Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO Marketing Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO Marketing Mains 2017


Test your Professional Knowledge of Marketing with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS Marketing Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (Marketing) Mains, the candidates must have an adequate knowledge of Marketing Planning, New Product Life Cycle, Segmentation, Consumer Behaviour, Brand Management and more. This quiz covers the important chapters of Marketing to help you prepare for the exam.

Q1. _________________is effective when an SBU has a core of strong brands and a sizable consumer following.It stresses new models, better quality, and other minor innovations and markets them to loyal customers
(a) Diversification Strategy
(b) Product Development Strategy
(c) Market Penetration Strategy
(d) Market Development Strategy
(e) Market Differentiation Strategy

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. In BCG matrix when the designation of an SBU is 'Cash Cow' the marketing strategy is oriented to all of the following EXCEPT-
(a) reminder ads
(b) periodic price discounts
(c) keeping up distribution channels
(d) intensive advertising
(e) offering new styles


S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. The utility created by conversion of raw materials into finished goods that meet consumer needs is known as?
(a) Economic Utility
(b) Form Utility
(c) Place Utility
(d) Time Utility
(e) Possession Utility

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Marketers usually divide the heterogeneous market for any product into segments, with relatively more common characteristics. Which of the following supports this step? 
(a) distinguishes one customer group from another within a given market
(b) generating an accurate prediction of the likely responses evaluating homogeneity
(c) understanding differences among the customer groups and decide on appropriate strategic offers for each group
(d) assessing as to what extent existing offers from competitors match the needs of different customer
(e) All of the above

S4. Ans.(e)

Q5. A lifestyle is the person’s pattern of living in the world as expressed in activities, interests, and opinions. In this regard, the group with fewer resources as according to VALS segmentation would be?
(a) Fulfilleds
(b) Strivers
(c) Actualizers
(d) Experiencers
(e) Achievers

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. In case of buying behaviour, which of the following is/are a require a low involvement of the consumer in the buying process? 
(I) Variety Seeking Behaviour
(II) Habitual Buying Behaviour
(III) Complex Buying Behaviour
(IV) Dissonance-reducing Buying Behaviour
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (IV)
(c) Only (I) & (II)
(d) Only (III) & (IV)
(e) Only (II) & (III)

S6. Ans.(c)

Q7.  Which of the following is true with respect to a private Brand?
(a) Targets market for comparison shoppers
(b) Well Known
(c) generates brand loyalty
(d) deep product line
(e) Best Quality

S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Mercedes stands for high performance, safety, and prestige. These speaks about Mercedes Brand _____________.
(a) Attributes
(b) Benefits
(c) Values
(d) Culture
(e) Personality

S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Maggi noodles, and Dettol soap are examples of ______________ products. Among bath soaps, Dettol is set apart on the basis of its ability to provide total protection from germs.
(a) Differentiated
(b) Branded
(c) Customised
(d) Augmented
(e) Potential

S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. In the consumer buying process, there is a stage of 'Information Search'. For this, a consumer looks for information sources. Which one of the following would come under Experiential source?
(a) Advertising
(b) Handling
(c) Dealers
(d) Acquaintances
(e) Packaging

S10. Ans.(b)



     

Print Friendly and PDF