Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q.1.Which one of the following shows a trade union rivalries?
(a) different union in different organisations
(b) More union in same organisations having affiliation from different political parties and representing the same type of workers.
(c) More union in same organisations all representing different types of workers.
(d) very few memberships in trade unions
(e) All of the above

S1. Ans. (c)

Q.2.The focus of human resource management revolves around : 
(a) Machine
(b) Motivation 
(c) Money 
(d) Men
(e) Material

S2. Ans.(d) 

Q.3.Electricians though working in different industries, may form a union of electricians. Then this union will be referred to as —
(a) Industrial union 
(b) Craft union 
(c) Worker’s union 
(d) General union 
(e) Special union 

S3. Ans.(b) 

Q.4. Reduction of labour force is called:
(a) termination
(b) retrenchment 
(c) lay-off
(d) right sizing
(e) retirement

S4. Ans.(b) 

Q.5.Which of these maximizes the fit between the company’s social and technical systems? 
(a) Contingency work system 
(b) High-performance work system 
(c) Internal and External labour force systems 
(d) Progressive discipline system 
(e) Financial growth of the organisation

S5. Ans.(b) 

Q.6. This is the process of seeking applicants for potential employment : 
(a) Selection 
(b) Recruitment 
(c) Testing 
(d) Job design 
(e) Training

S6. Ans.(b) 

Q.7.After which stage of a group’s development is there a relatively clear hierarchy of leadership within the group?
(a) Norming    
(b) Storming
(c) Development 
(d) Fuming
(e) Training

S7. Ans. (b)

Q.8.Employees’ behaviours or skills are evaluated not only by subordinates, but also by peers, customers, their bosses, and themselves :
(a) upward feedback
(b) comprehensive feedback systems
(c) downward feedback
(d) 360- degree feedback systems
(e) Ranking method

S8. Ans. (d)

Q.9.Which of these, according to research, is one of the most effective techniques for teaching interpersonal skills?
(a) Simulations
(b) Business games
(c) Distance learning
(d) Behaviour modelling
(e) Seminars

S9. Ans. (d)

Q10.Contemporary thinking about the control of industrial relations conflict insist there must be effective choices by both management and union leadership at the following level(s) of business operation :
(a) Strategy level
(b) Functional level
(c) Workplace level
(d) Only 1 and 3
(e) All of these

S10. Ans. (e)