Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q.1. The design and study of work environment to address physical and psychological demands of individuals is classified as-  
(a) Ergonomics  
(b) Cumulative trauma disorders.
(c) Tag out regulators
(d) Tag in regulators
(e) Regulators

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Ergonomics is the process of designing or arranging workplaces, products and systems so that they fit the people who use them.

Q.2. The extra payment made to employees for not facing sick leave is classified as 
(a) Well pay 
(b) Just pay
(c) Integration pay
(d) Union pay
(e) Over pay

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Well-Pay is an incentive scheme for employees, which was implemented to reward the employee for not being sick and absent from the working place. Well-Pay essentially combats the problems arising due to sick leaves.

Q.3. The type of benefits which are given to those employees who got injured on the job are classified as-
(a) Unemployment compensation
(b) Severance pay
(c) Worker’s compensation 
(d) Employment compensation
(e) fair wage

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Workers' compensation is a form of insurance providing wage replacement and medical benefits to employees injured in the course of employment in exchange for mandatory relinquishment of the employee's right to sue their employer for the tort of negligence.

Q.4. The kind of benefit plan in which the annual payment is made to employee account of pension is classified as-
(a) Defined contribution plan  
(b) Noncontributory plan
(c) Contributory plan
(d) Defined benefits plan
(e) Undefined benefits plan

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Defined contribution (DC) schemes are occupational pension schemes where your own contributions and your employer's contributions are both invested and the proceeds used to buy a pension and/or other benefits at retirement.

Q.5. Which of the following is not a type of test pertaining to selection procedure?
(a) Aptitude Test
(b) Achievement Test
(c) Situational Test
(d) Statistical Test
(e) Intelligence tests

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. A statistical test provides a mechanism for making quantitative decisions about a process or processes. The intent is to determine whether there is enough evidence to "reject" a conjecture or hypothesis about the process. The conjecture is called the null hypothesis. Statistical tests are commonly used for research studies.

Q.6. Semantic barriers in communication occur due to:
(a) Personality problems
(b) Language problems
(c) Attitude problems
(d) Emotional problems
(e) Physical disabilities

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Semantic barriers refer to the obstacles caused in communication due to problems with the interpretation of word meanings.

Q.7. Which approach to job design has key element called the task idea to job specialization?
(a) Engineering Approach
(b) Human Relations
(c) Socio technical Approach
(d) Job characteristics Approach
(e) Industrial relations

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Job Engineering: This method of job design focuses on the tasks to be done, the time involved in doing the tasks, and the efficiency of product or service flow through the process.

Q.8. Which of the following is not true in case of methods of Job analysis information?
(a) The interview
(b) Questionnaire
(c) Observations and logs of employees
(d) Manpower planning
(e) Critical Incidents

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Job analysis is based on job data. In recent years, questionnaires, check lists, critical incidents, diaries, personnel records and technical conference method have also been experimented for collecting job-related data.

Q.9. Which of the following is not a drawback of a narrow span of control?
(a) It is expensive
(b) It makes vertical communication in the organization more complex.
(c) Supervisors may lose control of their employees.
(d) It encourages overly tight supervision
(e) Excessive distance between lowest level and highest level.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. One of the major disadvantages of narrow span of control is that mangers exhibits a tighter control on their employees.

Q.10. Who has extended the Vroom’s Expectancy Theory of Motivation by suggesting that motivation is not equal to satisfaction and performance and by depicting what happens after performance?
(a) Harold Kelly
(b) Edward Tolman
(c) Alderfer
(d) Porter and Lawler
(e) Raymond Miles

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Porter and Lawler used Victor Vroom's expectancy theory as a foundation to develop their expectancy model. Similar to Vroom's theory Porter and Lawler concluded that an individual's motivation to complete a task is affected by the reward they expect to receive for completing the task. However, Porter and Lawler introduced additional aspects to the expectancy theory as they felt that Vroom's theory was too simple.