Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q.1. Unfair Labour Practices are listed in which act?
(a) the Factories Act, 1948
(b) the Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act, 1946 
(c) the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 
(d) the Trade Unions Act, 1926 
(e) workmen compensation Act, 1923

S1. Ans. (c)

Q.2. Discipline is concerned with employees at —
(a) Managerial level 
(b) Supervisory level 
(c) Operative level 
(d) Non-managerial level 
(e) All levels

S2. Ans. (e)

Q.3. Any dissatisfaction or feeling of injustice having connection with one's employment situation which is brought to the attention of management is called as—
(a) Grapevine
(b) Grievance 
(c) Gherao 
(d) Goal conflict 
(e) Golden Handshake  

S3. Ans. (b)

Q.4. Under which segment of the Indian Constitution, the Labour Policy is designed?
A. Preamble
B. Fundamental Rights
C. Directive Principles of State Policy
D. Fundamental Duties
(a) Only c
(b) a, b and c
(c) a and c
(d) a, b, c and d
(e) Only a and b

S4. Ans. (b)

Q.5. Match the following :
(A) collective bargaining
(B) wage boards
(C) wage
(D) salary
(i) Institutions set up by the government for fixation and revision of wages.
(ii) it is a procedure in which compromise is reached through balancing of opposed strengths.
(iii) Remuneration paid to the clerical and managerial personnel on a monthly or annual basis.
(iv) remuneration paid by the employer for the service of hourly, daily, weekly and fortnightly employees.
Codes:
      A  B    C     D
(a)(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(b) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(c) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(d) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii) 
(e) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

S5. Ans. (d)

Q.6. As per Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 works committee is constituted if there are
(a) 100 workers
(b) 50 workers
(c) 80 workers
(d) 75 workers
(e) 25 workers

S6. Ans. (a)

Q.7.Industrial Democracy means the application of …………… principles in managing industrial units. 
(a) Behavioural 
(b) Democratic 
(c) Organisational 
(d) Standardisation 
(e) Managerial

S7. Ans. (b)

Q.8. Delphi technique is used in
(a) Organising
(b) Operating
(c) Staffing
(d) Forecasting
(e) Controlling

S8. Ans. (d)

Q.9. ……….. is a sequence of positions held by a person during the course of his working life.
(a) Career 
(b) Designation 
(c) Occupation 
(d) Profession 
(e) Job

S9. Ans. (a)

Q.10. Which of the following principles of management was not given by Fayol ?
(a) Unity of direction
(b) Subordination of individual interest to common interest
(c) Stability of tenure
(d) Standardisation
(e) Division of work

S10. Ans. (d)