Health Policy, care should be universal, and free at the point of delivery. A market-driven approach to providing district hospital beds for only those with the means would defeat the ________ .

Providing 50 or 100 beds in a district hospital may expand access to care, but such arrangements do not ____  a cure for the larger ______  of the growing non-communicable disease burden. Lifestyle choices and social determinants, such as tobacco and alcohol use, and environmental pollution, are often _____ to such diseases. Controlling the epidemic, therefore, ______  other policy approaches too. Given the already high prevalence of cardiac and pulmonary conditions, some arising from diabetes and hypertension, and cancers, having more beds for treatment is a necessity. It is incongruous, however, to opt for contracts of 30 years, given the move towards _____ universal health coverage and, aspirationally, a single-payer government-led model that mainly relies on public facilities. Strong oversight is also necessary to ensure that ethical and rational treatment protocols are followed in the new facilities, and procurement and distribution of drugs are centralized to keep costs under control. Ultimately, the success of such systems __________  on medical outcomes on the one hand, and community satisfaction on the other. Both dimensions must find a place in a contract, and be ____  periodically. A provision for audits, penalties, and cancellation of contracts is essential. Given the recourse to tax funds for viability gap funding and use of public infrastructure, the operations should be audited by the Comptroller and Auditor General.


Q1. 
(a)second
(b)secondary
(c)shift
(d)amount
(e)first

Q2. 
(a)facilities
(b)aid
(c)helped
(d)home
(e)criteria

Q3. 
(a)decision
(b)proposal
(c)view
(d)thought
(e) pause

Q4. 
(a)look
(b)call
(c)Viewed
(d)name
(e) break

Q5. 
(a)direction
(b)assumed
(c)maintained
(d)Unregulated
(e)sought

Q6. 
(a)factors
(b)aspect
(c)way
(d)approach
(e)risks

Q7. 
(a)opponent
(b)delete
(c)competitor
(d)goal
(e)idea

Q8. 
(a)aimed
(b)ethics
(c)objective
(d)called
(e)enter

Q9. 
(a)perceive
(b)offer
(c)treat
(d)centralized
(e)control

Q10. 
(a)problem
(b)loopholes
(c)issued
(d)scenario
(e)lock

Q11. 
(a)ensure
(b)linked
(c)imagined
(d)space
(e)referred

Q12. 
(a)concluded
(b)requires
(c)correct
(d)refer
(e)lock

Q13. 
(a)resorted
(b)perplexed
(c)gained
(d)achieving
(e)severely

Q14. 
(a)insert
(b)developed
(c)outcome
(d)depends
(e)projected

Q15. 
(a)function
(b)directed
(c)value
(d)obvious
(e)assessed

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.'tertiary' is the hint here, which means third in order or level. Hence secondary which means coming after, less important than, or resulting from someone or something else that is primary, is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.facilities is the most appropriate choice.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. proposal means a plan or suggestion, especially a formal or written one, put forward for consideration by others.Hence is the most appropriate   choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Viewed is the most appropriate choice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.unregulated is the most appropriate choice.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. fraught is the hint. It means (of a situation or course of action) filled with (something undesirable).
Hence, risks is the most appropriate choice which gives coherent meaning

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. consonance- agreement or compatibility between opinions or actions.
goal is the most appropriate choice.Other options are irerlevant.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. objective is the most appropriate choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. offer is the most appropriate choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. problem is the most appropriate choice.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. linked is the most appropriate choice.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. requires is the most appropriate choice.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. achieving is the most appropriate choice.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. depends is the most appropriate choice.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. assessed is the most appropriate choice.

You May Also Like to Read:


CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


Print Friendly and PDF