Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO IT Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Prepare Professional Knowledge Questions for IT Officer Mains Examination. Solve these questions to test your knowledge and to prepare for SO IT Mains Exam. This quiz contains a set of 10 questions from various chapters or subjects like Networking, DBMS, Information Security, Data Structure, Computer Hardware and Software that are important for IT Officer Mains Exam.

Q1. Identify the function which the following piece of code performs?

public void func(Tree root)
{
System.out.println(root.data());
func(root.left());
func(root.right());
}

(a) Preorder traversal
(b) Inorder traversal
(c) Postorder traversal
(d) Level order traversal
(e) Outorder traversal

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a preorder traversal, first the parent is visited, then the left child and finally the right child.

Q2. The page table contains:
(a) base address of each page in physical memory
(b) page offset
(c) page size
(d) page bit
(e) data of each page

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. TELNET, FTP, SMTP, Protocols fall in the following layer of OSI reference model.
(a) Transport Layer
(b) Internet Layer
(c) Network Layer
(d) Application Layer
(e) Presentation Layer

S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. The advantage of dynamic loading is that:
(a) A used routine is used multiple times
(b) An unused routine is never loaded
(c) CPU utilization increases
(d) All of the mentioned
(e) None of the mentioned

S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. A memory buffer used to accommodate a speed differential is called _______.
(a) stack pointer
(b) cache
(c) accumulator
(d) disk buffer
(e) fragment

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Which of the following is not a guided transmission line?
(a) Twisted Pair
(b) Coaxial Cable
(c) Optical Fiber
(d) Laser Beam
(e) Both (a) and (b)

S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. What is the best-case complexity in building a heap?
(a) O(nlogn)
(b) O(n2)
(c) O(n*longn *logn)
(d) O(n)
(e) O(n*m)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The best-case complexity occur in bottom-up construction when we have a sorts array given.

Q8. The base register is also known as the:
(a) basic register
(b) regular register
(c) index register
(d) deallocation register
(e) memory address register

S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Suppose a binary tree is constructed with n nodes, such that each node has exactly either zero or two children. The maximum height of the tree will be?
(a)(n+1)/2
(b)(n-1)/2
(c)n/2 -1
(d)(n+1)/2 -1
(e) n

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Which layer is responsible for process to process delivery?
(a) network layer
(b) transport layer
(c) session layer
(d) data link layer
(e) application layer

S10. Ans.(b)

To prepare Professional Knowledge for IT Officer, you can get IT Officer Handbook or Video Course by Adda247. The Book is divided into modules that incorporate all the important topics of Networking, DBMS, Web Technology, Operating System, Data Structure, Computer Organization and Microprocessor, Software Engineering and much more.  And you'll not only get the study material framed in modules, exercises and Questionnaire for practice but also Video Solution for Practice Sets.