Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 
In a certain code language,

“she said that last” means “ 8TV 4TW 8UG 12MG‘’, 

“but how they end” means “20CG   15ID   8UB  5FW ‘’, 

“army find the body” means “ 13BB   6GW  8UV   4CB ‘’, 

Q1. What is the code for ‘village’ ? 
(a) 15WV
(b)5XV
(c)4WV
(d) 5WV
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the code for‘militant’ ? 
(a) 9MG
(b)19NG
(c)9NH
(d) 9NP
(e) None of these

Q3.What is the code for ‘count’ ? 
(a) 4DG
(b)14FG
(c)14DG
(d) 14EG
(e) None of these

Q4.What is the code for ‘camp’ ? 
(a) 3CK
(b)3DL
(c)13DK
(d) 3DK
(e) None of these

Q5.What is the code for ‘spotted’ ? 
(a) 5TW
(b)6VW
(c)7TW
(d) 23TW
(e) None of these

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons B, M, K, P, D, F and H go to disco on four days – Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday – in a week. At least one person but not more than two persons go to the disco on each of these days. Each of them likes different singers – Sheeran, Eminem, Bruno, Demi, Elvis, Kristen and Kanye.
P goes to disco on Friday with the one who likes Kristen. The person who likes Bruno does not go to disco on Saturday and he does not go to disco with D and H. F likes Kanye and he goes to disco alone on Tuesday. M goes to disco on Wednesday and he does not like Bruno. K goes to disco on Wednesday. H does not like Kristen. The one who likes Bruno goes to disco with the person who likes Sheeran. The person who likes Demi goes to disco on Friday. B likes neither Eminem nor Kristen.

Q6. B likes which singers?
(a) Elvis
(b) Sheeran
(c) Bruno
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q7. On which day of the week does D go?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Saturday
(c) Wednesday or Saturday
(d) Friday
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among them goes to the disco along with B?
(a) None 
(b) H
(c) D
(d) P
(e) Either H or P

Q9. On which of the following day the persons go to disco who like Eminem and Elvis singer?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Friday
(c) Saturday
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q10. What is P’s choice of singer?
(a) Bruno
(b) Sheeran
(c) Elvis
(d) Data inadequate
(e) Demi

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Directions (11-15): In each question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11. Statements: Some steel is blood. All blood is red. No steel is water.
Conclusions
I. Some water is not red.
II. Some water is not blood.
III. Some red is steel
(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only III follows
(d) All follow
(e) Only III follows

Q12. Statements: All cup is wire. No wire is tea. Some tea is pin.
Conclusions
I. No cup is pin.
II. No wire is pin.
III. Some tea being cup is possibility.
(a) None follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only III follows
(d) All follow
(e) Only I follows

Q13. Statements: Some foot is leg. All leg is man. No man is girl.
Conclusions
I. Some girl is not foot.
II. Some girl is not leg.
III. All girl being foot is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only III follows
(d) All follow
(e) Both II and III follows

Q14. Statements: All flag is green. No flag is red. All white is red.
Conclusions: 
I. Some green is not white.
II. No red is green.
III. Some white being flag is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only III follows
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

Q15. Statements: All line is bulb. Some line is salt. No salt is sugar.
Conclusions: 
I. Some bulb is not sugar.
II. Some line is not sugar.
III. All sugar being bulb is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only III follows
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.