Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q1. Which one is not a part of recruitment process?
(a)Determining requirements
(b) Planning recruitment campaign
(c) Attracting candidates
(d) Selecting candidates
(e) generating candidate pool

S1. Ans. (d)

Q2. Which of the following is/are correct regarding coordination?
1. Coordination cannot be voluntarily produced by number of cooperating persons.
2. The Human Resource coordination includes planning, assessment and control of both, the performance of the employees, as well as the staff working in Human Resources
3. Coordination is a far more inclusive term embracing the idea of cooperation.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
(e) 2 and 3 only

S2. Ans. (b)

Q3. Who among the following has advanced the Power, Affiliation and Achievement motivation concepts?
(a) J. Stacey Adams
(b) BR Skinner
(c) Victor Vroom
(d) David C. McClelland
(e) Henry Fayol

S3. Ans. (d)

Q4. Which of the following reiterated the faith of the parties in voluntary arbitration? 
(a) The Code of Discipline 1958
(b) The Industrial Disputes Act, 1948
(c) Factories Act, 1948
(d) Workmen’s Compensation Act, 1923
(e) Payment of wages Act, 1936

S4. Ans. (a)

Q5. Which one of the following is not a dispute settlement machinery?
(a) conciliation
(b) court of enquiry
(c) voluntary arbitration
(d) Political intervention
(e) Adjudication

S5. Ans. (d)

Q6. Which one of them is a preventive machinery for industrial disputes?
(a) Collective bargaining
(b) Concilitaion Board
(c) Voluntary arbitration
(d) Labour courts
(e) National tribunals

S6. Ans. (a)

Q7. The action of an employer in temporarily closing down or shutting down the undertaking or refusing to provide its employees with work is called as:
(a) strike
(b) check offs
(c) Lockout
(d) Go-slow
(e) Boycott


S7. Ans. (c)

Q8. Identify the correct sequence of the following with regard to delegation of authority:
1. Creation of obligation
2. Authorization of actions
3. Determination of expected results
4. Assignment of duties
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 3-2-4-1
(b) 1-2-4-3
(c) 1-4-2-3
(d) 3-4-2-1
(e) 4-3-2-1

S8. Ans. (d)

Q9. Attempts to structure work conditions so that they maximize energy conservation, promote good posture, and allow workers to function without pain or impairment is called : 
(a) Isometric
(b) Ergotism 
(c) Ergonomics 
(d) Motion study 
(e) Gestural 

S9. Ans. (c)

Q10. The provision for cooling water during hot weather should be made by the organization if it ________ employees or more employees.
(a) 200
(b) 250
(c) 30
(d) 350
(e) 500

S10. Ans. (b)