Input-Output Questions for RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions on Input-Output as per the 47 days study plan for RRB. To Practice more with these new pattern Reasoning Question for RRB PO Exam 2017.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information and answer the questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.
Input: its 51 matter 41 most 54 when 34 you 62 find 31
Step I: you 54 its 51 matter 41 most when 34 62 find 31
Step II: most 62 you 54 its 51 matter 41 when 34 find 31
Step III: its 34 most 62 you 54 51 matter 41 when find 31 
Step IV: matter 51its 34 most 62 you 54 41 when find 31
Step V: when 41matter 51its 34 most 62 you 54 find 31
Step VI: find 31when 41matter 51its 34 most 62 you 54 
And Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: much 31 is 36 she 21 that 41 how 34 find 42

Q1. Which of the following would be the step 3rd after arrangement?
(a) is 42 that 34 36 how much 31 she 21 41 find 
(b) is 42 that 34 how 36 much 31 41 she 21 find
(c)is 42 that 34 how 36 much 31 she 4121 find
(d) is 42 that 34 how 36 much 31 she 21 41 find
(e) None of these

Q2. In step IV, which of the following element would be at 6th position from the left end?
(a) 41
(b) is 
(c) 42
(d) 34 
(e) None of these

Q3.In step V, which of the following word would be at 3rd position to the left of 8th from the left end?
(a) she 
(b) 31
(c) much 
(d) 41
(e) is

Q4. How many steps are required to complete the given input series?
(a)Two
(b)Three
(c)Five
(d)Four
(e) Six

Q5. In which step the elements ‘how 36 31’ found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step II
(c) Step III
(d) Step IV
(e)None of these

Solution (1-5):In every step there are both word and number are arranged.Words and numbers are arranged left to right.

For words → Words are arranged according to last letter of each word. We have to see the last letter of each word and then word is arranged according to last letter in descending order according to English dictionary.

For numbers→ For number arrangement we have to first add the digits of each number and then the sum which is obtained by adding both digits of each number are arranged according to descending order.

Input:  much 31 is 36 she 21 that 41 how 34 find 42
Step I:   how 36 much 31 is she 21 that 41 34 find 42
Step II: that 34 how 36much 31 is she 21 41 find 42
Step III: is 42that 34 how 36much 31 she 21 41 find 
Step IV: much 41is 42that 34 how 36 31 she 21 find
Step V: she 31much 41is 42that 34 how 36 21 find
Step VI: find 21she 31much 41is 42that 34 how 36

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the given information and answer the questions:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement. 

Input: like 15 green 59 tree 33 and 19 man 57
Step I: tree 59 like 15 green 33 and 19 man 57
Step II: man 19 tree 59 like 15 green 33 and 57 
Step III: like 57 man 19 tree 59 15 green 33 and 
Step IV: green 33 like 57 man 19 tree 59 15 and 
Step V: and 15 green 33 like 57 man 19 tree 59 
Step V is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: earth 73 star 15 moon 17 like 39 9 bright

Q6. Which element is exactly between ‘15’ and ‘39’ in second last step of the given arrangement?
(a) like
(b) moon
(c) 17
(d) star
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the position of ‘moon’ from the left end in the third step?
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Sixth
(d) Seventh
(e) Five

Q8. How many steps are required to complete the above arrangements?
(a) four
(b) Seven
(c)three
(d) six
(e) Five

Q9. In which step the elements “star 73 earth” found in the same order?
(a)Step IV
(b) Step II
(c) Step II
(d) Step I
(e) Step III

Q10.In step IV, ‘earth’ is related to ‘bright’ and ‘15’ is related to ‘9’. In the same way ‘like’ is related to?
(a) 17 
(b) moon 
(c) 39 
(d) 73
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):
Concepts for words arrangement:- Each word is arranged in descending order according to English dictionary from left to right.

Number arrangement→ There are two prime number and three odd number. First we arrange prime number in descending order and then odd number in descending order.

Input: earth 73 star 15 moon 17 like 39 9 bright
Step I: star 73 earth 15 moon 17 like 39 9 bright
Step II: moon 17 star 73 earth 15 like 39 9 bright
Step III: like 39 moon 17 star 73 earth 15 9 bright
Step IV: earth 15 like 39 moon 17 star 73 9 bright
Step V: bright 9 earth 15 like 39 moon 17 star 73

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the given information and answer the questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: 59 was bird 48 slow 35 through 24 high 76 fly 19
Step I: was 75 59 bird 48 slow 35 through 24 high fly 19
Step II: through 60 was 75 bird 48 slow 35 24 high fly 19
Step III: slow 47 through 60 was 75 bird 35 24 high fly 19
Step IV: high 36 slow 47 through 60 was 75 bird 24 fly 19
Step V: fly 23 high 36 slow 47 through 60 was 75 bird 19
Step VI: bird 20 fly 23 high 36 slow 47 through 60 was 75 
And Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 18 were how 27 fire 36 in 33 search 49 close 42

Q11. In which step the elements ’17 fire 28 ’ found in the same order?
(a)Step I
(b)Step II
(c)Step VI
(d)Step III
(e)Step V

Q12.In step V, which of the following words would be at 3rd to the left of 7th from the right end?
(a) were
(b) fire
(c)how
(d) close
(e) None of these

Q13. How many steps are required to complete the above arrangement?
(a) Three
(b)Six
(c) Five
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following would be the step IV after arrangement?
(a)how 34 in 35 search 41 were18 50 27 fire close
(b) how 34 in 35 search 41 were 50 18 27 fire close
(c)how 35 34 in search 41 were 50 18 27 fire close
(d) how 34 in 35 search 41 were 50 18 27close fire 
(e) None of these

Q15. In step VI, ‘close’ is related to ‘fire’ and ‘17’ is related to ‘28’. In the same way ‘34’ is related to?
(a)how
(b) fire
(c) close
(d) in
(e) 35

Solution (11-15):
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step.
1) For words arrangement- Each word is arranged according to descending order given in English dictionary from left to right.

2) For number arrangement- Number are arranged according to descending order. In first step greatest number arranged in left. And in second step next number is arranged. And this process is continued in further steps. Each odd number is added by one(+1) while they are arranged and one is subtracted by each even number(-1) while they are arranged.

Input:  18 were how 27 fire 36 in 33 search 49 close 42
   Step I:  were 50 18 how 27 fire 36 in 33 search close 42
  Step II: search 41 were 50 18 how 27 fire 36 in 33 close
Step III:  in 35 search 41 were 50 18 how 27 fire 33 close
Step IV:  how 34 in 35 search 41 were 50 18 27 fire close
  Step V: fire 28 how 34 in 35 search 41 were 50 18 close
Step VI: close 17 fire 28 how 34 in 35 search 41 were 50


S11. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol.


Print Friendly and PDF