Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q.1. Read the following statements on HRD need analysis. Identify the one which is not true:
(a) HRD needs can be identified at strategic, organisational, operational, task and person levels.
(b) HRD needs can be diagnostic, analytic, compliance oriented and proactive.
(c) HRD needs analysis is a very cost-effective process.
(d) Task related KSA analysis and training need analysis are integral part of HRD need analysis.
(e) It is a process by which an organization’s HRD needs are identified and articulated.

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The collection of data through various methods for HRD analysis makes it a very lengthy, time taking and an expensive process.


Q.2. Match the following theories of career planning with their propagators:
Theories of career planning:
(A) Career anchor model
(B) Career path model
(C) Career choice model
(D) Career stages model
Propagators:
i. John Holland
ii. D.T. Hall
iii. Edgar Schien
iv. Mondy, Noe and Premeanx
Codes
      A B C D
(a) ii iii i iv
(b) iii ii i iv
(c) iii iv i ii
(d) ii iv iii i
(e) iv iii ii i

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Edgar Schien’s career anchor model is one's self-concept, and consists of one's perceptions of one's talents and abilities, one's basic values and one's perceptions of motives and needs as they pertain to career.
Mondy, Noe and Premeaux developed a career path model to assist employees in developing their career paths and as a consequence may lead to enhanced job satisfaction in workplace .
John Holland's Theory of Career Choice maintains that in choosing a career, people prefer jobs where they can be around others who are like them.
A model of career development is given by D.T. Hall. Career development is the process by which the employees progress through a series of stages (1) Models of career development (2)Life cycle model (3) Organization-based model (4)Directional pattern model

Q.3. Who advanced the concept of ‘Three tier institutional structure’ of Industrial Relations ?
(a) John T. Dunlop
(b) Allan Flanders
(c) D.T. Hall
(d) Roy Adam
(e) Kochan, Katz & Mckersie

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Kochan, Katz and Mckersie developed a three-tier institutional structure. A three-tier organizational structure separates the top-level decision makers from the bottom-level staff by a middle layer of management oversight generally made up of regional, divisional or subsidiary managers.

Q.4. Which approach to job design has key element called the task idea to job specialization?
(a) Engineering Approach
(b) Human Relations
(c) Socio technical Approach
(d) Job characteristics Approach
(e) Industrial relations

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Job Engineering: This method of job design focuses on the tasks to be done, the time involved in doing the tasks, and the efficiency of product or service flow through the process.

Q.5. In which country the trade union movement began with industrial unions ?
(a) Great Britain
(b) U.S.A.
(c) India
(d) Canada
(e) Africa

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Originating in Great Britain, trade unions became popular in many countries during the Industrial Revolution. Trade unions may be composed of individual workers, professionals, past workers, students, apprentices or the unemployed.

Q.6. If there are ____ numbers of employees, then the employer has to provide a canteen.
(a) 250
(b) 510
(c) 320
(d) 100
(e) 150

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Factories Act, 1948 made some provisions to ensure welfare of the workers under Section 46. State Govts. are empowered to frame Rules requiring that in every factory, wherein more than two hundred fifty workers are ordinarily employed, a canteen shall be maintained by the occupier for the use of workers.

Q.7. Leave with wages is allowed for employees if they work for _______ days in a month.
(a) 15
(b) 25
(c) 20
(d) 28
(e) 12

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Every worker who has worked for a period of 240 days or more in a factory during a calendar year shall be allowed during the subsequent calendar year, leave with wages for a number of days calculated at the rate of- if an adult, one day for every twenty days of work performed by him during the previous calendar year.

Q.8. Welfare Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging ______ or more employees.
(a) 500
(b) 250
(c) 600
(d) 750
(e) 300

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. In every factory wherein five hundred or more workers are ordinarily employed, the occupier shall employ in the factory such number of welfare officers as may be prescribed.

Q.9. Housing is a statutory welfare under which of the following Acts ?
(a) Factories’ Act
(b) Mines Act
(c) Shops and Commercial Establishment Act
(d) Plantation Labour Act
(e) Pension Act

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Plantation Labour Act, 1951 states It shall be the duty of every employer to provide and maintain necessary housing accommodation(a) For every worker (including his family) residing in the plantation; (b)For every worker (including his family) residing outside the plantation, who has put in six months of continuous service in such plantation and who has expressed a desire in writing to reside in the plantation.

Q.10. The minimum subscription rate for members of trade unions of rural workers shall not be less than Rs.
(a) 12 per annum
(b) 3 per annum
(c) 1 per annum
(d) 5 per annum
(e) No such provision

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Trade union (amendment) act, 2001 states that the payment of a minimum subscription by members of the Trade Union which shall not be less than- (i) one rupee per annum for rural workers; (ii) three rupees per annum for workers in other unorganised sectors; and (iii) twelve rupees per annum for workers in any other case.