Numerical Series (Reasoning) Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims: 23rd April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 23rd April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today we are starting with the Day 2 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): These questions are based on the following five numbers.

714   927   175   593  398   

Q1. If these numbers are written with their digits in the increasing order, which number among them will become 2nd lowest?
(a) 927
(b) 593
(c) 714
(d) 175
(e) None of these

Q2. If 3rd digit of 2nd highest number is divided by 1st digit of lowest number, then what will be the final answer?
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q3. If these numbers are written with their digits in the increasing order, which number among them will be highest number?
(a) 175
(b) 593
(c) 398
(d) 714
(e) None of these

Q4. If these numbers are written with their digits in the decreasing order, which number among them will be 5th lowest?
(a) 398
(b) 714
(c) 175
(d) 593
(e) None of these

Q5. If the sum of last two digits of each number is multiplied by 5 and then subtract by 1st digit, then after doing the operations, how many resultant numbers are odd number?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  147, 279, 157, 359, 389

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 741, 972, 751, 953, 983

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Direction (6-10): The following questions are based on the five three – digit numbers given below:

547   247    465    742    343

Q6. If 3 is added to the second digit of each of the numbers how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q7. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the highest number in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 547
(b) 247
(c) 465
(d) 742
(e) 343

Q8. What will be the resultant number if the second digit of the second lowest number is divided by the third digit of the highest number?
(a) 2 
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1
(e) 4

Q9. If 3 is added to the first digit and 1 is added to the last digit of each of the numbers then which of the following numbers will be the second highest number?
(a) 547
(b) 247
(c) 465
(d) 742
(e) 343

Q10. If in each number the first and the third digits are interchanged then which will be the highest number?
(a) 547
(b) 247
(c) 465
(d) 742
(e) 343

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only 465 will be divisible by 3 when added 3 to the second digit of each number.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 754    742     654     742    433

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 4÷2=2

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 848    548    766   1043   644

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 745   742    564    247    343

Directions (11-15): Following questions are based on the five three digit numbers given below.

953 681 847 574 498

Q11. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 953
(b) 681
(c) 847
(d) 498
(e) 574

Q12. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is exactly in the middle of the new arrangement?
(a) 17
(b) 15
(c) 14
(d) 13
(e) 19

Q13. What will be the resultant when third digit of the lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the highest number?
(a) 27
(b) 40
(c) 20
(d) 45
(e) 19

Q14. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged, how many even numbers will be formed?
(a) None 
(b) One 
(c) Two 
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q15. If one is added to the first digit of each of the numbers, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
(a) None
(b) One 
(c) Two 
(d) Three
(e) Four

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b) 

Print Friendly and PDF