Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,




Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q.1.When the career progression stagnates at a point, it is called
(a) Career Resilience
(b) Career Anchor
(c) Career Insight
(d) Career Plateau
(e) career planning

S01. Ans. (d)
Sol. A career plateau is the point in your career where / when you do not feel any additional upward mobility because there are fewer positions which are either not open or there are more people vying for it.

Q.2.Training Evaluation at Reaction, Learning, job behavior, result is the model developed by
(a) Kirk Patrick
(b) Goldstein
(c) Phillips
(d) Brinkerhoff
(e) Maslow

S02. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Kirkpatrick Model is the worldwide standard for evaluating the effectiveness of training. It considers the value of any type of training, formal or informal, across four levels.

Q.3. Which one of the following methods is regarded as the most ideal for settlement of Industrial Dispute?
(a) Adjudication
(b) Mediation / Conciliation
(c) Collective Bargaining
(d) Voluntary Arbitration
(e) consultative machinery

S03. Ans (d)
Sol. Voluntary Arbitration refers to the mode of settling labor-management disputes by which the parties select a competent, trained and impartial person who shall decide on the merits of the case and whose decision is final, executory and binding.

Q.4.Which principle of management is violated by matrix organization structure ?
(a) Division of Labour
(b) Unity of Direction
(c) Unity of Command
(d) unity of diversity
(e) all of the above

S04. Ans. (c)
Sol. A matrix organizational structure is a company structure in which the reporting relationships are set up as a grid, or matrix, rather than in the traditional hierarchy. In other words, employees have dual reporting relationships - generally to both a functional manager and a product manager.

Q.5.Appointment of welfare officer is a statutory requirement according to
(a) Factories Act, 1948
(b) Industrial Disputes Act, 1947
(c) Trade Union Act, 1926
(d) Workmen’s Compensation Act, 1923
(e) payment of bonus Act, 1965

S05. Ans. (a)
Sol. Welfare officer in an organisation is appointed under the Factories Act, 1948.

Q.6.Which of the following is not a traditional method of performance appraisal?
(a)  MBO
(b) Checklist
(c) Graphic rating
(d) Field review
(e) Critical incidents method

S06. Ans. (a)
Sol. MBO stands for Management by Objective. Management by Objectives (MBO) is a personnel management technique where managers and employees work together to set, record and monitor goals for a specific period of time.

Q.7. How many working days of service is required to avail bonus from an employer?
(a)30
(b)45
(c)60
(d)100
(e)75

S07. Ans. (a)
Sol. All employees earning up to the wage threshold (increased to INR 21,000 by the Amendments), and who have worked in the establishment for not less than 30 working days in the year are eligible to receive this statutory bonus.

Q.8. Which of the following bodies is provided under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 ?
(a) Standing Labour Committee
(b) Shop Level Council
(c) Advisory Board
(d) Joint Management Council
(e) conciliation body

S08. Ans. (d)
Sol. Joint management council is provided under the minimum wages act 1948. These councils consist of equal number of representatives of the employers and employees. This council is entrusted with the responsibility of administering welfare measures, supervision of safety and health schemes, scheduling of working hours, rewards for suggestions etc.

Q.9. Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 settles the dispute between
(a)  employer v/s employer
(b)  employer vs workmen
(c)  workmen v/s workmen
(d)  None of the above
(e)  All of the above

S09. Ans. (e)
Sol. Industrial dispute act resolves disputes among employers and employers, or between employers and workmen, or between workmen and workmen, which is connected with the employment or non-employment or the terms of employment or with the conditions of labour, of any person.

Q.10.Which of the following act is responsible for ensuring the safety, health and welfare of the employees?
(a)  Factories Act, 1948
(b)  Payment of Wages Act, 1936
(c)  Equal Remuneration Act, 1976
(d)  Industrial Disputes Act, 1947
(e)  Minimum Wages Act, 1948

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Factories Act not only ensures adequate safety measures but also promotes health and welfare of the workers employed in factories as well as to prevent haphazard growth of factories.