Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q.1. BARS stands for:
(a) Behaviourally anchored rating scale
(b) Batch allotment rating system
(c) Behaviour of achievement rating scale
(d) Behaviourally anchored ratio system
(e) Batch allotment ratio system 

S1. Ans. (a)

Q.2. This is a company-wide effort to continuously improve the ways people, machine, and systems accomplish work:
(a) alternative work management
(b) job design
(c) total quality management
(d) managing diversity
(e) organizational dynamics

S2. Ans. (c)

Q.3. The employee's share of contribution under the ESI Act is
(a) 12% 
(b) 8.33%
(c) 1.75 % 
(d) 4.75%
(e) 3.25 %

S3. Ans. (c)

Q.4. Which one statement is true about internal equity compensation system?
(a) This means that as job rates are set, they are determined on such dimensions as skills, job responsibilities, effort and accountability
(b) Internal equity doesn’t show the fairness of pay structure.
(c) It means comparing employees with each other based on their individual characteristics.
(d) Internal equity means placing employees on a job based on their skill set.
(e) Internal equity means selecting the employees for training and development programme.

S4. Ans. (a)

Q.5. Job evaluation is conducted to develop:
(a) compensation packages
(b) training modules
(c) organizational grapevine
(d) Rules and policies
(e) recruitment policies

S5. Ans. (b)

Q.6. The procedure of initiating a document that specifies job title, department, the date the employee is needed for work, and other details, is known as:
(a) Employee request
(b) Employee appropriation
(c) Employee requisition
(d) Employee demand 
(e) Employee selection

S6. Ans. (c)

Q7. The act that absolves the employer's liability under the Maternity Benefit Act and Workmen's Compensation Act
(a) Employees Provident fund Act
(b) Industrial Employment (Standing Order) Act
(c) Employees State Insurance Act
(d) Industrial Disputes Act
(e) code of discipline

S7. Ans. (c)

Q.8. Which of the following term is said to be a part of Organizational Structure?
(a) Goal attainment
(b) Hierarchy level
(c) Performance standards
(d) Supporting staff
(e) Performance evaluation

S8. Ans. (b)

Q.9. The occupier shall be punishable with imprisonment extending to _________months or fine ____or both for using a false certificate of fitness.
(a) two months, 1000 rupees
(b) one year, 2000 rupees
(c) Six months, 1000 rupees
(d) one month, 5000 rupees
(e) two months, 7000 rupees

S9. Ans. (a)

Q.10. The employment of a young person on dangerous machines shall be prohibited the section -------- of Factories Act,1948.
(a) Section 21
(b) Section 22
(c) Section 23
(d) Section 24
(e) Section 25

S10. Ans. (c)