Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q.1. The main contribution of HRD AUDIT is to focus on
(a) Value Adding HRD
(b) HRD Strategy
(c) HRD Policies
(d) HRD Procedures
(e) None of these

S01. Ans (b)
Sol. The primary function of HRD audit is to review every aspect of management of HR to determine the effectiveness of each programmes in an organisation.

Q.2. INTUC, AITUC, HMS and UTUC adopted the code of conduct for Trade Union Rivalry in the year
(a) 1948
(b) 1958
(c) 1968 
(d) 1978
(e) None of the above

S02. Ans. (b)
Sol. The representatives of the four central trade union organisations - the INTUC, AITUC, HMS and UTUC –agreed to observe certain principles with a view to maintaining harmonious interunion relations in May 1958.

Q.3 Which organization provides established guidelines for disciplinary procedures?
(a) TUC
(b) ACAS
(c) CIPD
(d) Employees
(e) EPIS

S03. Ans. (b)
Sol. ACAS stands for “The Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service”. The ACAS Code of Practice on disciplinary and grievance procedures gives practical guidance for handling these issues in the workplace.

Q.4.Maternity leave available to the working women has been increased up to
(a) 26 weeks
(b) 24 weeks
(c) 18 weeks
(d) 16 weeks
(e) 20 weeks

S04. Ans. (a)
Sol. According to Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Bill, 2016 passed in the Parliament. The Lok Sabha has passed the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Bill stating maternity leave available to the working women to be increased from 12 weeks to 26 weeks for the first two children.

Q.5‘Vitality’ is a method of measuring–
(a) The balance of internal promotion verses external recruitment or loss of employees.
(b) Training and development costs.
(c) Retention of skilled staff.
(d) Levels of apprenticeships
(e) Effectiveness of Training Methods

S05. Ans. (a)
Sol. vitality will help combat the incidence of absence. If employees are unhappy mentally or physically, they are more likely to call in sick.

Q.6.The most appropriate definition of job description is that it includes
(a) Job responsibilities, duties and working conditions.
(b) Job responsibilities, duties and worth in terms of wage and salary.
(c) Job responsibilities and qualifications for performance.
(d) Job responsibilities, duties, qualifications for performance and salary range.
(e) None of the above

S06. Ans. (d)
Sol. A job description or JD is a document that describes the general tasks, or other related, and responsibilities of a position. It may specify the functionary to whom the position reports, specifications such as the qualifications or skills needed by the person in the job, and a salary range.

Q.7.which of the following type of leader encourages the participation of team members in the formulation of policies and decision making? 
(a) Autocratic leader 
(b) Democratic leader
(c) Laissez-faire leader
(d) Benevolent leader 
(e) None of these

S07 Ans. (b)
Sol. Democratic leader follows democratic leadership also known as participative leadership or shared leadership, is a type of leadership style in which members of the group take a more participative role in the decision-making process.

Q.8.Match the following according to the objectives of legislations :
(A) minimum wages act
(B) payment of wages act
(C) equal remuneration act
(D) payment of bonus act

I. To ensure that wages payable are distributed within prescribed time limit.
Ii. To extend social justice by statutorily providing the remuneration legally due to an employed person.
Iii. To allow employees to legally share in the prosperity of the establishment contributed by capital, management and labour.
Iv. To prevent discrimination in the matter of the employment and remuneration 

Codes:
     A  B  C D

(a) iv iii ii i
(b) ii i iv iii
(c) iii ii iv i
(d) i ii iii iv
(e) none of the above

S08. Ans. (b)
Sol. Minimum Wages Act 1948. An Act to provide for fixing minimum rates of wages in certain employments.
Payment of wages Act guarantees payment of wages on time and without any deductions except those authorised under the Act.
Equal remuneration Act aims at providing equal remuneration to men and women workers and prevention of discrimination, particularity against women on the ground of gender.
The Payment of Bonus Act, provides for the payment of bonus to persons employed in certain establishments, on the basis of profits or on the basis of production or productivity and matters connected there with.

Q.9.The internal wage differentials and relative worth of the job for the organization are determined by:
(a) Job Analysis
(b) Job Design
(c) Job Enrichment
(d) Job Evaluation
(e) None of the above

S09. Ans. (d)
Sol. A job evaluation is a systematic way of determining the value/worth of a job in relation to other jobs in an organization. It tries to make a systematic comparison between jobs to assess their relative worth for establishing a rational pay structure.

Q.10.Which of the following is not considered to be a legal status for a registered union?
(a) No power to acquire and hold both movable and immovable properties
(b) Power to contract with other entities
(c) Perpetual succession and common seal
(d) A body corporate by the name under which it is registered
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The trade union, through its leadership, bargains with the employer on behalf of union members (rank and file members) and negotiates labour contracts (collective bargaining) with employers. However, it doesn’t acquire power to hold movable or immovable properties.