Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions. 
There are eight persons – M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T – who like different birds viz- parrot, gull, crane, patoo, cuckoo, sparrow, stork and bulbul but not necessarily in the same order. They all are living in the eight-storey building in which the ground floor is numbered one and the topmost floor is numbered eight. T lives on odd number floor and also immediately below the one who likes bulbul . T lives neither on the first nor third floor. There is only one person sits between the S, who likes crane and the one who likes bulbul . S lives on the even numbered floor. There are three persons live between S and R, who likes stork . O lives immediately below P. The one who likes sparrow live immediately below the one who likes stork. There are three persons live between the one who likes sparrow and the Q, who likes cuckoo . Q does not live on the even numbered floor. M does not like bulbul or sparrow. N likes gull and lives on the even numbered floor. T does not like parrot . 

Q1. T likes which of the following bird?
(a) patoo
(b) crane
(c) sparrow
(d) stork
(e) cuckoo

Q2. Who among following likes parrot ?
(a) S
(b) N
(c) M
(d) O
(e) P

Q3. O lives on which of the following floor?
(a) Seventh
(b) Sixth
(c) Fifth
(d) Four
(e)None of these

Q4. Who among following lives exactly between T and Q?
(a) P-sparrow
(b) O-bulbul
(c) S-crane
(d) M-parrot
(e)None of these

Q5. If R is related to patoo and T is related to gull, in the same way O is related to?
(a) sparrow
(b) crane
(c) parrot
(d) cuckoo
(e)None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following elements (letters, digits and symbols sequence) to answer the questions given below:

A B 7 C D 9 Z Y * P 2 M © K S 3 ↑ 5 N T @

Q6. If each symbol of the above sequence is replaced with a letter and each digit is replaced with a new symbol, then how many letters will be there in the sequence?
(a) 16
(b) 17
(c) 4
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such digits are there in the sequence each of which is immediately preceded as well as followed by letters?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following letters is exactly midway between the letters falling between ‘C’ and ‘5’?
(a) Y
(b) K
(c) P
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following element is fourth to left of 5th from right end?
(a) Y
(b) K
(c) P
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q10. If all the digits and symbols are deleted from the above arrangements then which of the following alphabet is 8th from left end?
(a) Y
(b) K
(c) P
(d) M
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A  B  7  C  D  9  Z  Y  *  P  2  M  ©  K  S  3  ↑  5  N  T  @ 
       There are total 12 letter in a given series and 4 symbol which will be replaced by letter, So there are total= 12+4= 16 letter
       
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. B7C, D9Z, P2M

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Letters between ‘C’ and ‘5’ are=  D Z Y P M K S
So, letter exactly middle is= P

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. fourth to left of 5th from right end= 9th from right= ©

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. M

Q11. Alok walked 30 metres towards east and took a right turn and walked 40 metres. He again took a right turn and walked 50 metres. Towards which direction is he from his starting point?
(a) South
(b) West
(c) South-West
(d) South-East
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


Q12. Rohit walked 25 metres towards South. Then he turned to his left and walked 20 metres. He then turned to his left and walked 25 metres. He again turned to his right and walked 15 metres. At what distance is he from the starting point and in which direction?
(a) 35 metres East
(b) 35 metres North
(c) 40 metres East
(d) 60 metres East
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Directions (13-15): In each group of questions below are two conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions. Given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

Q13.Conclusions:
No style is a hands.
All words are Power.
Statements:
Statements I: All Power are style. All style are words. No words is a hands.
Statements II: All words are style. All style are Power. Some Power are hands.
Statements III: All words are style. No style is Power. Some Power are hands.
Statements IV: All words are style. All style are Power. No Power is a hands
Statements V: All words are style. No style is Power. No Power is a hands.
(a) Only Statements I
(b) Only Statements II
(c) Only Statements III
(d) Only Statements IV
(e) Only Statements V

Q14. Conclusions:
At least some time being past is a possibility.
Some future are time.
Statements:
Statements I : All time are Future. All time are today. No time is a past.
Statements II: All time are Future. All Future are today. No today is a past.
Statements III: Some time are Future. Some time are today. No time is a past.
Statements IV: Some time are Future. All Future are today. No time is a past.
Statements V: All time are Future. Some time are today. No today is a past.
(a)Only Statements I
(b) Only Statements II
(c) Only Statements III
(d) Only Statements IV
(e) Only Statements V

Q15. Conclusions:
Atleast some current are end.
Some revises being end is a possibility
Statements:
Statements I: All end are current. Some current are news. No revise is end.
Statements II: No end is current. Some current are revises. No revise is news.
Statements III: All end are current. Some current are revises. No revise is news.
Statements IV: No end is current. Some current are revises. No revise is news.
Statements V: All end are current. Some current are news. No revise is end.
(a) Only Statements I
(b) Only Statements II
(c) Only Statements III
(d) Only Statements IV
(e) Only Statements V

Solution(13-15):

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S14.Ans.( e)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.