Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB and IBPS PO 2017

Dear Readers,

Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions on Night Class Reasoning Question. To Practice more with these new pattern Reasoning Question for IBPS PO Exam 2017.

Directions (Q.1-5): In each question below are given three statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1.Statements: 
a. Some sheets are rods.
b. No sheet is a foil. 
c. All rods are marbles. 
Conclusions:
I.No foil is a marble.
II.Some sheets are marbles.
III.Some rods are foils.
IV.Some rods are not foils.
(a)Only I follows
(b)only II follows
(c)Either III or IV follows
(d)Only I and either III or IV follow
(e)Only II and IV follow

Q2.Statements: 
a. Some MLAs are not honest.
b. Some MLAs are dishonest. 
c. No honest is a leader. 
Conclusions: 
I.Some MLAs are leaders.
II.All dishonest are honest.
III.Some dishonest are MLAs.
IV.No leader is dishonest. 
(a)Only IV follows
(b)Only III and II follow
(c)Only I follows
(d) Only I and IV follow
(e)None of these

Q3.Statements: 
a. Some stones are not rods.
b.All rods are black. 
c. No black is a crow. 
Conclusions: 
I.Some crows are rods.
II.Some blacks are stones.
III.Some crows are blacks.
IV.Some stones are rods.
(a)Only I follows
(b)Only II follows
(c)Only I and IV follow
(d)Only IV follows
(e)None of these

Q4.Statements: 
a. Some garbages are money. 
b. All papers are garbages. 
c.All money are coins. 
Conclusions
I.Some papers are coins.
II.Some garbages are coins.
III.No money is a paper.
IV.All coins are garbages.
(a)Only I follows
(b)Only I and III follow
(c)Only III follows
(d)Only II and III follow
(e)Only II follows

Q5.Statements: 
a. Some pants are shirts. 
b. No face is a pant. 
c. No pant is a flower.
Conclusions: 
I.No flower is a face. 
II.No face is a flower.
III.Some shirts are not faces.
IV.Some shirts are pants. 
(a)Only I and II follow
(b)Only III and IV follow
(c)Either I or II follows
(d)Only IV follows
(e)None of these

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S5.Ans. (b)
Sol.


Directions (Q.6-10): A word arrangement Machine, when given a particular input, rearranges it following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of the input and the steps of rearrangement. 
Input: we again 36 early 17 morning in day 7 11
Step I: again we 36 early 17 morning in day 7 11
Step II:again 36 we early 17 morning in day 7 11
Step III:again 36 early we 17 morning in day 7 11
Step IV:again 36 early 7 we 17 morning in day 11
Step V: again 36 early 7 in we 17 morning day 11
Step VI:again 36 early 7 in 17 we morning day 11
Step VII: again 36 early 7 in 17 day we morning 11
Step VIII: again 36 early 7 in 17 day 11 we morning 
Step IX: again 36 early 7 in 17 day 11 morning we 
And Step IX is the last step. 

6.If the following is the II step of an input what will be Vth step?
Step II: After 89 she 38 wins 11 Olympic 22 the 7
(a)after 89 she 7 the 22 Olympic 11 wins 38
(b)after 89 Olympic she 38 wins 11 22 the 7
(c)after 89 Olympic 7 she 38 the wins 11 22
(d)after 89 Olympic 7 she 38 the 11 wins 22
(e)None of these

7.Which of the following is the last step for the Input ‘eat 9 fast icecream 22 3 umbrella cat 5’?
(a)cat eat 9 fast 5 icecream 22 umberlla 3
(b)eat 22 icecream 3 umbrella 9 cat 5 fast
(c)eat 22 umbrella 3 icecream 9 cat 5 fast 
(d)eat 22 icecream 3 umbrella 5 cat 9 fast 
(e)None of these

8.Which step will be the last step for the Input ‘elephant 17 free open 41 27 danger 15’?
(a)IV
(b)V
(c)VI
(d)VII
e)None of these

9.Which word/number will be at 4th from the left in step V for the given input in above question number (8)?
(a)41
(b)danger
(c)open
(d)15
(e)None of these

10.Which word/number will be 3rd to the right of “41” in step IV for the given input in question number (8)?
(a)open 
(b)danger
(c)15
(d)17
(e)None of these

Solution(6-10):
Word arrangement machine first arranges words having first letter vowel in alphabetical order, after that words having first letter consonant will be arranged in alphabetical order. Alternately the numbers are choosen such that – greatest, lowest, 2nd greatest, 2nd lowest and so on.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Step II: after 89 she 38 wins 11 olympic 22 the 7
Step III: after 89 olympic she 38 wins 11 22 the 7
Step IV: after 89 olympic 7 she 38 wins 11 22 the
Step V: after 89 olympic 7 she 38 the wins 11 22

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Input: elephant 17 free open 41 27 danger 15
Step I: elephant 41 17 free open 27 danger 15
Step II: elephant 41 open 17 free 27 danger 15
Step III: elephant 41 open 15 17 free 27 danger
Step IV: elephant 41 open 15 danger 17 free 27
Step V: elephant 41 open 15 danger 27 17 free
Step VI: elephant 41 open 15 danger 27 free 17

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
Seven people N, K, T, B, M, W and R have their weekly offs on different days of the week i.e. Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday not necessarily in that order. Each of them has a liking for different cuisine i.e. Indian, Italian, Mexican, Chinese, Spanish, Continental and Thai, not necessarily in that order. K likes Thai food and gets his weekly off on Thursday. B likes Italian food and does not have off on Sunday. M has weekly off on Saturday and R has his weekly off on Tuesday. W likes continental food whereas the one who has weekly off on Monday likes Mexican cuisine. T does not like Spanish cuisine and has weekly off on Wednesday. The one who likes Indian food does not have a weekly off on Tuesday or Wednesday. 

11.Who has a weekly off on Friday? 
(a) T 
(b) R 
(c) W 
(d) Data inadequate 
(e) None of these 

12.What cuisine does R like?
(a) Continental 
(b) Indian 
(c) Italian 
(d) Spanish 
(e) None of these 

13.On which day does N have weekly off ? 
(a) Tuesday 
(b) Friday 
(c) Monday 
(d) Sunday 
(e) None of these 

14.Who likes Chinese cuisine? 
(a) T 
(b) B 
(c) R 
(d) N 
(e) None of these

15.On which day does W have weekly off? 
(a) Monday 
(b) Sunday 
(c) Wednesday 
(d) Data inadequate 
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11.Ans(e)
Sol.

S12.Ans(d)
Sol.

S13.Ans(c)
Sol.

S14.Ans(a)
Sol.

S15.Ans(b)
Sol.



Print Friendly and PDF

No comments