Night Class Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. Practice with these night class Reasoning Question for RRB PO Exam 2017.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G. They all were born on different years viz 1943, 1955, 1962, 1971, 1987, 1996 and 2002 but not necessarily in same order. But the date and month of birth of all these persons are same. Calculation is done with respect to the present year 2017 and assuming months and date to be same.
The age of A is in multiple of 5. The sum of ages of A and G is double the age of F. The difference between the age of F and E is less than 10 year. B was born is even number of years but he is not the youngest. Difference between the age of A and C is equal to the age of C.

Q1.What is the age of D? 
(a) 62 year
(b) 15 year
(c) 55 year
(d) 74 year
(e) None of these

Q2.How many persons are younger than A?
(a) Four
(b) More than four
(c) Three
(d)One
(e) Two

Q3.Who among following is youngest?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A 

Q4. G was born in which of the following year?
(a) 1943
(b) 1955
(c) 1971
(d) 2002
(e) None of these

Q5.What is the age of E?
(a) 74 year
(b) 15year
(c) 46year
(d) 30year
(e) None of these

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below is given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements: 
All stone are poles. Some poles are toy. Some toy are ropes. All ropes are tents.
Conclusions
I. Some tents are toy.
II. Some ropes are stone.
III. Some toy are stone.
IV. Some poles are stone.
(a) I and II follow
(b) I, II and III follow
(c) I and III follow
(d) I and IV follow
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q7. Statements:
All dials are mobile. All mobile are sky. Some sky are decks. Some decks are chairs.
Conclusions
I. Some decks are mobile.
II. Some sky are dials.
III. Some decks are dials.
IV. Some chairs are sky.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) Only IV follows
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q8. Statements: 
Some houses are forests. All forests are trees. Some trees are hills. All hills are bricks.
Conclusions
I. Some bricks are trees.
II. Some trees are houses.
III. Some hills are houses.
IV. Some bricks are forests.
(a) I and II follow
(b) I, II and IV follow
(c) I, II and III follow
(d) All I, II, III and IV follow
(e) None of the above
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Q9. Statements: 
Some ponds are rivers. Some rivers water. Some water are canal. Some canal are papers.
Conclusions: 
I. Some canal are rivers.
II. Some papers are ponds.
III. Some water are ponds.
IV. No papers is ponds.
(a) None follows
(b) Either II or IV follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only IV follows
(e) Either II or IV and III follow
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q10. Statements: 
Some tigers are horses. All horses are goats. All goats are lion. Some lion are cats.
Conclusions
I. Some cats are tigers.
II. Some lion are horses.
III. Some goats are tigers.
IV. Some cats are horses.
(a) I and II follow
(b) I, II and III follow
(c) II and III follow
(d) II, III and IV follow
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols @, $, #, © and % are used with the following meaning as illustrated below
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q11. Statements: 
R # J, J $ D, D @ K, K % T
Conclusions: 
I. T # D
II. T @ D
III. R # K
IV. J $ T
(a) Only either I or II is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only III and IV are true
(d) Only either I or II and III are true
(e) None of the above

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
I. T # D (Not true)
II. T @ D(Not true)
III. R # K( true)
IV. J $ T(Not true)

Q12. Statements: 
T % R, R $ M, M @ D, D © H
Conclusions: 
I. D % R
II. H # R
III. T © M
IV. T % D
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only I and IV are true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only II and IV are true
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
I. D % R( true)
II. H # R(Not true)
III. T © M(Not true)
IV. T % D(Not true)

Q13. Statements: 
M @ B, B # N, N $ R, R © K
Conclusions
I. K # B
II. R © B
III. M $ R
IV. N © M
(a) Only I and III are true
(b) Only I and II are true
(c) Only II and IV are true
(d) Only II, III and IV are true
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
I. K # B(Not true)
II. R © B(true)
III. M $ R(Not true)
IV. N © M( true)

Q14. Statements: 
F # H, H @ M, M © E, E $ J
Conclusions
I. J © M
II. E # H
III. M © F
IV. F # E
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only II and III are true
(c) Only I, II and III are true
(d) Only II, III and IV are true
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
I. J © M(Not true)
II. E # H(true)
III. M © F(true)
IV. F # E(Not true)

Q15. Statements: 
D % A, A @ B, B © K, K % M
Conclusions: 
I. B $ D
II. K # A
III. M # B
IV. A © M
(a) Only I, II and IV are true
(b) Only I, II and III are true
(c) Only II, III and IV are true
(d) Only I, III and IV are true
(e) All are true

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.
I. B $ D(true)
II. K # A(true)
III. M # B(true)
IV. A © M(true)