Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO Marketing Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,



Test your Professional Knowledge of Marketing with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS Marketing Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (Marketing) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Marketing Planning, New Product Life Cycle, Segmentation, Consumer Behaviour, Brand Management and more. This quiz covers important chapters of Marketing to help you prepare for the exam.

Q1. With regard to a Market follower strategy, a follower who duplicates the leader’s product package and sells it on the black market or through disreputable dealers is known as?
(a) Imitator
(b) Counterfeiter
(c) Adapter
(d) Cloner
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. On Amazon website, the customers make their choices and can see what they have chosen or ordered in the recent past. This is an example of which form of Marketing communication?
(a) Events & Experiences
(b) Sales Promotion
(c) Advertising
(d) Direct Marketing
(e) Interactive Marketing

S2. Ans.(e)

Q3. What is the term for the descriptive research generally conducted to know the about the customer’s knowledge about the product, their preferences, and satisfaction level?
(a) Focus Group Research
(b) Survey Research
(c) Experimental Research
(d) Observational Research
(e) Ethnographic Research

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. What type of competitive structure exists when a firm produces a product that has no close substitutes?
(a) Monopsony
(b) Oligopoly
(c) Perfect Competition
(d) Monopoly
(e) Mixed Competition

S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Why are marketers interested in the level of disposable income?
(a) it accurately represents future buying power
(b) it is important for forecasting future business trends  
(c) it increases current buying power
(d) it is a ready source of buying power
(e) it is what is left after taxes to buy luxuries with

S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. Which type of branding involves branding a component of certain product in order to project high performance and quality of that particular component?
(a) Ingredient Branding
(b) Personal Branding
(c) Cultural Branding
(d) Co-Branding
(e) Community Branding

S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. All of the following highlights the importance of an efficient Sales Forecast EXCEPT-
(a) Supply and demand for the products can easily be adjusted, by overcoming temporary demand, in the light of the anticipated estimate
(b) Allocation and reallocation of sales territories are facilitated
(c) Advertisement programs are beneficially adjusted with full advantage to the firm
(d) Adequate cash flow ensuring you have enough money on hand to pay bills
(e) A forward planner as all other requirements of raw materials, labour, plant layout, financial needs, warehousing, transport facility etc.

S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. ________________ provides the data about the happenings in the market, i.e. data related to the marketing environment which is external to the organization
(a) Marketing Research
(b) Marketing Decision Support System
(c) Marketing Intelligence System
(d) Internal Records
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. All of the following is a strategy adopted by a Market Challenger EXCEPT-
(a) matching with the competitor’s product, price, advertising, and promotion activities
(b) attacking the competitor on its weak points
(c) launching several offensive campaigns i.e. surrounds the competitor with a varied brand and forcing the competitor to defend himself from all the sides simultaneously
(d) the indirect attack, wherein the market challenger does not attack the leader directly, but broaden its market share by attacking the easier markets
(e) takes the leader’s products and adapts or improves them

S9. Ans.(e)

Q10. In case of Industrial-Goods Market Testing the test which is done with the customers where they are asked to use the product and give their feedback on its usage is known as-
(a) Controlled Market Test
(b) Beta Testing
(c) Sales Wave Research
(d) Simulated Test
(e) Alpha Testing

S10. Ans.(b)