Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO Marketing Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO Marketing Mains 2017


Test your Professional Knowledge of Marketing with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS Marketing Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (Marketing) Mains, the candidates must have an adequate knowledge of Marketing Planning, New Product Life Cycle, Segmentation, Consumer Behaviour, Brand Management and more. This quiz covers the important chapters of Marketing to help you prepare for the exam.

Q1. Which of the following features is true about the retail strategy mix adopted by a Department Store?
(a) Less expensive rental location—, lower level of pedestrian traffic.
(b) Promotional emphasis on full service, quality brands, and store image
(c) More reliance on self-service, plain displays with piles of merchandise
(d) less availability of credit
(e) Year-round use of low prices

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. __________________are interested in the best deal for a product.
(a) Features Shoppers
(b) Brand Loyal Customers
(c) Price Shoppers
(d) Convenience Shoppers
(e) Status Seekers

S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. With regard to the four elements of promotion, which one of the following is NOT correct with respect to Publicity? 
(a) No sponsor identification
(b) No direct costs per contact
(c) Indirect and non personal
(d) Direct feedback is not possible
(e) Marketer controls the message content

S3. Ans.(e)

Q4. In a basic model of the communication process while promoting a product the correct sequence would be- 
(a) Source>Message>Encoding>Channel>Decoding>Receiver
(b) Source>Encoding>Message>Channel>Decoding>Receiver
(c) Source>Message>Encoding>Channel>Receiver>Decoding
(d) Encoding>Source>Message>Channel>Decoding>Receiver
(e) Encoding>Source>Message>Channel>Receiver>Decoding

S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Advertising objectives change with environmental conditions, as do all other aspects of marketing. Which one of the following points out the advertising strategy at the Decline stage of PLC?
(a) Extensive advertising expenditures emphasizing advantage of product and brand
(b) Primary demand advertising to get potential purchasers to try product
(c) Reminder and emotional advertising and promotions to promote repeat purchases and differentiate brands
(d) Screen concepts, create advertisements, and plan media selection
(e) Minimal advertising expenditures emphasizing low price to reduce inventory

S5. Ans.(e)

Q6. Economic utility created by making goods available when consumers want them is termed as ___________________.
(a) Form Utility
(b) Place Utility
(c) Time Utility
(d) Economic Utility
(e) Possession Utility

S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. In the Hierarchy of communication effects on a customer of a promotional activity which one of the following describes the correct order?
(a) Brand Awareness>Brand Knowledge>Brand Preference>Brand Liking
(b) Brand Awareness>Brand Knowledge>Brand Liking>Brand Preference
(c) Brand Liking>Brand Knowledge>Brand Awareness>Brand Preference
(d) Brand Knowledge>Brand Awareness>Brand Liking>Brand Preference
(e) Brand Knowledge>Brand Liking>Brand Awareness>Brand Preference

S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. With respect to Services Marketing mix, which of the following is NOT a sub-element of the element 'Physical Evidence'?
(a) Signage
(b) Employee dress
(c) Facility design
(d) Service Ambience
(e) Service script

S8. Ans.(e)

Q9. The checklists of development standards including factors like product uniqueness, availability of raw materials and the proposed product’s compatibility with current product offerings, existing facilities and present capabilities would be done under __________________
(a) Business Analysis 
(b) Test Marketing
(c) Idea Screening
(d) Commercialization
(e) Idea generation

S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. With respect to the product life cycle of a product, the price goals feasible for a company in the Introduction stage of the product would be- 
(a) High sales to middle men
(b) Defensive price policy
(c) Re-estimation of price policy
(d) Aggressive price policy
(e) Maintain price level for small profit

S10. Ans.(d)