Night Class Reasoning Questions for RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions on Puzzles as per the 47 days study plan for RRB. To Practice more with these new pattern Reasoning Question for RRB PO Exam 2017.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 
"mortar shells fired from" is coded as " 15@Z 8@O 9#V 18@L" 
"the number was less" is coded as " 8#S 21@V 1#Z 5@H" 
"state police have launched" is coded as "20#G 15@X 1@E 1@V " 

Q1.What is the code for ‘operations’ in the given code language?
(a) 16@M
(b) 16@N
(c) 15@M
(d) 16#M
(e)None of these

Q2.What is the code for ‘condition’ in the given code language?
(a) 15#M
(b) 15#L
(c)25#L
(d) 15@L
(e)None of these

Q3.What is the code for ‘injured’ in the given code language?
(a) 14#U
(b) 15#V
(c) 14@V
(d) 14#V
(e)None of these

Q4.What is the code for ‘across’ in the given code language?
(a) 3#H
(b) 3@I
(c) 13@H
(d) 3@H
(e)None of these

Q5.What is the code for ‘initiated’ in the given code language?
(a) 14@V
(b) 4#V
(c) 14#V
(d) 14#U
(e)None of these

Solutions (1-5):

These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.  

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. J, K, L, M, N, O, P and R are eight friends sitting around a circular table facing the centre. What is the position of R with respect to O?
I. Neither P nor O is an immediate neighbor of K or L. L is fourth to the right of K.
II. R is second to the right of M and second to the left of J, who is not the neighbor of L.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.  From I and II.

Hence both the statement is not sufficient to answer the question.

Q7.Who among A, B, C, D and E is the shortest?
I. B is either taller or equal to C, and E is either shorter or equal to A.
II. D is taller than B and either taller or equal to E.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. From I: B≥C,E≤A
From II: E≤D>B
From Both I and II: A≥E≤D>B≥C
Hence both are not sufficient to answer the question.

Q8. How is N related to P?
I. Q is sister of N, who is brother of S. Q is mother of L, who is sister of P.
II. N is brother of K, who is husband of L, who is mother of G, who is sister of P.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. From I:

Hence N is maternal uncle of P.
From II:

N is uncle of P. Hence Either I or II is sufficient to answer the question.

Q9.What is the position of W with respect to J in a row of 22 students who all are facing north?
I. T is fifth from the left end and W is sixth from the right end. J is exactly between T and W.
II. W is seventh to the right of P, who is tenth from the left.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. From I:T is 5th from the left.
W is 6th from the right= 22-6+1=17thfrom the left
Students between T and W=22-(5+6)=11
J’s position from left is 11.
Hence W is 6th to the right of J.
Only I is sufficient to answer the question.

Q10.How is ‘paid’ written in a code language?
I. In the code language ‘paid on cash’ is written as ‘pa ka pit’.
II. In the code language ‘must be paid’ is written as ‘pit sa cha’.

S10.Ans.(e) 
Sol. Both I and II is sufficient to answer the question.

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III & IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11. Statements: Some tree are green. All green are branch. All branch are net. Some net are dress.
Conclusions:
I. Some dress are green.
II. Some net are tree.
III. Some branch are tree.
IV. Some dress are tree.
(a) I and II follow
(b) II and III follow
(c) I and IV follow
(d) II, III and IV follow
(e) None of these


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q12. Statements: All paper are news. Some news are board. Some board are black. All black are road.
Conclusions:
I. Some road are board.
II. Some black are news.
III. Some board are paper.
IV. Some road are news.
(a) I and II follow
(b) I and III follow
(c) I, II and III follow
(d) II, III and IV follow
(e) None of these



S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Q13. Statements: Some pencil are kite. Some kite are desk. All desk are bag. All bag are file.
Conclusions:
I. Some file are pencil.
II. Some bag are pencil.
III. Some file are desk.
IV. Some bag are kite.
(a) I and III follow
(b) I, II and III follow
(c) III and IV follow
(d) II, III and IV follow
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q14. Statements: All stone are mobile. No mobile is ring. Some ring are nokia. All nokia are idea.
Conclusions:
I. Some idea are stone
II. Some idea are ring.
III. No idea is stone.
IV. Some ring are stone.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Either I or III follows
(e) Either I or III and II follow


S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.





Q15. Statements: All pen are laptop. Some laptop are dell. Some dell are lenevo. Some lenevo are sony.
Conclusions:
I. Some sony are dell.
II. Some lenevo are laptop.
III. Some lenevo are pen.
IV. Some sony are laptop.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) Only IV follows

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Print Friendly and PDF