Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight friends sitting around a circular table. Four of them are facing away from the center and four of them are facing towards the centre. Each of them read different newspaper viz. The Hindu, Navbharat Times, Times of India, Hindustan, Economic Times, Dainik Jagran, The Pioneer and Indian Express but not necessarily in the same order. All the given newspaper is in different language viz. English, Hindi, Bengali, Gujrati, Kannada, Malyalam, Marathi and Punjabi but not necessarily in the same order.
D faces away from the center and he reads The Hindu. Both the immediate neighbours of D do not face away from the centre. E sits third to the right of F, who read in Kannada language and faces away from the centre. E reads Pioneer. The person who reads Hindustan sits opposite to D. Times of India newspaper is in Malyalam language. The person who reads Indian Express is not near to G or E. C faces the person who reads Dainik Jagran. C sits third to the left of F. The one who reads in Bengali sits opposite to F. The one who reads in Hindi is not the immediate neighbour of F .The one who reads in Hindi faces away from the centre. A sits second to the left of C . A reads in neither Marathi nor Punjabi. The one who reads in Marathi sits between H and F. B faces away from the centre, and reads Navbharat Times which is not of Hindi language . E faces towards the centre and read the newspaper which is of English language. Both the immediate neighbors of E face away from the center and both of them read in either Bengali or Gujrati .

Q1. Who among the following reads in Malyalam ?
(a) E 
(b) F 
(c) B 
(d) D 
(e) A

Q2. Who among the following reads in Bengali ?
(a) B 
(b) H 
(c) F 
(d) D 
(e) None of these

Q3. F reads which of the following newspaper?
(a) Economic Times
(b) The Pioneer
(c) Dainik Jagran 
(d) Hindustan
(e) Navbharat Times

Q4. Who among the following reads in Gujrati ?
(a) B 
(b) H 
(c) F 
(d) D 
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is D’s position with respect to E?
(a) Fourth to the left 
(b) Third to the right 
(c) Second to the left 
(d) Second to the right 
(e) None of these

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol.  

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.
Input: Problem 58 solve 48 78 49 man time fly 26 87 what 
Step I: 26 problem 58 solve 48 78 49 man time 87 what fly 
Step II:26 87 problem 58 solve 48 78 49 time what man fly 
Step III:26 87 48 58 solve 78 49 time what problem man fly 
Step IV:26 87 48 78 58 49 time what solve problem man fly 
Step V:26 87 48 78 49 58 what time solve problem man fly 
and Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.Input for the questions

Input: why 16 29 not 47 tall 58 violet orange 91 32 small 67 51 boy you

Q6. Which of the following would be the final arrangement?
(a) 16 91 29 67 32 why 47 58 violet 51 you tall small orange not boy 
(b) 16 91 29 67 why 47 tall 58 violet 32 51 you small orange not boy
(c) 16 91 29 67 32 58 why 47 51 you violet tall small orange not boy
(d) 16 91 29 67 32 58 47 51you why violet tall small orange not boy
(e) None of these

Q7. In step III, which of the following element would be at 6th position from the left?
(a) 91
(b) 58
(c) small
(d) tall
(e) None of these

Q8. In step V, which of the following words would be at 6th position to the right of 8th from the left element?
(a)small
(b)orange
(c) not
(d) boy
(e) you

Q9. In step IV of the rearrangement, if 16 is related to 29 and 67 is related to 47 in a certain way, which of the following would 58 be related to, following the same pattern?
(a) 32
(b) 51
(c) 91
(d) 29
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is last but one step?
(a)V
(b)VII
(c)VIII
(d)VI
(e)None of these

Solution(6-10):From the given input and final step it is understood that words are arranged in the alphabetical order. Numbers are arranged alternately in the increasing order and alternatively in decreasing order i.e. least number followed by highest number, second least number followed by second highest number and so on….
      Input: why 16 29 not 47 tall 58 violet orange 91 32 small 67 51 you boy
          Step I: 16 why 29 not 47 tall 58 violet orange 91 32 small 67 51 you boy
          Step II:16 91 why 29 47 tall 58 violet orange 32 small 67 51 you not boy
        Step III:16 91 29 why 47 tall 58 violet 32 small 67 51 you orange not boy
        Step IV:16 91 29 67 why 47 tall 58 violet 32 51 you small orange not boy
        Step V: 16 91 29 67 32 why 47 58 violet 51 you tall small orange not boy
       Step VI: 16 91 29 67 32 58 why 47 51 you violet tall small orange not boy
      Step VII: 16 91 29 67 32 58 47 51you why violet tall small orange not boy

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 16 91 29 67 32 58 47 51you why violet tall small orange not boy

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. tall

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 32
 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. VI

Directions (11-15): Each of the following questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient in answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both the statements I and II are together necessary to answer the question.

Q11. What does ‘Za’ mean in the code language? 
I. ‘Pe Bo Za’ means ‘Look at me’ and ‘Bo Se Pe Ki’ means ‘don’t look at him’ in that code language.
II. ‘Ka Ta Ne Za’ means ‘take me and go’ and ‘Li Wa Si Za’ means ‘either me or you’ in that code language.

Q12. How is Sarita related to Rajesh?
I. Soni, the cousin of Rajesh, is the niece of Sarita.
II. Swarna is sister of Sarita who is the wife of Om. Om is the father of Rajesh.

Q13. What is Mohan’s rank in the class of 40?
I. Samir, who is 9th from the top in the class is above Shobhit by 12 ranks who is below Mohan by 5 ranks.
II. Nilesh, who is between Mohan and Sumit, is 15th from the bottom.

Q14. Point Y is in which direction with respect to point X?
I. Point A is east of point B and north of point X. Point Y is north-west of point A.
II. Point X is east of point B and north of point A. Point Y is north of point A.

Q15. Who among A, B, C, D and E type fastest?
I. B type faster than E but he is not the fastest among them.
II. C types faster than D and E. C does not type as fast as A and B.

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. if the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. Za=me

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. From statement II- Sarita is mother of Rajesh.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient in answer the question.
Sameer’s rank from top=9th
Shobhit’s rank from top=21st
Mohan’s rank from top in the class= 16th

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient in answer the question.
From Statement I- Point  Y is in north-west of point X.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. if the data in both the statements I and II are together necessary to answer the question.
After combining both statements I and II- A types fastest among them.
A>B>C>D/E>D/E