Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB and IBPS PO 2017

Dear Readers,

Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions on Night Class Reasoning Question. To Practice more with these new pattern Reasoning Question for IBPS PO Exam 2017.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information answers the questions that follow.

Seven institutes P, Q, R, S, T, U and V provide coaching for seven different competitive exams, viz. Engineering, NET, CAT,“ SSC, Banking, Medical and TET, but not necessarily in the same order. There is one day weekly, off in each institute from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. No two institutes have the same weekly off day.

Institute R provides coaching for NET and is neither closed on Friday nor on Wednesday.
Institute S provides coaching for Engineering, and Thursday is its weekly off day.
Institute T and U do not provide coaching for Banking and neither of these has Wednesday as weekly off day
Institute Q provides coaching for SSC and remains closed on Sunday.
The one which provides coaching for Medical has Tuesday as weekly off day.
Institute V provides coaching for TET and remains closed on Monday.
Institute T does not provide coaching for CAT.

Q1. Institute R remains closed on which of the following days?
(a) Sunday 
(b) Monday 
(c) Tuesday
(d) Saturday 
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following institutes provides coaching forBanking?
(a) P 
(b) T 
(c) U
(d) T or U 
(e) None ofthese

Q3. Which of the following combinations is correct?
(a) Wednesday — Q — SSC
(b) Wednesday — Q — Banking
(c) Friday — U — CAT
(d) Thursday — S— Medical 
(e) None of these

Q4. Which institute provides coaching for Medical?
(a) P 
(b) U 
(c) T 
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q5. On which of the following days does Institute U remain closed?
(a) Tuesday 
(b) Wednesday 
(c) Sunday
(d) Can’t be determined 
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
 
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given question:
In a certain code,
'always create new ideas' is written as "ba ri sha gi'. 
'ideas and new thoughts' is written as 'fa gi ma ri'.
'Create thoughts and Insights' is written as 'ma jo ba fa' and 
'new and better solutions' is written as 'ki ri to fa'.

Q6. What is the code for 'ideas'?
(a) sha
(b) ba
(c) gi
(d) ma
(e) Cannot be determined

Q7. What does 'fa' stand for?
(a) thoughts
(b) insights
(c) new
(d) and
(e) solutions

Q8. 'fa lo ba' could be a code for which of the following?
(a) thoughts and action
(b) create and innovate
(c) ideas and thoughts
(d) create new solutions
(e) always better ideas

Q9. What is the code for 'new'?
(a) ki
(b) ri
(c) to
(d) fa
(e) ba

Q10. Which of the following may represent 'insights thoughts always'?
(a) jo ki to 
(b) ki to ri
(c) sha jo ri
(d) ma sha jo
(e) sha to ba

Solutions (6-10):
S6.Ans.(c) 
Sol.

S7.Ans.(d) 
Sol.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9.Ans.(b) 
Sol.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. on the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true. Then decide which of the two given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing. Give answer
(a) If only I follow.
(b) If only II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
(e) If both I and II follow.

Q11.Statement: According to a report, energy-guzzling technologies that we use at home, destroy the environment.
Courses of action: 
I. An effort should be made to discourage use of energy-guzzling technologies.
II. A special tax should be imposed on the use of such technologies.

Q12.Statement: Militants are now attacking the police in several states of India in a bid to demoralise them and to choke the intelligence network.
Courses of action: 
I. The government should formulate a plan to equip its policemen with sophisticated weapons and equipment besides making an effort to end militancy in a peaceful way.
II. The police department should send strict instructions to all the police officers concerned that every policeman on duty should have proper gear like a bulletproof vest and automatic weapons to counter any sudden attack.

Q13.Statement: With more airlines crossing the Indian skies and air travelling become more affordable, the infrastructure facilities at airports have remained grossly inadequate.
Courses of action: 
I. All airports in India should be privatised.
II. A committee should be made to look into the matter and their recommendation should be sought to deal with the situation.

Q14.Statement: A number of travel agents in cities continue to harass and fleece the hapless travellers and cause damage to the tourism industry.
Courses of action:
I. An effort should be made to punish all such travel agents and an instruction should be given to all travel agents to provide good services and treatment to travellers.
II. An effort should be made to implement the rules and regulations effectively.

Q15. Statement: Large areas in several towns of the state XYZ lay under waist-deep water as heavy rain lashed coastal areas of the XYZ state for the fourth day.
Courses of action: 
I. The government should review the situation and the authorities should be asked to undertake enumeration of losses immediately to enable disbursement of relief.
II. Efforts should be made to ferry people to safer places.

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I is advisable because it will reduce the problem. II is impractical. Hence, II is not advisable.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Both I and II will reduce the problem. Good equipment will keep the policemen alert whereas good weapons will make them strong to face the situation. Meaningful dialogue can change the situation dramatically. Therefore, both I and II are advisable.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I is not advisable. We need the inspection to sort out the problem. II is advisable because it will be helpful to make strategies to sort out the problem.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Participation of travel agents is essential to make the situation conducive for tourists. The instruction given to them can make the situation comfortable for travellers. Hence, I is advisable. II is advisable because if rules and regulations are followed properly, the number of incidents of harassing the tourists will reduce.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Since the situation is alarming, the rescue operation is indispensable. II will help in rescuing people. Hence, II is advisable. I is advisable to help people to deal with the situation. 


Print Friendly and PDF