Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q.1. Section 41 G of the factories Act, 1948 says about
(a) Facing of Machineries
(b) Fencing of Machineries
(c) Workers participation in safety Management
(d) Work on near machinery in motion
(e) Emergency standards

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Section 41 G of Factories Act 1948 states about the workers participation in safety management.

Q.2. The section 20 of the factories Act discuss about ______.
(a) Lighting
(b) Drinking Water
(c) Latrines and Urinals
(d) Spittoons
(e) Overcrowding

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. According to section 20 of factories act 1948 every factory must have a provision for spittoons within the factory premises which shall be maintained in a clean and hygienic condition.

Q.3.  Employees’ behavior or skills are evaluated not only by Subordinates, but also by Peers, Superior and themselves?
(a) Upward feedback
(b) Downward feedback
(c) 360⁰ feedback
(d) Management feedback
(e) cost accounting method

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. 360 Degree Feedback is a system or process in which employees receive confidential, anonymous feedback from the people who work around them. This typically includes the employee's manager, peers, and direct reports.

Q.4. The decision given by the arbitrator is called as
(a) sentence
(b) award
(c) degree
(d) prize
(e) punishment

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Arbitration is a proceeding in which a dispute is resolved by an impartial adjudicator whose decision the parties to the dispute have agreed, or legislation has decreed, will be final and binding. There are limited rights of review and appeal of arbitration awards.

Q.5. Which of the following is not a characteristic of trade union?
(a) Voluntary association
(b) Intermediary
(c) Common goals
(d) Individual actions
(e) collective bargaining

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Trade unions are formed to protect the rights of the employees. An individual is solely responsible for his or her own actions.

Q.6. Who is regarded as the father of Scientific Management?
(a) Albert Bandura
(b) Louis D. Brandies
(c) Frederick Winslow Taylor
(d) Elton Mayo
(e) Max Weber

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Fedrick Winslow Taylor is regarded as the father of scientific management, and was one of the first management consultants and director of a famous firm.

Q.7. Which of the above fall under minor punishment?
(a) termination
(b) Demotion
(c) Censure
(d) Dismissal
(e) Salary reduction

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. An order of “Censure” is a formal and public act intended to convey that the person concerned has been guilty of some blameworthy act or omission for which it has been found necessary to award him a formal punishment.

Q.8. Human Resource Planning include
(a) training and development
(b) performance appraisal
(c) Demand and Supply forecasts of human resource
(d) welfare practices
(e) job evaluation

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Human resource planning is a process that identifies current and future human resources needs for an organization to achieve its goals. Human resource planning should serve as a link between human resource management and the overall strategic plan of an organization.

Q.9. Notice of change in registered office address should be given to the Registrar in writing within ____ days of such change.
(a) 10
(b) 30
(c) 25
(d) 20
(e) 15

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. Notice of every change in the registered office of the company is to be filed with the ROC in form INC-22 within 15 days of such change.

Q.10. Premature evaluation of message takes place due to
(a) Semantic barriers
(b) Psychological barriers
(c) Organizational barriers
(d) Personal barriers
(e) Professional barriers

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. A mentally disturbed party can be a hindrance in communication. When the receiver of information tries to dig out meaning without much thinking at the time of receiving or even before receiving information, which can be wrong, it is said to premature evaluation.