Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO Marketing Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,



Test your Professional Knowledge of Marketing with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS Marketing Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (Marketing) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Marketing Planning, New Product Life Cycle, Segmentation, Consumer Behaviour, Brand Management and more. This quiz covers important chapters of Marketing to help you prepare for the exam.

Q1. Which of the following is a distinctive feature of marketing when compared to selling?
(a) Cost determines the price.
(b) Emphasis on staying with the existing technology and reducing costs.
(c) Overemphasises the exchange aspect
(d) View business as a customer satisfying process
(e) Production is the central function of the business.

S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. Marketers use numerous tools to elicit desired responses from their target markets.These tools constitute a marketing mix. A component of 'Place' would be?
(a) Assortments
(b) Sizes
(c) PR
(d) Allowances
(e) Services

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. The customer expects good services from the dealer. This statement shows which kind of need of the customer?
(a) Unstated Need
(b) Stated Need
(c) Secret Need
(d) Delight Need
(e) Real Need

S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Which of the following is an example of a convenience product?
(a) Athletic Shoes
(b) Petrol
(c) Bicycle
(d) Stereo Equipment
(e) Motorcycle

S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. All of the following is true with respect to advertising EXCEPT
(a) It is economical as it keeps the cost per message low
(b) It is a mass communication reaching a large group of consumers
(c) It is identified communication
(d) The communication is speedy
(e) It is paid personal communication

S5. Ans.(e)

Q6. Competition includes all the actual and potential rival offerings and substitutes that a buyer might consider.The one where a company sees its competitors as all companies manufacturing products that supply the same service is known as-
(a) Brand Competition
(b) Form Competition
(c) Industry Competition
(d) Generic Competition
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Which of the following factors need to be analysed in the marketing function of the firm?
(a) Locational Advantage
(b) Industrial Relations
(c) Inventory Management
(d) Pricing
(e) Leverage

S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Industrial products are
(a) traditionally classified according to their characteristics and intended uses
(b) purchased for personal consumption
(c) frequently purchased for both their functional aspects and their psychological rewards
(d) not purchased by non-business organizations
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. _________________ may be useful when the product has achieved a favourable status in the market– that is, maturity or declining stage wherein the advertiser want to keep his product’s name before the public.
(a) Institutional Advertising
(b) Retentive Advertising
(c) Pioneering Advertising
(d) Competitive Advertising
(e) Public Service Advertising

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. While UPS' major focus is package delivery, it also runs such subsidiaries as UPS Worldwide Logistics which offers inventory management, facilities planning, site location, and other services. This is an example of:
(a) Product Development Strategy
(b) Market Development Strategy
(c) Market Penetration Strategy
(d) Diversification Strategy
(e) All of the above

S10. Ans.(d)